1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I bought new dresses for mys…

"I bought new dresses for myself while I was in Ankara."

Translation:Ankara'dayken kendim için yeni elbiseler aldım.

November 23, 2015

16 Comments


lijenazmija

İ wrote "kendime" (i bought myself) instead of "kendim için". Which is more commonly used?


joefeyzullah

Kendime. I think için version is just used to fit application better.


kwetal

Does "new" make "dresses" not a general object, and so take the plural ending?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, if there is an adjective, then we use the object also plural, it is not that general anymore : )


kwetal

Hurray!!! I got that! Thank you so much --


Marie_goforit

'elbiseler' don't need the accusative ending as the dresses are specific direct objects with 'yeni'? Or am I absolutely wrong here? I am a bit confused.


mizinamo

The dresses are not specific. They're not "those dresses" or "my dresses" or "the dresses", but just "dresses".

So since they are not specific, they do not get an accusative ending.


Marie_goforit

Thank you for explaining! So adjectives don't make substantives specific ones. (?)


RumenT

Why is it "Ankara'dayken" and not "Ankara'daken"? Isn't the suffix -(I)ken?


mizinamo

It used to be a separate word "iken" -- and like the past tense "idi", the "i" turns into a "y" after a vowel when you add it to adjectives or nouns if you want to write it together.

"Dün hava kötüydü" (the weather was bad yesterday), "Ankara'dayken" (when ... was in Ankara)


RumenT

Thanks, so the suffix is -(y)ken for verbs, nouns, etc.? I got confused, because the tips say "-iken", not "-(y)ken".


mizinamo

Only for nouns and adjectives.

Verbs don't do the -y- thing: yaşadı "he lived", not "yaşaydı"; yazarken "while writing".


modene1

ankara'dayken ben kendim için yeni elbiseler aldım

Apart from the ben I can't see a difference. What's wrong?


Behemot97

I think it is simple redundant,you have kendim indicating the gender and you have also aldım,also indicating the gender..im not a native speaker,so not sure

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started