"Где Германия?"

Translation:Where is Germany?

November 23, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AstroVulpes

If you don't know where Germany is you should really have paid more attention in Geography classes.


AngelaOnVacation

It was in a totally different place when I was in school. :)


[deactivated user]

    You mean, it has become a bigger country since back then?


Imnuts7

    We don't learn about random countries in geography now instead we learn coastal management and other boring stuff :(.


Adam344922

    If it wasn't for football I feel like I wouldn't know anything about geography


dempl

    "Believe me, dear, I can cheat through any exam " -- that guy probably, 10 years ago.


DJHarris8

    Unless Carmen Sandiego took it...


housekisama

    Maybe it's more probably to know exactly where is you live near... I am an Argentinian and geography classes suck here, so when I was in school, most of my classmates didn't know it D:


-..--..-.-.-.-

    Why is germany called "Германия" if "Немецкий" is german?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Just because. The word «не́мец» came up as the term for a foreigner (cf. немо́й "mute"). Eventually it stuck as the word for a German. You see, a few centuries ago Germans were quite common foreigners in Russia (the first ever textbook on spoken Russian was written about 400 years ago by a German).

    Did not affect the name of the country that, far as I know, formed much later.


dempl

    @Shady: No that's not true, don't lie to people here hah :-) .

    It's way older than that , i.e from times when all of us Slavs were one big tribe.

    "Slavic" , in the the old slavic means "Speakers" (from the word "Slovo" which in the old Slavic used to mean "Speech") , while the "Немецки" , i.e. "the mute ones" were the foreigners.

    It stucked to the Germanic tribes because we were basically surrounded by them and lived next to them for a pretty long time ;-)

    We started together from India, and we traveled along with the Germanic tribes and along the way we became separate peoples from them, with different languages, but they were still the only foreigners we knew of, hence the name "The Muties" :-)

    The same way The Old Greeks had the term for them , the "Helenic", and the "Barbarians" were everyone else, because they were speaking "Bra bra bra" to them :-)


Shady_arc
    Mod

    The word has old roots. Its meaning "a German", however, does not. If you mean that нѣмецъ or its precursor was used to mean exclusively Germans a thousand or several thousand years ago, I would like to see some sources.

    Note also that Germans were not an ethnicity millenia ago.


dempl

    As I've said, it did not use to refer only the modern day Germans alone back then, instead we used to call that way all of the Germanic folks, it just stuck to Germans over time.

    Serbs,and all other Southern Slavs even call Germany, the country , "Немачка"

    Slovo used to mean the speech, hence all of us Slavs = Speakers . Other guys, our neighbours were "mute" hence the "muties" :-)

    Nemci / Niemci / Nimcy / Њемци , or whichever version you prefer is very common in all of the Slavic peoples, and it can't be just because the most common foreigners in Russia were Germans right?


JakubSzwedo

    In polish language there is also "Niemcy" and "niemiecki język" without any "german" words


Mad.Bsa

    @dempl (we start together from india) do you mean your ancestor is from India?? I thougt it was Persia right??


Alithos

    He's wrong. The Proto Indo-Europeans are the group he is referring to which spoke parent language of the language families which in the modern day include Romance, Celtic, Germanic, Slavic, Baltic, Hellenic(Greek), Albanian, Armenian, Iranic, Indo-Aryan(such as Sanskrit and many other languages of the Indian subcontinent), along with extinct language families such as Tocharian(spoken in western China) and Hittite(spoken in anatolia aka Turkey). The Proto Indo-European homeland based on genetic analysis and archaeology was located in what is now Ukraine/southern Russia between the Black and Caspian seas. The horse and chariot riding sword wielding PIEs spread their languages and genes from Iceland and Portugal to India and beyond.


    [deactivated user]

      A long time ago, all European-Asian (I hope that's the correct word, the German one is "eurasisch") tribes were close enough to each other to call their language Indo-Germanic. That's why dempl wrote that we started together from India. There were many different languages, which are today summarized as "Indo-Germanic languages". Part of that are all historic language stages before today's Roman, Germanic and Slavic languages and Persian, as well as some Indian languages (afaik there are about two hundred different Indian languages, so I'm not sure if each of them is part of the Indo-Germanic family).


QurtQurt

      That's not true. "Немец, немцы" came from the name of a Germanic tribe which was known as Nemetes (Nemeti). Their capital, Noviomagus Nemeton (or Civitas Nemetum), was close to the site of medieval Speyer, Wiki says.


AlGarvey

      Maks Fasmer does not agree with you: https://lexicography.online/etymology/vasmer/%D0%BD/%D0%BD%D0%B5%D0%BC%D0%B5%D1%86


RichardKeo2

      From what I was just reading, Немецкий is an ethnonym, not a demonym. Russian more strongly differentiates between the two than most languages, probably because they've never inhabited an ethnostate without other people also being there. Being Немецкий doesn't mean you live in Germany, or that you've even ever been to Germany. It means you're "German". By descent, or by race, or by ethnic group, however you care to phrase it.


Chucklenuts7

      sometimes I like to just go full idiot-mode and read the cyrillic letters as the latin letters they most resemble. "Rae Repmahnr?" (maaan this can't be healthy for my russian)


GeneM.

      Not far! I can already smell the Apfelstrudel!


annika_a

      Апфелструдел из Австрии, не из Германии. :-)


GeneM.

      Я понимаю. Спасибо!


MichaelKou11

      Good that the Russians still think about the Germans since they made Hitler commit suicide.


gh5908

      Why is does Germany end in "ии" and sometimes "ия"?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      Because it has grammatical cases just like any other noun.

      Nouns that end in -ия have и, not е as their prepositional ending:

      • мама → о маме, земля → о земле
      • Мария → о Марии, Германия → о Германии.

      В and НА take the Prepositional case when you mean location (when you mean the direction of motion or action, they take the Accusative).


El_Gran_Tiburon

      soviets during 1841:


ExSquaredOver2

      You mean 1941. You're probably right with 1841 but it's the Russian Empire asking if Germany even exists!


El_Gran_Tiburon

      I meant 1941 it was a typo


Mejips

      Derrotados en Stalingrado, como corresponde.


Svjt_170146

      Where is Deutschland? lol


matthough4

      Can anyone explain why sometimes its Германии and other times Германия? My biggest annoyance with Duolingo is that it never tells you why you're wrong, just that you are


AlGarvey

      Shady_arc explained that above


eunkeum

      Still don't understand why Германия and Германии


      [deactivated user]

        shady_arc explained it above (I hope it's okay that I copy the answer):

        Because it has grammatical cases just like any other noun.

        Nouns that end in -ия have и, not е as their prepositional ending:

        мама → о маме, земля → о земле Мария → о Марии, Германия → о Германии. В and НА take the Prepositional case when you mean location (when you mean the direction of motion or action, they take the Accusative).


kzstvn

        Wrong, it should be where is Poland?


H.Sch.2

        The year 1945 be like:


CougersGrowl

        I wish duolingo could help with spelling. I cant spell Германия for my life


MichaelMue389319

        They are already there


JonathanSi935442

        What's wrong with 'Где Германия'?


JonathanSi935442

        What's wrong with Где Германия?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.