"ГдеГермания?"

Translation:Where is Germany?

3 years ago

32 Comments


AstroVulpes
AstroVulpes

If you don't know where Germany is you should really have paid more attention in Geography classes.

3 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

We don't learn about random countries in geography now instead we learn coastal management and other boring stuff :(.

2 years ago

AngelaOnVacation

It was in a totally different place when I was in school. :)

2 years ago

Norges_venn
Norges_venn

You mean, it has become a bigger country since back then?

4 months ago

dempl
dempl

"Believe me, dear, I can cheat through any exam " -- that guy probably, 10 years ago.

2 years ago

-..--..-.-.-.-

Why is germany called "Германия" if "Немецкий" is german?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Just because. The word «не́мец» came up as the term for a foreigner (cf. немо́й "mute"). Eventually it stuck as the word for a German. You see, a few centuries ago Germans were quite common foreigners in Russia (the first ever textbook on spoken Russian was written about 400 years ago by a German).

Did not affect the name of the country that, far as I know, formed much later.

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

@Shady: No that's not true, don't lie to people here hah :-) .

It's way older than that , i.e from times when all of us Slavs were one big tribe.

"Slavic" , in the the old slavic means "Speakers" (from the word "Slovo" which in the old Slavic used to mean "Speech") , while the "Немецки" , i.e. "the mute ones" were the foreigners.

It stucked to the Germanic tribes because we were basically surrounded by them and lived next to them for a pretty long time ;-)

We started together from India, and we traveled along with the Germanic tribes and along the way we became separate peoples from them, with different languages, but they were still the only foreigners we knew of, hence the name "The Muties" :-)

The same way The Old Greeks had the term for them , the "Helenic", and the "Barbarians" were everyone else, because they were speaking "Bra bra bra" to them :-)

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The word has old roots. Its meaning "a German", however, does not. If you mean that нѣмецъ or its precursor was used to mean exclusively Germans a thousand or several thousand years ago, I would like to see some sources.

Note also that Germans were not an ethnicity millenia ago.

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

As I've said, it did not use to refer only the modern day Germans alone back then, instead we used to call that way all of the Germanic folks, it just stuck to Germans over time.

Serbs,and all other Southern Slavs even call Germany, the country , "Немачка"

Slovo used to mean the speech, hence all of us Slavs = Speakers . Other guys, our neighbours were "mute" hence the "muties" :-)

Nemci / Niemci / Nimcy / Њемци , or whichever version you prefer is very common in all of the Slavic peoples, and it can't be just because the most common foreigners in Russia were Germans right?

2 years ago

JakubSzwedo
JakubSzwedo

In polish language there is also "Niemcy" and "niemiecki język" without any "german" words

2 years ago

Mad.Bsa
Mad.Bsa

@dempl (we start together from india) do you mean your ancestor is from India?? I thougt it was Persia right??

2 years ago

Norges_venn
Norges_venn

A long time ago, all European-Asian (I hope that's the correct word, the German one is "eurasisch") tribes were close enough to each other to call their language Indo-Germanic. That's why dempl wrote that we started together from India. There were many different languages, which are today summarized as "Indo-Germanic languages". Part of that are all historic language stages before today's Roman, Germanic and Slavic languages and Persian, as well as some Indian languages (afaik there are about two hundred different Indian languages, so I'm not sure if each of them is part of the Indo-Germanic family).

4 months ago

detailaddict

What I learned in my European history classes and reading elsewhere is that Germans and Slavs are different people groups, the former having descended from Scandinavians. However there is/was the theory that Swedish explorers founded Kiev and thus may be ancestors to the Slavic groups...don't know how much truth there is to that.

2 years ago

Norges_venn
Norges_venn

The thing is, Germanic and Slavic tribes have co-existed for a very long time and today many Germans have more Slavic ancestors than Germanic, since they also had mixed partnerships.

4 months ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Not far! I can already smell the Apfelstrudel!

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Апфелструдел из Австрии, не из Германии. :-)

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Я понимаю. Спасибо!

1 year ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

sometimes I like to just go full idiot-mode and read the cyrillic letters as the latin letters they most resemble. "Rae Repmahnr?" (maaan this can't be healthy for my russian)

2 years ago

gh5908

Why is does Germany end in "ии" and sometimes "ия"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Because it has grammatical cases just like any other noun.

Nouns that end in -ия have и, not е as their prepositional ending:

  • мама → о маме, земля → о земле
  • Мария → о Марии, Германия → о Германии.

В and НА take the Prepositional case when you mean location (when you mean the direction of motion or action, they take the Accusative).

2 years ago

JesseLeona4

The school of the person that asked this question must have used Common Core.

2 years ago

MichaelKou11

Good that the Russians still think about the Germans since they made Hitler commit suicide.

1 year ago

SamiShaday

Noice

4 months ago

Mejips
Mejips

Derrotados en Stalingrado, como corresponde.

1 year ago

mediumtrouble

It is in Europe!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Где Waldo?

1 month ago

CougersGrowl

I wish duolingo could help with spelling. I cant spell Германия for my life

2 years ago

eunkeum
eunkeum

Still don't understand why Германия and Германии

1 year ago

Norges_venn
Norges_venn

shady_arc explained it above (I hope it's okay that I copy the answer):

Because it has grammatical cases just like any other noun.

Nouns that end in -ия have и, not е as their prepositional ending:

мама → о маме, земля → о земле Мария → о Марии, Германия → о Германии. В and НА take the Prepositional case when you mean location (when you mean the direction of motion or action, they take the Accusative).

4 months ago

RodrigoMar885951

"Where is my mind?"

6 months ago

akyanzen

Германия мелочь вот вопрос- на месте ли Китай?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.