"Я знаю её отца."

Translation:I know her father.

November 23, 2015

25 Comments


JhonEdisonOrtiz

So ''Отца'' is the accusative form of the word ''Отец''?

March 18, 2016

Theron126

Correct. Because it's an animate noun, so accusative matches genitive rather than nominative.

March 19, 2016

AnCatDubh

Or, as they say in Scotland, ‘a kent hir faither’ :Þ

December 5, 2015

AngryPeasant

Does it make sense to also say "Я знаю своё отца"? I'm a bit confused with the proper usage of свой

December 29, 2015

wizwisdom

First, "своё would be the "neuter person". And second, the Russian pronoun “Свой” means “one’s own”. It replaces the normal possessive pronoun when it refers to the subject. Example “Ivan loves his (own) dog (Иван любит свою собаку)”. If you were to use the normal possessive pronoun it would indicate the dog belongs to someone else.

more info here

December 30, 2015

AngryPeasant

Thanks! That gives me a better feel for the word and its use

December 30, 2015

pip644113

ее....There is no ё on my keyboard

February 1, 2016

bonapard

Принцесс, драконом заточённых, Возможность есть ещё спасти, А вот заточенных драконом... Прости.

February 4, 2016

Memoryy721

Many of those words have not been used on Duolingo yet ((

October 1, 2017

bonapard

И не будут)) They never will.

October 2, 2017

Memoryy721

это печально((

October 3, 2017

E-chan.

It's just a little joke indicating that in some cases the dots above 'ё' do matter. "Princesses who were confined by a dragon can be saved (there is a possibility to save them), but those who were sharpened by a dragon... Sorry".
ЗаточЁнных comes from the word заточать = to confine, imprison (this word hardly ever used nowadays)
ЗатОченных comes from the word затачивать = to sharpen (like, to sharpen a pencil)

August 17, 2019

mitchgilbe

It's left of the number one at the top usually.

March 29, 2017

madam_im_adam

why does отец go to отца here? does знать then sometimes take the genetive case?

November 23, 2015

Berniebud

Masculine and neuter nouns don't have their own accusative case, they borrow from either the nominative or the genitive depending on if the noun is a living thing or not. If it is, accusative=genitive, if it's not, accusative=nominative.

November 23, 2015

madam_im_adam

ah yes of course! I was completely aware of the rule I just wasn't conciously aware that was what this was. большое спасибо :)

November 24, 2015

2E3S

It takes accusative (I guess it's a regular rule for modifying verb + direct object of the action with no preposition).

November 23, 2015

JuanPabloV612863

Just keep pressed "e" letter

October 5, 2016

duosam1

Luke, I AM your father

April 22, 2017

Lahav862043

How can i know if a noun is animate or inanimate?

March 28, 2018

Shady_arc

It depends on its meaning. Living beings are animate, things are inanimate. For ghosts, puppets, robots and dead people check the usage examples in the dictionary or a corpus..

March 28, 2018

MariaVilma305124

WHAT IS WRONG WITH MY TRANSLATION THOUGH. Я ЗНАЮ ЕЁ ОТЦА.

April 7, 2019

MariaVilma305124

I KNOW HER FATHER. Я ЗНАЮ ЕЁ ОТЦА

April 7, 2019

MariaVilma305124

WHAT IS WRONG WITH MY ANSWER THOUGH. I KNOW HER FATHER. Я ЗНАЮ ЕЁ ОТЦА

April 10, 2019

goldenfaithbunny

i said faother not father lol

April 18, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.