"They listen to the radio in the evening."

Translation:Вони слухають радіо увечері.

November 23, 2015

6 Comments


rashtrakut

Does the у before the word for evening count as "in the"

August 22, 2016

sagitta145

It could be "in" or "at" most of the ties, or even "on" sometimes.

У кишені - in the pocket

У школі - at the school

У списку - on the list

September 10, 2016

greg.mort

"У" in this sentence indeed means "in". As articles are not found in Ukrainian in the most cases they aren't even translated.

August 22, 2016

skstudio

I cannot tell you if it is etymologically correct, but it looks very logical.

August 22, 2016

J_YASHA

Why is it not "слухають НА радіо"?

November 23, 2015

sagitta145

For us слухати is a verb that just takes a noun directly. To compare, In English you have to say "listen to something" and not directly "feed" the noun to the verb, but "see something" and not "see to something" or "see at something". In Ukrainian "listen" works the way "see" works in English rather than "listen"

So, слухати takes a clean noun without prepositions.

Вони слухають радіо/музику/мене/лекцію/маму/...

November 24, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.