"La gonna è per mia zia."

Translation:The skirt is for my aunt.

January 9, 2013

16 Comments


Biondina.

auntie = aunt!

January 9, 2013

QXQ

accept aunty!!

February 16, 2013

JavitaPumbita

Auntie isn't a spelling mistake! It's british spelling! :@

April 23, 2015

Kotza

come on duolingo, a few other people have mentioned it... auntie should be accepted. I have never once said the word 'aunt' in my life, but rather 'auntie'.

November 26, 2014

mark.edwar

ARRGGHHHH - 3rd time I've been caught out by it not accepting Auntie even though in England it's FAR more common than Aunt. Please fix this ASAP

May 20, 2015

JoeM.

Is it okay to pronounce 'gonna è' as 'gonn-è' as the speaker does in the audio file? Or are there actually distinct syllables 'na' and 'è' in the example?

July 23, 2013

ajstronach

More or less you are correct. But I would write it as "gonna-è" to show that the sounds blend. It's not that the "a" is not pronounced, just that it kind of blends in with the "è".. In other words, there's no pause between them.

August 2, 2013

taretashusha

where is the article?

May 17, 2013

mangoHero1

family has exceptions to the article rule when it is singular so you use it when you say le mie zie but not in singular, so it's mia zia Hope I helped

May 31, 2013

MDL421

Thanks!

June 1, 2013

grege2

Repeating others' comments here, but needs to be done. Many people say aunty only, rarely aunt. And spell it aunty or auntie. DL needs to accept aunty and auntie. 26jul15.

July 25, 2015

phoebe.lim

"auntie" STILL not accepted 31/12/2015

December 31, 2015

michaelcassara

Gown is not accepted - is gonna only for a skirt?

February 7, 2015

CoolStuffYT

I almost wrote "The skirt is for my uncle" haha

December 27, 2016

diogogomez

What is the correct pronunciation for "zia". I thought it would be "tzia", but listening to it at forvo, I hear the three pronunciations as "sia": https://forvo.com/word/zia/#it

October 7, 2017

grege2

Not a native speaker, but I'm sure it's plain "sia" or "zia". Although there's a hint of tzia in the 4th example in your Forvo page, the full sentence "La sorella di mia madre è mia zia." The "tz" is obligatory in a double z word, like tazza - https://forvo.com/search/tazza/ I think with the single z in zia Italians just make a very slight adjustment to the sound depending on what comes before and how fast they're talking. I think when your pronunciation gets good and you speak quite quickly, it will just come out right .. your lips will want to make the zia clear and it will just happen, softer z or harder tz. Ciao !

October 8, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.