"Knoblauch schmeckt toll."

Translation:Garlic tastes great.

November 23, 2015

61 Comments


OUOrganist

The word spoken REALLY doesn't sound like Knoblauch!

December 21, 2015

HSopeh

He is adding ''sh'' so sound like k-sh-noblauch .. please correct that

January 9, 2016

cheryl4765

I agree.

January 3, 2016

NikhilH.

Because of that one word, I ended my messing all the others in this sentence

February 17, 2016

StormeeGab

It sounds like when you play someone talking in reverse

December 19, 2017

Faux3

Sounds fixed April of 2016... I still have a problem with pronouncing the leading K; I want it to be strong but silent as it often is in English.

April 9, 2016

_Help_Me

The audio sounded like schnowplow schleckt toy.

January 7, 2016

Chaterlaine

Two years later and I heard Snowplow schmecht toll. I will try it if it is vegetarian.

April 3, 2018

TheZiGO

hahaha that cracked me up :D Here, have a lingot

August 4, 2018

HATEURMOMMY

they dont have any lingots tho...

November 16, 2018

TanjaWren

Why isnt garlic tastes good accepted?

December 4, 2015

AdAre4

"Toll" in german translates more closely to great than to good, so great is considered the correct translation.

December 8, 2015

Tink629986

It actually literally means (or at least, by the book meant) "crazy", "off one's rocker". An old German term for "mental institution" was "Tollhaus". The verb "tollen" still means to "romp about" or "cavort".

November 18, 2016

march_happy

So this would be "Knoblauch schmeckt gut" for "Garlic tastes good"? Correct me if I am wrong.

July 28, 2017

pandanime

It can also mean awesome

March 11, 2016

Angelastic

Here is a song about it meaning awesome: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GgvM4lpg5Lc

August 18, 2017

Robbadob

Well, of course, there's no one word that's a perfect cognate, so you can translate it however you want to get the connotation across. Great, cool, awesome, banging, crazy good, radical, a lot of things.

March 17, 2019

LeeGowan

Does anybody know the etymology of Knoblauch? Would go along way to helping me remember this word.

February 20, 2016

ElpisIsrael

'Lauch' means leek, or just allium. 'Knob' I think means knob. In their growth leeks and garlics are similar, and if you left a leek in the ground for long enough it could produce a garlic-like bulb.

March 15, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

Se non è vero, è ben trovato! Eine ausgezeichnete Eselsbrücke. I think.

Thankshallot, allotment.

:)

August 16, 2016

JacobPast177

Yes, "knob-leek" is probably the best Eselsbrücke for Knoblauch :-)

For the exact etymology of the 'Knob-' part of the word see the second entry for the word clove in the Online Etymological Dictionary:

clove (n.2) "slice of garlic," Old English clufu "clove (of garlic), bulb, tuber," from Proto-Germanic *klubo "cleft, thing cloven," from PIE *gleubh- "to tear apart, cleave" (see cleave (v.1)). Its Germanic cognates mostly lurk in compounds that translate as "clove-leek," such as Old Saxon *clufloc*, Old High German *chlobilouh*. Dissimilation produced Dutch *knoflook*, German *knoblauch*.

Interesting to note that according to the OED the word garlic is a actually also a compound containing the word leek (the full meaning being spear-leek):

garlic (n.) Middle English garlek, from Old English garlec (West Saxon), garleac (Mercian), "garlic," from gar "spear" (in reference to the clove), see gar, + leac "leek" (see leek).

August 18, 2017

2GreyCats

Good heavens! I never made the connection before, but the beginning words of Beowulf are "Hwaet! We gar-Dena..." which translates as "Hark! We the spear-Danes..." And the same morpheme occurs in gar-lic, "spear-leek." Wow...

November 12, 2017

JFSebastian1

is garlic used that much in the german cuisine? i think it's more a mediterranean ιingredient.

March 16, 2016

Larkspire

According to Wiki, it isn't traditionally, but has become more popular in recent years thanks to the influence of Mediterranean cuisine.

April 3, 2016

WorldTrekkerDC

Yes. Wild garlic is found in the forests in Germany and is part of German cuisine. Creamy garlic soup is delicious (Knoblauchcremesuppe).

November 11, 2018

caricam

I'm having trouble understanding the word "toll" Does it sound like "toy"?

January 26, 2016

2GreyCats

No, it shouldn't. Sounds just like it is spelled.

November 12, 2017

PazBackenshtein

what is garlic?

