"Я хочу утку и рис."

Translation:I want duck and rice.

November 23, 2015

30 Comments


IlanHalperin

Stupid auto correct keyboard. Almost wrote i want d*ck and rice...

January 15, 2016

isiah190

Don't blame auto correct, it only pulls from the words that are most used in its DICT-ionary. haha jk. Pun-inteneded

February 23, 2016

KalenGi

I came here exactly for this

September 3, 2018

w1ndh0ek

Very meaningful sentence..

November 23, 2015

AlexWatson98

I could imagine saying this sentence in a Chinese restaurant

December 12, 2015

naughthing

We Cantonese actually have such food, but I don't imagine saying it in Russian.

December 13, 2015

solinprime

Why is «утку» declined but not «рис»? I would have expected utku and risu

December 29, 2015

app_

"рис" is a masculine word, so the acussative case is the same as the nominative.

December 29, 2015

lilyofdeath

and it's an inanimate noun. Masculine animate nouns (people and animals) copy the genitive.

December 31, 2015

johnny_MMX

you can also say "я хочу рису",but it's a more colloquial, "homely" form

May 26, 2016

jeanmenezesjjk

Seriously? Are you a native?

March 20, 2017

AndrewMat85

He is right, actually рисy would be the real partitive in that sentense

May 4, 2017

jeanmenezesjjk

What do you mean real partitive?

May 9, 2017

Hugh.W

But why isn't рис in the genitive case (i.e. риса). The lesson notes say something like, 'with mass nouns we still use genitive to indicate 'some of X''.

September 13, 2018

pye20

у́тка → у́тку
‧ Accusative Case - Direct Object ‧ Whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a Direct Object. Such nouns take the Accusative Case. ‧ Formation - feminine nouns ending in -а / -я have a separate form:
ма́ма → ма́му
www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Accusative-Case%3A-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes

Хотеть + DO Acc
Хотеть + Verb Infinitive
[ Хотеть ] ‧ is a Transitive Verb ( takes Direct Objects in Accusative Case ) ‧

Хотеть ‧ verb conjugation ‧ cooljugator.com/ru/хотеть
утка ‧ noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/утка
рис ‧ noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/рис

A Transitive Verb has two characteristics. First, it is an action verb, expressing a doable activity like kick, want, paint, write, eat, clean, etc. Second, it must have a direct object, something or someone who receives the action of the verb. ‧ www.chompchomp.com/terms/transitiveverb.htm

December 4, 2018

MargaretClara

This raises an interesting topic I've been turning over. In an actual class you learn the language partially by learning words for popular foods from the regions where they speak that language. I thought getting into this would involve reading about a lot of pierogi and vodka and stuff like that. But I guess not!

December 6, 2015

Mateus_Muller55

well, duolingo talks about borsch all the time....

June 5, 2016

piotrasroman

Pierogi are polish, Maggie

March 24, 2016

cerez00

Do plants count as inanimate objects in Russian?

February 17, 2017

localyokel501

this sounded almost nothing like I expected it to. is the voice correct here? it is very hard to even hear the утку

December 15, 2015

excowboy

i'm a native speaker - it sounds exactly as it should.

January 16, 2016

johnny_MMX

"утку " звучит слегка странно, но приемлемо

May 26, 2016

rozamunduszek

I'm not a native but it sounds fine to me, intelligible and all.

December 30, 2015

Anaphasiy

I think this is because Russian, like a lot of other languages, elides vowels if one comes after the other. I wasn't paying attention to the text and heard: 'ya khochut ku ee-ris'. This is something we're going to have to pay special attention to I guess.

September 3, 2016

SjalabaisY

Is утку a word that always works for "duck"? I tried to order duck in a Kyrgyz restaurant this summer, and my fluent-in-Russian-friend said the menue was ambiguous and that duck isn't always duck. Maybe just "bird"? I don't remember, but this is very intriguing to me. Btw, they didn't have duck left.

November 28, 2017

Ryan493060

Shouldn't рис be declined ?

February 15, 2017

DevilInThe

Does this sentence sound rude when said to a person? Because of the "want" instead of "would lime to".

January 15, 2018

ArthurKock1

Your question is actually addressed in the "tips/guide" section for this. Apparently in Russian it's not, as long as you say "пожалуйста" at the end.

December 24, 2018

GeorgeBurns0

mne nravitsya kitaiskaya kuxna

September 25, 2016

ArthurKock1

I presume the "duck" this sentence is referring to is the type that is already cooked and ready to eat, i.e. it is dead, inanimate. Wouldn't it then be more logical to say "Я хочу утка" if you wanted a (dead) duck to eat, and "Я хочу утку" if you wanted a live duck (to play with)?

December 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.