Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kızın bir portakalı yok."

Translation:The girl does not have an orange.

2 years ago

13 Comments


miavanni
miavanni

why does portakal has an i in the end when you have a bir in front? i thought portokali means the orange!

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Turkish confusingly has two endings that look the same but mean different things.

You're thinking of the accusative ending, which is -i after consonants (subject to vowel harmony) and is used for definite direct objects, as in Portakalı yer. "He eats the orange."

But here we have the third-person singular possessive ending which is also -i after consonants (subject to vowel harmony) and is used to show that something belongs to "him, her, it" -- kızın portakalı "the girl's orange", or literally "of-the-girl her-orange", and kızın bir portakalı "an orange of the girl's" (literally "of-the-girl one her-orange").

Those two endings look differently after vowels - there, you can distinguish (for example) elmayı and elması -- the first is accusative, the second third-person singular possessive of elma.

But it's not really any worse than the English -s ending which can be plural, possessive, or third-person singular verb ending! (You can't tell from listening whether something that sounds like "roolz" comes from a sentence like There are many rules that apply here (plural), This rule's validity ends in March (possessive), or The king rules with an iron fist (verb ending).)

1 year ago

miavanni
miavanni

thank you very much! you helped me a lot! i guess with extra practice i will be more used to them!

1 year ago

zesamsam

"The girl doesn't have anY orange" should also be correct, no?

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

It doesn't really work in English. "Any" is a strange word, and in a lot of sentences, it can't be used with singular, countable nouns. This is one of those sentences. "The girl doesn't have any water" would be okay, because water is uncountable. "The girl doesn't have any oranges" would also be fine, because "oranges" is plural. But the Turkish sentence only has the one orange, so we can't use "any" in the English one.

(I don't know if there's a good rule about "any." Generally speaking, if you have a "[somebody] doesn't have [something]"-type sentence, and the "something" is singular and countable, you won't be able to use "any." But "I don't have any idea" is an exception, and there may be other exceptions.)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Or if "any" means "any kind of".

"I have a green book and Paul has a blue book but Sue doesn't have any book" (i.e. not a green one, not a blue one, nor any other kind of book).

2 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

please explain, I thought kizin means your girl?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

There are two endings which can look very similar: -(n)in is the genitive ending, and -(i)n is the possessive ending for "you".

After a consonant, when the -n- of -nin is not needed but the -i- of -in is, the two look the same, so kızın can mean either "the girl's; of the girl" or "your girl".

In this case, it's the genitive. Kızın ... yok means literally "the girl's ... does not exist" or better "the girl does not have a(n) ...".

The endings are distinct after a vowel, e.g. babanın "the father's" versus baban "your father".

2 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

hm ok, i am still processing. thank you for your clarification

2 years ago

BTJVision

Why does it say in the definitions that "kizin" means "the girl's"? That is a bit confusing to me.

1 year ago

sainio
sainio

"Kızın" is a possessive form, so in a lot of sentences, it will be "the girl's." (For instance, "kızın kedisi" would be "the girl's cat.") Duo auto-generates the hover tips, and if "kızın" often means "girl's," that's likely to be what goes in the hints. It doesn't work as a direct translation in this sentence (mostly because Turkish and English are so different in their treatment of "I have X, I don't have Y"- type sentences) -- but I do think that hint is useful, because it tells you that the sentence is going to deal with possession.

1 year ago

hussna15

Var meaning (have & has ) too how?? Really getting in trouble yaaaa

1 week ago

zeid188584

the last i im the portakali is the accusative i or the possessive i ???

1 week ago