1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I died in your arms tonight."

"I died in your arms tonight."

Translation:Jeg døde i armene dine i kveld.

November 23, 2015

10 Comments


paschalisb

Det må ha vært noe du sa


KiUlv

Must have been something you said....


agnordby

Some of us grew up when this kind of music was popular... :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6dOwHzCHfgA


AndersFors2

Jeg døde i dine armer burde også være rett


Deliciae

It's a good start, but you're two words short.


MrsSMBurns

is this a quote from something? It doesn't seem to make sense unless the speaker's a ghost!


SigurdS

I don't know if it's intentional but it resembles a line from the song "Died in your arms" by the band Cutting Crew


[deactivated user]

    And don't you think it's kinda cute?


NicholasPa38063

    What is this supposed to mean? Is this some sort of idiom in Norwegian? Is this a line from a play in which a ghost addresses a still living character? I accept that practice sentences are sometimes less about sense and more about drilling a grammatical point, but there is no grammatical point to this sentence! Most of the "lessons" are about building up vocabulary anyway, and for that it is critical to use words in intelligible ways.


    [deactivated user]

      There was a song back in the 80s by a band called "Cutting Crew" called "I just died in your arms tonight". It's probably a reference to that. Either way, it means the same thing as "I thought I'd died and gone to heaven," which is an idiom in English that people say after they experience something indescribable.
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6dOwHzCHfgA

      By the way, I almost didn't answer your question because of all the negativity in your post. I don't spend much time on duolingo, but the Norwegian course is very good and the mods are all very good and it's not going to help you learn Norwegian if you criticize.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.