1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тебе надо помыть овощи."

"Тебе надо помыть овощи."

Translation:You need to wash the vegetables.

November 23, 2015

12 Comments


ckctenerife1

Is Тебе нужно помыть овощи. also possible? Is there a difference between нужно and надо. And where does должен fit in?

November 6, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

There is no difference in these words (надо and нужно). Your choice should be accepted. Press the report button next time.

A word "до́лжен" comes from a noun "долг" = "debt" or "duty".

A word "ну́жно" comes from a noun "нужда́" = "need" or "necessity".

So, the meaning of your choice woud be a little bit another, but, however, in this case they can be interchangeable.

December 12, 2016

ncolvin

Given that помыть is a perfective verb, should "you will need to wash the vegetables" be an acceptable answer here?

November 23, 2015

2E3S

you will need to wash=тебе надо будет помыть. Perfectiveness doesn't imply a future tense. Here it means one-time action.

November 23, 2015

elsantodel90

According to wiktionary, you use будет мыть but not будет помыть. будет is not listed in the conjugation tables of perfective verbs.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BC%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian

November 9, 2016

2E3S

"тебе надо будет помыть" = "тебе будет надо помыть", but the latter sounds awkward for some reason. It would sound a bit better if we replace "надо" with any synonym which more resembles an adjective: "тебе будет необходимо помыть". Also I can say "ты будешь должен помыть" (will be ought to) and "ты должен будешь помыть" and so on. Those are awkward options but they would be understood as the logic stands. So this "будет" relates to "necessary"/"нужно".

November 9, 2016

elsantodel90

Interesting!

November 9, 2016

noahantebi

i thought perfective doesnt exist in present tense. it must be future or past doesnt it?

July 30, 2017

RandomCanadian12

So is there a difference between помыть and мыть? Is it just perfective/imperfective?

November 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Different aspects, yes.

I'm not certain what you mean by "just" perfective/imperfective. The aspects have different functions.

January 13, 2019

AndrBallon

Coul I write мыть instead of помыть ?

May 26, 2019

MattinMaverick

Difference between нужно and нужны?

August 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.