1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will ein Vater sein."

"Ich will ein Vater sein."

Translation:I want to be a father.

November 23, 2015

18 Comments


Cezille07

That's nice, I usually hear "I don't want to be a father". :))


jannaverse

Would "Ich will sein ein Vater" also be correct?

If it is wrong, please help me understand the grammar/logic of the word order.


JirkaBadatel

It is wrong. "Sein" has to be in the last place. Word order in German when there's a modal verb: Subject (ich) - modal verb (will) - everything else like what, when, where,... (ein Vater) - verb in infinitive (sein).


Raizzzz

Thanks. That's pretty helpful


not_a_thing

What's that supposed to mean?


wimmerben

Still takes nominative case when "sein" is over in the infinitive like that?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I" and "father" are still talking about the same person. Yes, father is a predicate nominative. If you said "I want to have a father.", then "I" and "father" would be different people and "father" would then be the direct object.


JensRBHansen

"I want to become a father." should be a correct answer.


fehrerdef
Mod

No, that would be "Ich will ein Vater werden".


ibra531117

Why is it ein vater in this case ,,please


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I = father, both words are talking about the same person, so "father" is the predicate nominative and not a direct object.


EltonFreitas9

Why "I wanna be a father" was not accepted?


1lizsnxr

duolingo is not from the hood.


QannikScha

Duolingo doesn't want slang


victorpozzato

Can I translate wollen as wish?


RegenSturm1

Why is "ein" used here while in other cases not? For example "Er ist Professor" not "Er ist ein Professor".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.