1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The elephant is bigger than …

"The elephant is bigger than me."

Translation:Fil benden daha büyük.

November 23, 2015

6 Comments


pilotjones1991

Why is it that "daha" is used here but in the similar sentence "Sen benden büyük müsün?" it is not? Is it optional?


Aziziakbar

What if I write "Benden fil daha büyük"? What will it translate to?


Selcen_Ozturk

nothing, it is just a wrong word order.


JuergenZirak

Could "büyük" mean "older" here as well (as with people)? If not, what would you use instead?


Heather505073

As I pointed out elsewhere, this English is not the best, the sentence should be "The elephant is bigger than I [am]" rather than 'me', despite the increasingly accepted use of 'me' in the US.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started