1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La gonna è per mia zia."

"La gonna è per mia zia."

Translation:The skirt is for my aunt.

January 9, 2013

21 Comments


Gh0stwheel

Auntie to Aunt, is like Mommy to Mother.
They refer to the same person,
but one is an affectionate expression of endearment,
while the other is the more formal word.

If Duo did not accept you answer,
it is probably because there is a different word in Italian that means "Auntie\Aunty" - Zietta.

[EN] Mother   = [IT] Madre.
[EN] Mom ⠀⠀= [IT] Mamma.
[EN] Mommy = [IT] Mammina.
[EN] Aunt ⠀⠀ = [IT] Zia.
[EN] Auntie ⠀= [IT] Zietta.


QXQ

accept aunty!!


JavitaPumbita

Auntie isn't a spelling mistake! It's british spelling! :@


JoeM.

Is it okay to pronounce 'gonna è' as 'gonn-è' as the speaker does in the audio file? Or are there actually distinct syllables 'na' and 'è' in the example?


ajstronach

More or less you are correct. But I would write it as "gonna-è" to show that the sounds blend. It's not that the "a" is not pronounced, just that it kind of blends in with the "è".. In other words, there's no pause between them.


Kotza

come on duolingo, a few other people have mentioned it... auntie should be accepted. I have never once said the word 'aunt' in my life, but rather 'auntie'.


LorenzoLM

If it isn't reported they will never know


mark.edwar

ARRGGHHHH - 3rd time I've been caught out by it not accepting Auntie even though in England it's FAR more common than Aunt. Please fix this ASAP


Ant703740

Sounds like "ter" instead of "per" in slow case.


CoolStuffYT

I almost wrote "The skirt is for my uncle" haha


Schmatte

But he looks fabulous


OscarAlvar919267

Poor quality of the audio.


taretashusha

where is the article?


mangoHero1

family has exceptions to the article rule when it is singular so you use it when you say le mie zie but not in singular, so it's mia zia Hope I helped


michaelcassara

Gown is not accepted - is gonna only for a skirt?


grege2

Repeating others' comments here, but needs to be done. Many people say aunty only, rarely aunt. And spell it aunty or auntie. DL needs to accept aunty and auntie. 26jul15.


diogogomez

What is the correct pronunciation for "zia". I thought it would be "tzia", but listening to it at forvo, I hear the three pronunciations as "sia": https://forvo.com/word/zia/#it


grege2

Not a native speaker, but I'm sure it's plain "sia" or "zia". Although there's a hint of tzia in the 4th example in your Forvo page, the full sentence "La sorella di mia madre è mia zia." The "tz" is obligatory in a double z word, like tazza - https://forvo.com/search/tazza/ I think with the single z in zia Italians just make a very slight adjustment to the sound depending on what comes before and how fast they're talking. I think when your pronunciation gets good and you speak quite quickly, it will just come out right .. your lips will want to make the zia clear and it will just happen, softer z or harder tz. Ciao !

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.