1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я знаю её отца."

"Я знаю её отца."

Translation:I know her father.

November 23, 2015

28 Comments


TheDreadfulGuy

So ''Отца'' is the accusative form of the word ''Отец''?


Theron126

Correct. Because it's an animate noun, so accusative matches genitive rather than nominative.


AnCatDubh

Or, as they say in Scotland, ‘a kent hir faither’ :Þ


Matt.LeCroix

I love the similarities between the languages. In Norwegian, it's, "Jeg kjenner hennes fader/far."


BernhardMa1

Or in German: "Ich kenne ihren Vater."


Henrikgren

Or as you can say in Swedish, "Jag känner hans fader"


Matt.LeCroix

Your Swedish sentence sentence means, "I know his father." "Her father" is "hennes fader".


Barnyard_Billy

Does it make sense to also say "Я знаю своё отца"? I'm a bit confused with the proper usage of свой


wizwisdom

First, "своё would be the "neuter person". And second, the Russian pronoun “Свой” means “one’s own”. It replaces the normal possessive pronoun when it refers to the subject. Example “Ivan loves his (own) dog (Иван любит свою собаку)”. If you were to use the normal possessive pronoun it would indicate the dog belongs to someone else.

more info here


Barnyard_Billy

Thanks! That gives me a better feel for the word and its use


pip644113

ее....There is no ё on my keyboard


bonapard

Принцесс, драконом заточённых, Возможность есть ещё спасти, А вот заточенных драконом... Прости.


Memoryy721

Many of those words have not been used on Duolingo yet ((


E-chan.

It's just a little joke indicating that in some cases the dots above 'ё' do matter. "Princesses who were confined by a dragon can be saved (there is a possibility to save them), but those who were sharpened by a dragon... Sorry".
ЗаточЁнных comes from the word заточать = to confine, imprison (this word hardly ever used nowadays)
ЗатОченных comes from the word затачивать = to sharpen (like, to sharpen a pencil)


Ann55075

ЗатОченных mean eaten. Заточить = съесть, сожрать. Just slang.


bonapard

И не будут)) They never will.


Memoryy721

это печально((


mitchgilbe

It's left of the number one at the top usually.


Lahav862043

How can i know if a noun is animate or inanimate?


Shady_arc

It depends on its meaning. Living beings are animate, things are inanimate. For ghosts, puppets, robots and dead people check the usage examples in the dictionary or a corpus..


madam_im_adam

why does отец go to отца here? does знать then sometimes take the genetive case?


Berniebud

Masculine and neuter nouns don't have their own accusative case, they borrow from either the nominative or the genitive depending on if the noun is a living thing or not. If it is, accusative=genitive, if it's not, accusative=nominative.


madam_im_adam

ah yes of course! I was completely aware of the rule I just wasn't conciously aware that was what this was. большое спасибо :)


2E3S

It takes accusative (I guess it's a regular rule for modifying verb + direct object of the action with no preposition).


JuanPabloV612863

Just keep pressed "e" letter


duosam1

Luke, I AM your father


ManuelaGan8

I write the right answer but the sistem says is wrong


BernhardMa1

It would be helpful to know what you wrote exactly. Otherwise what answer can you expect to find here?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.