"Der Teller ist zwischen dem Glas und der Schüssel."

Translation:The plate is between the glass and the bowl.

January 9, 2013

18 Comments


saekla

I'm guessing 'zwischen' takes the dative? I don't see a reason to use it otherwise.

September 5, 2013

problemslike

Location=dative, motion=accusative.

November 30, 2015

gab_gar

why is just: dem glas and not: dem glas und dem schüssel

January 25, 2016

Danieldrd

Because Schüssel is feminine, in the dative it takes 'der.'

October 25, 2016

Maestro2603

der Schlüssel, die schüssel...interesting.

June 29, 2013

Elphinstone

Could someone explain why is it der Schüssel and not dem Schüssel?

October 14, 2013

zappa013

Because "Schüssel" (= "bowl") is a feminine noun. Thus, as in this sentence the preposition "zwischen" requires the dative form of the words that follow it, "die Schüssel" turns into "der Schüssel", where "der" is the Dativ of "die".

Should have a look on this link below. It's likely to clarify this issue much better than I can do:

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm

October 17, 2013

Elphinstone

Thanks!

October 20, 2013

greeny.hd

Do they mean glass as in cup?

June 23, 2016

Gabrielle474586

I thought so. though don't actually write "cup", because I wrote that and got it wrong.

January 23, 2019

JemezWalker

Doesn't "Schüssel" mean "key"?

August 6, 2018

eilerstaylor

I totally fell for that as well. Schüssel = bowl, Schlüssel (with an added L) = key.

August 24, 2018

JoieB54

I'm confused (again); I also type up my lessons, and I was looking for the plural of "Schüssel." I found this site: https://www.verbformen.com/declension/nouns/?w=Sch%C3%BCssel and I noticed that it shows "die" instead of "der" on the nominative & accusative forms. Half the time, I don't know the difference between them - is there ANY easy way to remember what form you're looking at?

June 4, 2018

samLudwig7

Are you getting 'die Schüssel' and 'der Schlülussel' confused? If you are, they are 2 different words: bowl (feminine) and key (masculine) . As for nominative and accusative, you just need to figure out which is the subject of the sentence and which is the object. The verb takes the object as an argument, and the subject is what is doing the action.

July 18, 2018

JSavageIII

Could it also be spelled Schlüßel? Or not in this case.

September 16, 2018

Sky17343

why is it so similar to 'key' urgh

October 4, 2018

haki.76

i typed goole "die schlüssel" and i saw key pictures ?

December 4, 2018

Asaclubs

Der Schlüssel does mean the key (note the masculine). But this is without the 'L' - die Schüssel. I just made the exact same mistake, I thought it was a bit strange to keep the plates between the glasses and the keys.

January 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.