February 9, 2016

DoubleLingot

Garlic is a vegetable (Allium sativum) that belongs to the Allium class of bulb-shaped plants, which also includes onions, chives, leeks, and scallions. Garlic is used for flavoring in cooking and is unique because of its high sulfur content. In addition to sulfur, garlic also contains arginine, oligosaccharides, flavonoids, and selenium, all of which may be beneficial to health.

February 3, 2019

Chloe512

My Tante Inge makes the BEST Knoblaugh spread.

August 30, 2016

SethPatric

What a language bomb lol

September 8, 2016

TVEEA

Toll is actually used in modern German to mean 'cool' as in wow that is cool. Maybe change the word. Never heard anyone in Germany say the something tastes toll

November 15, 2018

zotteline

I completely agree! It's so weird to hear toll in terms of taste.

March 6, 2019

ZacharyCle12

I said it tastes good and they marked it wrong please fix

June 1, 2018

mizinamo

But toll is not merely "good" -- it's more than that.

"great" is more than "good", much as toll is more than merely gut.

June 1, 2018

EssieInSocal

Toll is not a word used to describe food. This is silly. Use gut (good) or lecker (tasty). The expression is Guten Apentit, not toll lol.

December 17, 2018

mizinamo

“Tastes great” sounds just fine to me.

And guten Appetit is a fixed phrase.

December 17, 2018

JosefVacek

Shouldn't there be "Der" before Knoblauch?

August 3, 2016

SethPatric

That would mean the garlic tastes good, not garlic tastes good

September 8, 2016

Babih10

Duo never understands me when I say Knoblauch... I should avoid saying this in Germany, just in case lol.

November 16, 2016

JacobPast177

First eat some Knoblauch, and then try saying the sentence. That should do the trick - even Duo will realize what you are talking about (and much more so the Germans). :-D

November 18, 2016

Babih10

Oh maybe drink some? Some drunk people like to try speaking different languages lol.

November 18, 2016

Shahla807028

Tastes great, Smells horrible, so; you can't eat it on a date. ❤❤❤❤❤❤' LEARN PLEASE!!!!!!!

August 25, 2018

HATEURMOMMY

i quite agree. is it straight or broth? i like broth more. i am the garlic connoisseur.

November 16, 2018

SteveSwart1

'Garlics are tasty' should be acceptable--idiomatic, not a literal grammatical match.

January 31, 2019

mizinamo

“Garlics”?

Where do people say that?

Do you also say “rices” or “yeasts”?

January 31, 2019

SteveSwart1

Perfectly acceptable in may midwest American combined with Australia English dialect(s). I/we can interchange onion/onions, carrot/carrots, and any number of other fruits and vegetables/veggies. Of course, such changes usually involve very subtle shades of nuance/nuances.

January 31, 2019

mizinamo

How odd!

"Three onions, four carrots" sounds fine to me, but "five garlics" I've never heard before -- only "five cloves of garlic" or "five garlic bulbs".

January 31, 2019

SteveSwart1

I'm 68 years old, and I suspect that cloves and bulbs, used with garlie, as suffering a slow death in usage among younger speakers.

January 31, 2019

Lily191575

Some middle aged man on TV said he’d only just learned the difference between bulbs and cloves. Until then he’d assume 2 cloves meant 2 bulbs!

May 26, 2019

DawsonDarl

So why is it schmeckt for Knoblauch but schmecken for Nüsse?

February 1, 2019

mizinamo

Same reason that we say "Garlic tastes good" but "Nuts taste good": Knoblauch is singular, Nüsse is plural.

February 1, 2019

Stephen83116

Why is fantastic, great, delicious accepted for the word "toll". By definition this should be accepted.

April 20, 2019

sabi364249

Is it an actual problem when i write "THE garlic" instead of just "garlic" ???

May 18, 2019

zotteline

Yes, Knoblauch without any article refers to just garlic in general, hence you also need to use it without the article in English. Using the definite article would mean you are talking about some specific garlic, e.g. if you had some lying in front of you.

May 22, 2019

mizinamo

Is it an actual problem when i write "THE garlic" instead of just "garlic" ???

Yes.

May 18, 2019

Nenad725654

Can I say ''Das Knoblauchbrot'' for ''garlic bread'' ?

August 10, 2019

zotteline

Only with "das" if there's the definite article in English too.

August 10, 2019

mizinamo

Can I say ''Das Knoblauchbrot'' for ''garlic bread'' ?

Yup; that's fine.

August 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.