1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele escreve uma carta."

"Ele escreve uma carta."

Translation:He writes a letter.

November 28, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


billiondollababy

Does "ele escreve uma carta" mean both "he writes a letter" and "he is writing a letter" ?

January 30, 2014

Paulenrique

No. He is writing a letter = ele está ecrevendo uma carta.

January 30, 2014

billiondollababy

Obrigada!

January 31, 2014

DigitalGirl9

I translated carta as card, as it was listed as a possible translation. Is it not card? Note was an answer option but not listed as a possible translation.

August 27, 2014

edm93

"Carta" will only mean "card" with the right context (when talking about gambling, card games and stuff like that). It is not accepted as a translation here because "to write a card" (like a birthday or a Christmas card) translates as "escrever um cartão". So we have:

  • To write a letter = Escrever uma carta

  • To play cards = Jogar cartas

  • To write a Christmas card = Escrever um cartão de natal

March 28, 2015

PatrickRus9

Same here, I think it should be updated to accept card

October 6, 2014

DarLeki

Nope. I don't think so. I'm actually finding it very easy to speak and understand this language since its very close to Spanish. Carta means the same thing in both languages. Tarjeta is card in Spanish. I don't know how it's said in Portuguese and I hope to find out.

July 11, 2015

Sharcklol

Carta means "letter" and used to be wrote by hands, in portuguese.

August 3, 2015

HylianSamurai

Can't Ele mean it?

November 28, 2013

Paulenrique

it will depend on the context...

November 28, 2013

yanashin

I have another q, how do I know if I should use 'o' or 'a' when pertaining to a thing like 'livro' or 'leite' or 'maca'? Thank you.

February 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, there are no rules to tell.you why they are masculine or feminine. Leite is masculine and cadeira feminine. Why? Nobody knows. So, learn the words with their article and things become easier.

February 2, 2014

Sharcklol

Usually worlds ending with "O" is masculine and ending with "A" is feminine.

August 3, 2015

reboco

well, I'm not sure, because I know just a little bit of portuguese, but I assume when there is an 'a' letter at the end of noun (e.g. macA, cartA, cervejA), it is in most cases the feminine and use 'A' (uma) or 'AS'.

February 27, 2014

jonathandickson

i have a question. Could carta mean card as well as note or letter? i messed up because of this..

April 22, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, that's right.

April 22, 2014

Daniel974196

Could someone please tell me which ending letters I need for the verbs for each person in each time? Can't find a list... So I mean 'bebe, bebem, bebemos, bebo, ...'. I just finished the first 4 categories, maybe more endings are just confusing me :D

January 15, 2018

Gymnast102104

Why is ele and uma in the same sentence when ele is masculine and uma is feminine?

February 11, 2014

Paulenrique

That's because "um/uma" agrees with the noun itmis related to. Carta is feminine, so you use uma.

February 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.