"Тебе надо помыть овощи."

Translation:You need to wash the vegetables.

November 23, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ckctenerife1

Is Тебе нужно помыть овощи. also possible? Is there a difference between нужно and надо. And where does должен fit in?


Neon_Iceberg

There is no difference in these words (надо and нужно). Your choice should be accepted. Press the report button next time.

A word "до́лжен" comes from a noun "долг" = "debt" or "duty".

A word "ну́жно" comes from a noun "нужда́" = "need" or "necessity".

So, the meaning of your choice woud be a little bit another, but, however, in this case they can be interchangeable.


RandomCanadian12

So is there a difference between помыть and мыть? Is it just perfective/imperfective?


danie492

Why is it тебе and not ты?


GromlakBeardgrip

I see "Тебе Надо" here meaning "You need" - but in a previous lesson it was "Вам Нужно"... how do you know when to use each one?


elsantodel90

вам (dative case of вы) is either "plural you" or "formal singular you".

тебе (dative case of ты) can only mean "informal singular you" (just like English used to have "thou" for singular informal).

When followed by a verb in infinite like here, you can use надо and нужно interchangeably. Надо is for verbs only, do not use it with nouns. For nouns, нужно can be used for neuter nouns: нужен is required for masculine, нужна for feminine and нужны for plural.

The following examples mean "I need to wash the spoon", "I need cheese", "I need a pizza", "I need wine" and "I need forks"

мне (надо/нужно) помыть ложку

мне нужен сыр

мне нужна пицца

мне нужно вино

мне нужны вилки


AndrBallon

Coul I write мыть instead of помыть ?


ncolvin

Given that помыть is a perfective verb, should "you will need to wash the vegetables" be an acceptable answer here?


2E3S

you will need to wash=тебе надо будет помыть. Perfectiveness doesn't imply a future tense. Here it means one-time action.


elsantodel90

According to wiktionary, you use будет мыть but not будет помыть. будет is not listed in the conjugation tables of perfective verbs.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BC%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian


2E3S

"тебе надо будет помыть" = "тебе будет надо помыть", but the latter sounds awkward for some reason. It would sound a bit better if we replace "надо" with any synonym which more resembles an adjective: "тебе будет необходимо помыть". Also I can say "ты будешь должен помыть" (will be ought to) and "ты должен будешь помыть" and so on. Those are awkward options but they would be understood as the logic stands. So this "будет" relates to "necessary"/"нужно".


noahantebi

i thought perfective doesnt exist in present tense. it must be future or past doesnt it?


Lars960133

Could someone, please, give me the direct translation of the sentence 'Тебе надо помить обощи'? I don't get how the construction with надо works, and not how тебя, ты and тебе works either.


SailMaitevo

"For-you necessary to-wash vegetables", "It's necessary for you to wash the vegetables"


susanashe

re помыть my dictionary is very particular about what you are washing. It does not mention vegetables


Kundoo

Maybe they've missed it. But as a native speaker I can assure you that "помыть" can be used in regard to vegetables and fruits.


Vanzam77

said "veges", marked wrong

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.