"They listen to the radio in the evening."

Translation:Вони слухають радіо увечері.

3 years ago

6 Comments


rashtrakut
rashtrakut

Does the у before the word for evening count as "in the"

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It could be "in" or "at" most of the ties, or even "on" sometimes.

У кишені - in the pocket

У школі - at the school

У списку - on the list

2 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

"У" in this sentence indeed means "in". As articles are not found in Ukrainian in the most cases they aren't even translated.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

I cannot tell you if it is etymologically correct, but it looks very logical.

2 years ago

J_YASHA
J_YASHA

Why is it not "слухають НА радіо"?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

For us слухати is a verb that just takes a noun directly. To compare, In English you have to say "listen to something" and not directly "feed" the noun to the verb, but "see something" and not "see to something" or "see at something". In Ukrainian "listen" works the way "see" works in English rather than "listen"

So, слухати takes a clean noun without prepositions.

Вони слухають радіо/музику/мене/лекцію/маму/...

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.