"Der Mann trinkt das Wasser."

Translation:The man drinks the water.

1/9/2013, 1:38:03 AM

31 Comments


ansuman13

Can i use den wasser ?

10/20/2013, 7:00:09 AM

myra

The articles of masculine words change from "der" to "den" when they receive the action:
Der Junge isst den Reis = The boy is eating the rice

Since "Wasser" is neuter, its article stays the same:
Das Kind trinkt das Wasser = The child is drinking the water

11/6/2013, 9:18:04 PM

NickBurche

Sorry, i don't know what you mean by 'receive the action', please could you explain??

7/6/2014, 10:48:13 PM

vocaloidict

"I hit you" - you receive the hit "you hit me" - I receive the hit

7/17/2014, 9:56:33 AM

Kruvek

No, water is neuter

11/21/2015, 12:03:40 PM

2512348590

No

8/29/2014, 1:28:24 AM

lincolnjohnny

Why not "The man drinks water" ? Do I need to write "the" before water?

8/1/2014, 6:06:21 AM

sebastianhatt

Slightly different meanings. "This man drinks the water" = “Der Mann trinkt das Wasser“. "The man drinks water" = “Der Mann trinkt Wasser“.

1/7/2015, 9:17:02 AM

Alok-Pokharel

We can translate Der Mann trinkt das Wasser for both the sentences: The man is drinking the water or drinks the water- right?

2/25/2014, 9:20:47 AM

sean.kain3408

Correct. ^^

4/24/2014, 12:30:47 AM

AustinSmit16

How do you tell present from past tense in german

5/28/2014, 2:27:46 AM

Ibins8

It's complicated, because it depends on the verb being strong, weak, regular, irregular or mixed. Just to give you an idea: https://www.thoughtco.com/examples-regular-and-irregular-verbs-4069886

7/13/2017, 11:20:13 AM

yuejoy

why Mann has M capital?

10/30/2013, 1:44:55 AM

myra

nouns are capitalized

11/6/2013, 9:20:06 PM

dilyar

Because all the noun in germany begain in capitalletter

3/19/2014, 10:35:17 PM

supermctou

Because all nouns in German a capitalized

5/25/2014, 1:53:13 AM

TionnaColeman

All nouns are capitalized. It helps identify which sentences are nouns in a sentence. Example: Er isst Wasser. Wasser or Water is capitalized because it's a noun (person, place, or thing).

6/17/2014, 2:13:38 PM

carlos_perez_98

ALL the nouns in German are capitalized like der Mann

8/9/2014, 8:27:14 PM

prash8513

It cannot be the water

9/19/2014, 8:03:07 PM

co_duo

I wonder why "The man drinks water" wasn't accepted. :\

10/15/2014, 4:01:44 AM

thesaka24

When do i use "drinks" and when "is drinking" ?

5/20/2015, 12:16:07 PM

MisinoSisino

"Drinks" - when it is a repeated action, e.g. he drinks whiskey (he likes whiskey, he likes to relax with a nice glass of whiskey). "Is drinking" - when one is describing a present action, such as when you see a person having a drink of whiskey in their hand, you say "he is drinking whiskey". Right now, on this very moment.

Of course, there are plenty other little differences, but this is the most basic distinction, hope this helps

9/16/2015, 8:11:50 AM

IsabelitaGL

When do i have to write die and das?

8/20/2014, 6:49:58 PM

jeddd25

All the verbs have their own article, you as english speaker just have to learn the word with its article

12/10/2014, 6:36:01 PM

Tiy10

would it be okay if you put down the man drank instead of drinks

5/8/2015, 5:33:57 PM

mucca12

This is present tense, not imperfect

12/13/2016, 2:00:09 PM

sreemoyee_

Why trinkt instead of trinkst?

3/22/2014, 12:24:09 PM

Lenkvist
  • Du trinkst
  • Er/sie/es trinkt
5/26/2014, 10:07:51 AM

Marko438

Can it be "Der Mann trinkt Wasser" if we talk not about particular water but water in general? .

10/18/2017, 7:07:17 PM

juliag783481

dur, den, das, ich gebe auf

1/5/2018, 12:27:37 AM

juliag783481

ja wirklich! ICH GEBE AUF!!!!

1/5/2018, 12:30:31 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.