1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Teller ist zwischen dem …

"Der Teller ist zwischen dem Glas und der Schüssel."

Translation:The plate is between the glass and the bowl.

January 9, 2013

18 Comments


saekla

I'm guessing 'zwischen' takes the dative? I don't see a reason to use it otherwise.


problemslike

Location=dative, motion=accusative.


gab_gar

why is just: dem glas and not: dem glas und dem schüssel


Danieldrd

Because Schüssel is feminine, in the dative it takes 'der.'


Maestro2603

der Schlüssel, die schüssel...interesting.


greeny.hd

Do they mean glass as in cup?


Gabrielle474586

I thought so. though don't actually write "cup", because I wrote that and got it wrong.


JemezWalker

Doesn't "Schüssel" mean "key"?


eilerstaylor

I totally fell for that as well. Schüssel = bowl, Schlüssel (with an added L) = key.


Elphinstone

Could someone explain why is it der Schüssel and not dem Schüssel?


zappa013

Because "Schüssel" (= "bowl") is a feminine noun. Thus, as in this sentence the preposition "zwischen" requires the dative form of the words that follow it, "die Schüssel" turns into "der Schüssel", where "der" is the Dativ of "die".

Should have a look on this link below. It's likely to clarify this issue much better than I can do:

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm


JoieB54

I'm confused (again); I also type up my lessons, and I was looking for the plural of "Schüssel." I found this site: https://www.verbformen.com/declension/nouns/?w=Sch%C3%BCssel and I noticed that it shows "die" instead of "der" on the nominative & accusative forms. Half the time, I don't know the difference between them - is there ANY easy way to remember what form you're looking at?


ra7432

Are you getting 'die Schüssel' and 'der Schlülussel' confused? If you are, they are 2 different words: bowl (feminine) and key (masculine) . As for nominative and accusative, you just need to figure out which is the subject of the sentence and which is the object. The verb takes the object as an argument, and the subject is what is doing the action.


JSavageIII

Could it also be spelled Schlüßel? Or not in this case.


Sky17343

why is it so similar to 'key' urgh


haki.76

i typed goole "die schlüssel" and i saw key pictures ?


Asaclubs

Der Schlüssel does mean the key (note the masculine). But this is without the 'L' - die Schüssel. I just made the exact same mistake, I thought it was a bit strange to keep the plates between the glasses and the keys.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.