"Тебе надо помыть овощи."

Translation:You need to wash the vegetables.

November 23, 2015

10 Comments


ckctenerife1

Is Тебе нужно помыть овощи. also possible? Is there a difference between нужно and надо. And where does должен fit in?

November 6, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

There is no difference in these words (надо and нужно). Your choice should be accepted. Press the report button next time.

A word "до́лжен" comes from a noun "долг" = "debt" or "duty".

A word "ну́жно" comes from a noun "нужда́" = "need" or "necessity".

So, the meaning of your choice woud be a little bit another, but, however, in this case they can be interchangeable.

December 12, 2016

ncolvin

Given that помыть is a perfective verb, should "you will need to wash the vegetables" be an acceptable answer here?

November 23, 2015

2E3S

you will need to wash=тебе надо будет помыть. Perfectiveness doesn't imply a future tense. Here it means one-time action.

November 23, 2015

elsantodel90

According to wiktionary, you use будет мыть but not будет помыть. будет is not listed in the conjugation tables of perfective verbs.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BC%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian

November 9, 2016

2E3S

"тебе надо будет помыть" = "тебе будет надо помыть", but the latter sounds awkward for some reason. It would sound a bit better if we replace "надо" with any synonym which more resembles an adjective: "тебе будет нужно помыть". Also I can say "ты будешь должен помыть" (will be ought to) and "ты должен будешь помыть" and so on. So this "будет" relates to "necessary"/"нужно". (the words order is not neutral but correct, it's only for examples)

November 9, 2016

elsantodel90

Interesting!

November 9, 2016

noahantebi

i thought perfective doesnt exist in present tense. it must be future or past doesnt it?

July 30, 2017

RandomCanadian12

So is there a difference between помыть and мыть? Is it just perfective/imperfective?

November 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Different aspects, yes.

I'm not certain what you mean by "just" perfective/imperfective. The aspects have different functions.

January 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.