1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann trinkt das Wasser."

"Der Mann trinkt das Wasser."

Translation:The man drinks the water.

January 9, 2013

74 Comments


ansuman13

Can i use den wasser ?


myra

The articles of masculine words change from "der" to "den" when they receive the action:
Der Junge isst den Reis = The boy is eating the rice

Since "Wasser" is neuter, its article stays the same:
Das Kind trinkt das Wasser = The child is drinking the water


yanni3097

Why is the answer Der Mann trinkt das Wasser ? Shouldnt it be Der Mann trinkt den Wasser according to what you are implying ?


Klorrd

Water is neuter, thats why it is das. If its masculine, it will be den.


NickBurche

Sorry, i don't know what you mean by 'receive the action', please could you explain??


vocaloidict

"I hit you" - you receive the hit "you hit me" - I receive the hit


Kruvek

No, water is neuter


LuddyBeils

Um.... I think you put your phone number as your name.


lincolnjohnny

Why not "The man drinks water" ? Do I need to write "the" before water?


sebastianhatt

Slightly different meanings. "This man drinks the water" = “Der Mann trinkt das Wasser“. "The man drinks water" = “Der Mann trinkt Wasser“.


Alok-Pokharel

We can translate Der Mann trinkt das Wasser for both the sentences: The man is drinking the water or drinks the water- right?


AustinSmit16

How do you tell present from past tense in german


Ibins8

It's complicated, because it depends on the verb being strong, weak, regular, irregular or mixed. Just to give you an idea: https://www.thoughtco.com/examples-regular-and-irregular-verbs-4069886


yuejoy

why Mann has M capital?


myra

nouns are capitalized


dilyar

Because all the noun in germany begain in capitalletter


supermctou

Because all nouns in German a capitalized


TionnaColeman

All nouns are capitalized. It helps identify which sentences are nouns in a sentence. Example: Er isst Wasser. Wasser or Water is capitalized because it's a noun (person, place, or thing).


carlos_perez_98

ALL the nouns in German are capitalized like der Mann


LuddyBeils

All nouns are capitalized in the beginning.


IsabelitaGL

When do i have to write die and das?


jeddd25

All the verbs have their own article, you as english speaker just have to learn the word with its article


prash8513

It cannot be the water


co_duo

I wonder why "The man drinks water" wasn't accepted. :\


DanielNailed

Yeah that arbitrary addition of 'the' seems pointless given how we're translating it into english, and in english it would mean the same whether or not 'the' was present or not.


Sophia299907

Unless it was that specific water (i.e. the water that had just been given to him/poisoned/whatever). I translated it as "the man drinks water", but it didn't fly ...


co_duo

That's how I see it too, as a non native english speaker. Thanks for your comment. I'm more focused on italian ATM and sometimes I see there also this kind of construction...


thesaka24

When do i use "drinks" and when "is drinking" ?


MisinoSisino

"Drinks" - when it is a repeated action, e.g. he drinks whiskey (he likes whiskey, he likes to relax with a nice glass of whiskey). "Is drinking" - when one is describing a present action, such as when you see a person having a drink of whiskey in their hand, you say "he is drinking whiskey". Right now, on this very moment.

Of course, there are plenty other little differences, but this is the most basic distinction, hope this helps


ghaderi_sanaz

If you found the answer let me know.


Tiy10

would it be okay if you put down the man drank instead of drinks


mucca12

This is present tense, not imperfect


sreemoyee_

Why trinkt instead of trinkst?


Lenkvist
  • Du trinkst
  • Er/sie/es trinkt

Marko438

Can it be "Der Mann trinkt Wasser" if we talk not about particular water but water in general? .


juliag783481

dur, den, das, ich gebe auf


juliag783481

ja wirklich! ICH GEBE AUF!!!!


A.S.Beg

By now, I think everyone got this answer right :)


streryan

The man drinks water is close enough to me....


ahmed587965

it should be ''water'' not ''the water'' it is english. water is not countable.


LucaSeda2

wouldn't "the man drinks water" be the same as "the man drinks the water"?


rafaelkmelo

Can I say "Der Mann trinkt Wasser" ?


Lenkvist

No. "The water" in English and "das Wasser" in German indicate specific water.


KerenProf

I swear to god she says "die"


marygabry001

I cant understand the d


guiraweiss

Couldn't make it


yesiamadorito

I wanted to know when to use "trinkt, trinke, etc" and in what contexts? The same for esse, isst Thank you


yesiamadorito

Why isn't it "Der Mann trinkt den Wasser"?


KevinSteve575126

I thought trinkt was exclusively "is drinking" and trinks is "drinks"


DonaldGene1

Hehehe...Good to be here....


DonaldGene1

After learning this German Language, can someone accept to invite me to Germany?


Yamama6

Der Mann trinkt das Wasser The Man drinks the Water


TheIRS

It's hard for me because I confuse definite and indefinite words.


KylieCurry1

I always think der is a


Arenlor

The man drinks the water... or he gets the hose again?


maryamallaban

is this write it should be


coordinator

why drinking and not drank?


Remove_Kebab

because this is present tense not past.


DonaldGene1

You are from Germany right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.