"Some more water, please."

Translation:Nog wat water, alstublieft.

3 years ago

17 Comments


LupoMikti

Why do I need the Nog in "Nog wat meer water"? What makes "Wat meer water" insufficient in this translation?

3 years ago

LupoMikti

Over a year later, and I can now say that "Wat meer water" is accepted; but the default answer is now "Nog wat water, alsjeblieft" and I guess that actually makes more sense.

1 year ago

beloeng
Plus

Good question, I would like to know this too :)

1 year ago

Sir_Carl

I have a question for y'all, Duolingo ppl: what is the difference between alstublieft and alsjeblieft?

2 years ago

Joelson00

The first is to say to people with whom you are on formal (u) terms such as superiors, older people and people you don't really know, the latter to say to those with whom you are on a first name basis. Exception: in the Netherlands and Belgium you might go on a first name basis quickly, but remain on formal terms: to these you would still say alstublieft.

2 years ago

Sir_Carl

Thank you! That is perfect.

2 years ago

seba196876

Where does the wat come from? Shouldn't it be Nog meer water alstublieft?

1 year ago

dospescados

I would like to know this also. Why wat. Sorry for the lack of a question mark.

9 months ago

andreaskmandik

In English, we can say "more water, please". Does this also happened in Dutch? If yes, is "meer water, alstublieft" the correct translation? Thank you.

6 months ago

yuyu2809

I'd like to know this as well

3 months ago

Joelson00

What is the difference between "Nog wat meer water" and "Nog een beetje water" (the latter was not accepted)?

3 years ago

Olga451165

"Nog wat meer water" - "some more water". "Nog een beetje water" - "a little (/a bit of) water".

both sentences mean pretty much the same, but you don't have the "some" and "more"

3 years ago

OnkelD

Just a point of "curiosity": ... is altublieft, or as I tend to write it alsjeblieft.... akin to saying "if you please" ? Or perhaps "if you would"?

1 year ago

Joelson00

Yes, "if you please" is an adequate translation. However, you wouldn't want to say alsjeblieft to a waiter or anyone you don't really know, with the exception of children, but only to people with whom you are on a first name basis, to whom you may say je and not u.

1 year ago

OnkelD

That's a VERY important distinction... and thank you for the clarification!

1 year ago

B2OAp43R

"Sommige meer water alstublieft" is not correct?

3 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

No, that doesn't work. "Some" means "sommige" in a sense of "certain" or "a number of":

  • Sommige mensen gaan niet naar school - Some people do not go to school
  • Sommige appels zijn zuur - Some apples are sour
3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.