"Я знаю её отца."

Translation:I know her father.

3 years ago

21 Comments


JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

So ''Отца'' is the accusative form of the word ''Отец''?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Correct. Because it's an animate noun, so accusative matches genitive rather than nominative.

2 years ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

Does it make sense to also say "Я знаю своё отца"? I'm a bit confused with the proper usage of свой

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

First, "своё would be the "neuter person". And second, the Russian pronoun “Свой” means “one’s own”. It replaces the normal possessive pronoun when it refers to the subject. Example “Ivan loves his (own) dog (Иван любит свою собаку)”. If you were to use the normal possessive pronoun it would indicate the dog belongs to someone else.

more info here

2 years ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

Thanks! That gives me a better feel for the word and its use

2 years ago

pip644113

ее....There is no ё on my keyboard

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

Принцесс, драконом заточённых, Возможность есть ещё спасти, А вот заточенных драконом... Прости.

2 years ago

Memoryy721

Many of those words have not been used on Duolingo yet ((

1 year ago

bonapard
bonapard

И не будут)) They never will.

1 year ago

Memoryy721

это печально((

1 year ago

mitchgilbe
mitchgilbe

It's left of the number one at the top usually.

1 year ago

madam_im_adam
madam_im_adam

why does отец go to отца here? does знать then sometimes take the genetive case?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Masculine and neuter nouns don't have their own accusative case, they borrow from either the nominative or the genitive depending on if the noun is a living thing or not. If it is, accusative=genitive, if it's not, accusative=nominative.

3 years ago

madam_im_adam
madam_im_adam

ah yes of course! I was completely aware of the rule I just wasn't conciously aware that was what this was. большое спасибо :)

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

It takes accusative (I guess it's a regular rule for modifying verb + direct object of the action with no preposition).

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Or, as they say in Scotland, ‘a kent hir faither’ :Þ

3 years ago

JuanPabloV612863

Just keep pressed "e" letter

2 years ago

duosam1

Luke, I AM your father

1 year ago

Lahav862043

How can i know if a noun is animate or inanimate?

8 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It depends on its meaning. Living beings are animate, things are inanimate. For ghosts, puppets, robots and dead people check the usage examples in the dictionary or a corpus..

8 months ago

goldenfaithbunny

i said faother not father lol

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.