1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу утку и рис."

"Я хочу утку и рис."

Translation:I want duck and rice.

November 23, 2015

35 Comments


IlanHalperin

Stupid auto correct keyboard. Almost wrote i want d*ck and rice...


isiah190

Don't blame auto correct, it only pulls from the words that are most used in its DICT-ionary. haha jk. Pun-inteneded


w1ndh0ek

Very meaningful sentence..


AlexWatson98

I could imagine saying this sentence in a Chinese restaurant


naughthing

We Cantonese actually have such food, but I don't imagine saying it in Russian.


feeble_weakling

Yes, there are no Chinese restaurants in Russia.


jaiirapetjan

I didn't see any in Moscow last time I was there, but I'd be surprised if there weren't any in the southeast of the nation.


solinprime

Why is «утку» declined but not «рис»? I would have expected utku and risu


app_

"рис" is a masculine word, so the acussative case is the same as the nominative.


lilyofdeath

and it's an inanimate noun. Masculine animate nouns (people and animals) copy the genitive.


johnny_MMX

you can also say "я хочу рису",but it's a more colloquial, "homely" form


jeanmenezesjjk

Seriously? Are you a native?


AndrewMat85

He is right, actually рисy would be the real partitive in that sentense


jeanmenezesjjk

What do you mean real partitive?


Hugh.W

But why isn't рис in the genitive case (i.e. риса). The lesson notes say something like, 'with mass nouns we still use genitive to indicate 'some of X''.


MargaretClara

This raises an interesting topic I've been turning over. In an actual class you learn the language partially by learning words for popular foods from the regions where they speak that language. I thought getting into this would involve reading about a lot of pierogi and vodka and stuff like that. But I guess not!


Mateus_Muller55

well, duolingo talks about borsch all the time....


piotrasroman

Pierogi are polish, Maggie


anothernobody

I wrote "I want the duck and the rice", and was marked wrong for the 2 "the". What am I missing here?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This could be one specific menu item as opposed to an entree and a side dish. Try reporting to see what happens. How are we to know if the duck can be ordered separately from the rice, or not? https://nortonsafe.search.ask.com/web?q=duck%20and%20rice%20in%20Russia


cerez00

Do plants count as inanimate objects in Russian?


localyokel501

this sounded almost nothing like I expected it to. is the voice correct here? it is very hard to even hear the утку


excowboy

i'm a native speaker - it sounds exactly as it should.


johnny_MMX

"утку " звучит слегка странно, но приемлемо


thequeerqueen

I'm not a native but it sounds fine to me, intelligible and all.


Anaphasiy

I think this is because Russian, like a lot of other languages, elides vowels if one comes after the other. I wasn't paying attention to the text and heard: 'ya khochut ku ee-ris'. This is something we're going to have to pay special attention to I guess.


SjalabaisY

Is утку a word that always works for "duck"? I tried to order duck in a Kyrgyz restaurant this summer, and my fluent-in-Russian-friend said the menue was ambiguous and that duck isn't always duck. Maybe just "bird"? I don't remember, but this is very intriguing to me. Btw, they didn't have duck left.


Ryan493060

Shouldn't рис be declined ?


DevilInThe

Does this sentence sound rude when said to a person? Because of the "want" instead of "would lime to".


ArthurKock1

Your question is actually addressed in the "tips/guide" section for this. Apparently in Russian it's not, as long as you say "пожалуйста" at the end.


ArthurKock1

I presume the "duck" this sentence is referring to is the type that is already cooked and ready to eat, i.e. it is dead, inanimate. Wouldn't it then be more logical to say "Я хочу утка" if you wanted a (dead) duck to eat, and "Я хочу утку" if you wanted a live duck (to play with)?


Andrew281536

Is я хочу literally "I want" or is it closer to "I would like". If I was ordering food at a restaurant it would sound odd to say I want.


sofa4ka

Я хочу = I want

Я бы хотел/а = I would like


juristahabla

why is "i want a duck and some rice"?, as duolingo indicated, there shouldn't be a particular word for "some"?


__kpsingh__

Sounds delicious.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.