"Die Katzen essen Fisch."

Translation:The cats eat fish.

January 9, 2013

33 Comments


ithinkican

Shouldn't it be "Die Katzen fressen Fisch"? Since "essen" is humans eating and "fressen" is animals eating?

January 9, 2013

wataya

Both are possible. You're right: normally we use 'fressen' for animals and 'essen' for humans. But this rule isn't carved in stone. E.g. in TV ads for pet food, you'll mostly hear the verb 'essen' used. I'd recommend to stick to 'fressen' for animals, however.

January 9, 2013

learnThisSht

Trying to humanize pets I guess...

January 22, 2013

Draco11

If we use "fressen" for an animal eating will the computer say that it is correct?

January 18, 2014

Shehryarpasha

I wrote Fische instead of Fisch..isnt it a typo error?

June 22, 2013

wataya

Both are possible

June 22, 2013

ColbyStein

It would be, except that Fische is an an actual word. It is plural.

It's like claiming that Dogs is a misspelling of Dog. It could be, but usually isn't.

February 19, 2014

crystal.he4

Is there a difference in pronounciation between "Die Katzen essen Fisch" and "Die Katzen essen Fische"? I didnt hear a difference. How was i supposed to tell it was only one fish??

February 3, 2014

WestAddison

Yes, there is a difference in pronunciation. "Fisch" has one syllable, but "Fische" has two syllables.

February 13, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I had the same problem. The terminal "e" is NOT well pronounced. I even used the slow version -twice- and heard "Fisch" (singular) both times.

    I also had a problem in translating to English, since "fish" is the plural of "fish". (No-one uses "fishes" but it counted as an error.) I suggest Duolingo drops the example of Fisch/e in translated exercises.

    February 19, 2014

DanikaH

    What's the difference between "are eating" and "eat"? Shouldn't both answers be correct?

    September 11, 2013

wataya

    That's right. Both are correct.

    September 11, 2013

fAEth_

    Why is ißt a word, but eßen a typo? I was told ß is interchangeable for double s's, what's the rule on this?

    December 23, 2013

wataya

    Both are incorrect in modern spelling. It's "isst" and "essen". However, "ißt" was correct before the 1996 spelling reform. So, I guess that's why it is accepted. The "ß" and the "ss" are never interchangeable. You can't use one for the other. At the end of a word, the "ß" is used after long vowels, the "ss" after short vowels: "der Fluss, der Fuß, der Schuss, der Gruß". Writing "Fluß, Fuss, Schuß, and Gruss" would all be incorrect.

    If you don't have the "ß" character on your keyboard, you can use "ss" as a transcription. But this is really just a workaround.

    December 23, 2013

    [deactivated user]

      I could not hear an "e" at the end of "Fisch", not even at the slow speed.

      February 18, 2014

runningtaters

      Tricky, tricky. Multiple cats can eat one fish, I suppose, but based on the previous sentence and based on the fact that we're studying plurals in this lesson I made an assumption and got burned . . . which rhymes with learned. =)

      February 21, 2014

LanFaL

      "Die Katzen essen Fisch." to me = The cats are eating a fish. (singular fish) Die Katze essen Fische = The cats are eating fish (plural fish)

      January 5, 2014

rodrigo.di25

      Why "Die Katzen essen Fische" is wrong?

      January 21, 2014

kamzie

      Is "The" really needed here? German "die" is there just because it's plural.

      February 26, 2013

davye

      'die' is the definite article. You are specifying some cats in this instance. Without it, you are saying that cats in general eat fish.

      The cats eat fish -vs- Cats eat fish

      March 10, 2013

kamzie

      I didn't know that you allowed to simply say "Katzen essen Fisch" in German.

      November 17, 2013

LanFaL

      The cats eat a fish. The cats eat fish (in English this can be confusing)

      January 5, 2014

Klgregonis

      Is there a pronunciation difference between Fisch and Fische?

      January 11, 2014

babyp0tato

      Yep. I think its similar to the "ein" and "eine" pronounciation

      February 1, 2014

coloraday

      Yes, the difference is the schwa at the end of Fische.

      February 8, 2014

hamarl

      'Cats eat fish' is not accepted, only 'the cats eat fish'. Why?

      March 13, 2014

ColbyStein

      Because we're not talking about any cat, it is THE cat. If you was using this in real life, you would say Die, because it is THE cat you're talking about.

      March 14, 2014

hamarl

      sorry, we are talking about 'cats' (die Katze) and not 'the cat'. If it is a general statement the article is not necessary.

      March 14, 2014

ethan.murdoch

      If it was a statement about cats in general, it would be without any article.

      Cats eat fish translates to Katzen essen Fische

      Die Katzen essen Fische translates to The cats eat fish and refers to a specific group of cats.

      December 1, 2014

MelissaDav9

      Can it not be Die Katzen isst Fisch?

      March 14, 2014

izythegrey

      No, isst is used with du/er/sie/es only. It would be like saying "They has" instead of "They have".

      March 16, 2014

basarkar

      Really confusing fisch and fische..

      October 5, 2014

moreachrammstein

      No, the problem is on the English side! In common English "fish" is the plural of "fish". Yes, there is a word, "fishes", but it's not commonly used except in poetry, at least in the States. I can say, perfectly correctly, "the cats ate fish" and you would not know whether they ate one or six. You have to get that from the context.

      October 5, 2014
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.