1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann trinkt das Wasser."

"Der Mann trinkt das Wasser."

Translation:The man drinks the water.

January 9, 2013

27 Comments


ansuman13

Can i use den wasser ?


myra

The articles of masculine words change from "der" to "den" when they receive the action:
Der Junge isst den Reis = The boy is eating the rice

Since "Wasser" is neuter, its article stays the same:
Das Kind trinkt das Wasser = The child is drinking the water


yanni3097

Why is the answer Der Mann trinkt das Wasser ? Shouldnt it be Der Mann trinkt den Wasser according to what you are implying ?


Klorrd

Water is neuter, thats why it is das. If its masculine, it will be den.


Kruvek

No, water is neuter


lincolnjohnny

Why not "The man drinks water" ? Do I need to write "the" before water?


sebastianhatt

Slightly different meanings. "This man drinks the water" = “Der Mann trinkt das Wasser“. "The man drinks water" = “Der Mann trinkt Wasser“.


AustinSmit16

How do you tell present from past tense in german


Ibins8

It's complicated, because it depends on the verb being strong, weak, regular, irregular or mixed. Just to give you an idea: https://www.thoughtco.com/examples-regular-and-irregular-verbs-4069886


Alok-Pokharel

We can translate Der Mann trinkt das Wasser for both the sentences: The man is drinking the water or drinks the water- right?


yuejoy

why Mann has M capital?


myra

nouns are capitalized


dilyar

Because all the noun in germany begain in capitalletter


supermctou

Because all nouns in German a capitalized


TionnaColeman

All nouns are capitalized. It helps identify which sentences are nouns in a sentence. Example: Er isst Wasser. Wasser or Water is capitalized because it's a noun (person, place, or thing).


carlos_perez_98

ALL the nouns in German are capitalized like der Mann


IsabelitaGL

When do i have to write die and das?


jeddd25

All the verbs have their own article, you as english speaker just have to learn the word with its article


prash8513

It cannot be the water


co_duo

I wonder why "The man drinks water" wasn't accepted. :\


thesaka24

When do i use "drinks" and when "is drinking" ?


MisinoSisino

"Drinks" - when it is a repeated action, e.g. he drinks whiskey (he likes whiskey, he likes to relax with a nice glass of whiskey). "Is drinking" - when one is describing a present action, such as when you see a person having a drink of whiskey in their hand, you say "he is drinking whiskey". Right now, on this very moment.

Of course, there are plenty other little differences, but this is the most basic distinction, hope this helps


Tiy10

would it be okay if you put down the man drank instead of drinks


mucca12

This is present tense, not imperfect


HaritaMeno

I dont understand when to use DIE DEN AND DAS

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.