"Где Германия?"

Translation:Where is Germany?

November 23, 2015

37 Comments


AstroVulpes

If you don't know where Germany is you should really have paid more attention in Geography classes.

December 1, 2015

Imnuts7

We don't learn about random countries in geography now instead we learn coastal management and other boring stuff :(.

March 31, 2016

AngelaOnVacation

It was in a totally different place when I was in school. :)

March 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    You mean, it has become a bigger country since back then?

    July 15, 2018

dempl

    "Believe me, dear, I can cheat through any exam " -- that guy probably, 10 years ago.

    December 22, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

    Why is germany called "Германия" if "Немецкий" is german?

    November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

    Just because. The word «не́мец» came up as the term for a foreigner (cf. немо́й "mute"). Eventually it stuck as the word for a German. You see, a few centuries ago Germans were quite common foreigners in Russia (the first ever textbook on spoken Russian was written about 400 years ago by a German).

    Did not affect the name of the country that, far as I know, formed much later.

    November 23, 2015

dempl

    @Shady: No that's not true, don't lie to people here hah :-) .

    It's way older than that , i.e from times when all of us Slavs were one big tribe.

    "Slavic" , in the the old slavic means "Speakers" (from the word "Slovo" which in the old Slavic used to mean "Speech") , while the "Немецки" , i.e. "the mute ones" were the foreigners.

    It stucked to the Germanic tribes because we were basically surrounded by them and lived next to them for a pretty long time ;-)

    We started together from India, and we traveled along with the Germanic tribes and along the way we became separate peoples from them, with different languages, but they were still the only foreigners we knew of, hence the name "The Muties" :-)

    The same way The Old Greeks had the term for them , the "Helenic", and the "Barbarians" were everyone else, because they were speaking "Bra bra bra" to them :-)

    December 22, 2015

Shady_arc

    The word has old roots. Its meaning "a German", however, does not. If you mean that нѣмецъ or its precursor was used to mean exclusively Germans a thousand or several thousand years ago, I would like to see some sources.

    Note also that Germans were not an ethnicity millenia ago.

    December 22, 2015

dempl

    As I've said, it did not use to refer only the modern day Germans alone back then, instead we used to call that way all of the Germanic folks, it just stuck to Germans over time.

    Serbs,and all other Southern Slavs even call Germany, the country , "Немачка"

    Slovo used to mean the speech, hence all of us Slavs = Speakers . Other guys, our neighbours were "mute" hence the "muties" :-)

    Nemci / Niemci / Nimcy / Њемци , or whichever version you prefer is very common in all of the Slavic peoples, and it can't be just because the most common foreigners in Russia were Germans right?

    December 22, 2015

JakubSzwedo

    In polish language there is also "Niemcy" and "niemiecki język" without any "german" words

    March 18, 2016

Mad.Bsa

    @dempl (we start together from india) do you mean your ancestor is from India?? I thougt it was Persia right??

    February 26, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      A long time ago, all European-Asian (I hope that's the correct word, the German one is "eurasisch") tribes were close enough to each other to call their language Indo-Germanic. That's why dempl wrote that we started together from India. There were many different languages, which are today summarized as "Indo-Germanic languages". Part of that are all historic language stages before today's Roman, Germanic and Slavic languages and Persian, as well as some Indian languages (afaik there are about two hundred different Indian languages, so I'm not sure if each of them is part of the Indo-Germanic family).

      July 15, 2018

detailaddict

      What I learned in my European history classes and reading elsewhere is that Germans and Slavs are different people groups, the former having descended from Scandinavians. However there is/was the theory that Swedish explorers founded Kiev and thus may be ancestors to the Slavic groups...don't know how much truth there is to that.

      November 18, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        The thing is, Germanic and Slavic tribes have co-existed for a very long time and today many Germans have more Slavic ancestors than Germanic, since they also had mixed partnerships.

        July 15, 2018

Chucklenuts7

        sometimes I like to just go full idiot-mode and read the cyrillic letters as the latin letters they most resemble. "Rae Repmahnr?" (maaan this can't be healthy for my russian)

        August 26, 2016

MichaelKou11

        Good that the Russians still think about the Germans since they made Hitler commit suicide.

        April 12, 2017

SamiShaday

        Noice

        July 15, 2018

ExSquaredOver2

        Or so they thought

        March 30, 2019

Mejips

        Derrotados en Stalingrado, como corresponde.

        July 17, 2017

gh5908

        Why is does Germany end in "ии" and sometimes "ия"?

        March 4, 2016

Shady_arc

        Because it has grammatical cases just like any other noun.

        Nouns that end in -ия have и, not е as their prepositional ending:

        • мама → о маме, земля → о земле
        • Мария → о Марии, Германия → о Германии.

        В and НА take the Prepositional case when you mean location (when you mean the direction of motion or action, they take the Accusative).

        March 4, 2016

mediumtrouble

        It is in Europe!

        April 17, 2016

GeneM.

        Not far! I can already smell the Apfelstrudel!

        May 13, 2016

annika_a

        Апфелструдел из Австрии, не из Германии. :-)

        August 6, 2016

GeneM.

        Я понимаю. Спасибо!

        December 16, 2016

CougersGrowl

        I wish duolingo could help with spelling. I cant spell Германия for my life

        July 10, 2016

JesseLeona4

        The school of the person that asked this question must have used Common Core.

        August 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

        Где Waldo?

        October 31, 2018

Addy109028

        soviets during 1841:

        March 20, 2019

ExSquaredOver2

        You mean 1941. You're probably right with 1841 but it's the Russian Empire asking if Germany even exists!

        March 30, 2019

ExSquaredOver2

        Ask Stalin

        March 30, 2019

eunkeum

        Still don't understand why Германия and Германии

        March 21, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          shady_arc explained it above (I hope it's okay that I copy the answer):

          Because it has grammatical cases just like any other noun.

          Nouns that end in -ия have и, not е as their prepositional ending:

          мама → о маме, земля → о земле Мария → о Марии, Германия → о Германии. В and НА take the Prepositional case when you mean location (when you mean the direction of motion or action, they take the Accusative).

          July 15, 2018

RodrigoMar885951

          "Where is my mind?"

          June 7, 2018

akyanzen

          Германия мелочь вот вопрос- на месте ли Китай?

          October 8, 2018

Adde584521
          • Soviet soilder 1944¦¦
          April 22, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.