"Eu volto."

Translation:I return.

January 9, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TobyBartels

I'd like to hear how Arnold Schwarzenegger would pronounce this. In any case, "I'll be back." is accepted.


TobyBartels

Yes, but I've noticed that many languages will use the present tense for the near future, so that may be why Duolingo accepted this. (Even English does this with the progressive present. One can't use that with ‘be’, but compare ‘I'm coming back.’.)


oakbird

"I come back" should be accepted - it is the translation given in the prompt.


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes. But you should use the "my answer should be accepted" option.


keithokeplinger

According to the Brazilian Portuguese my wife speaks.

Eu volto = I'll be back (shortly). (You say this when you are leaving.) Eu voltai = I am back. (You say this when you return.)

I know it sounds like the tenses are mixed up, but this is how they say it - at least in some parts of Brazil.


JadersonSi2

Eu voltai não está correto, talvez tenha sido um erro de digitaçao, porém como Brasileiro me sinto no dever de informar a vocês. Eu voltei - passado Eu volto - presente/futuro

Ontem eu voltei de viagem.

Hoje eu volto para casa.


Danmoller

Future: voltarei.

(But we use the present tense as future sometimes).


BigL_RIP

I have returned?


Danmoller

That's past: eu voltei

(English present perfect without continuity is past in Portuguese).


LeoK86

Can it be used it the meaning "to give back" (something that was previously taken) ? Like "Nos voltamos teus livros", will it mean "We return your books"?


PHScanes

to return something -> devolver... "nós devolvemos teus livros"


KTKee-EnglishEng

I guessed turn around. Is that wrong?


TiagoMoita_PT

That would be "Eu ME volto".


Danmoller

Or "eu dou a/uma volta".


pfeil

Turn around? Like 180˚? It's Eu dou meia-volta or Eu viro para trás.


Gymnastical

Is this a conjugation of an ir, ar, or er verb (voltar, volter, or voltir)


ApprenticeFire

Voltar ( you can point your cursor on the "verb" and click on conjuage to see all conjugation ( in case you missed that :D )


RomanCruzz

What's the difference between 'voce' and 'vos'?


Rae.F

Você is the singular you, but it conjugates like ele/ela. Vocês is the plural you, but it conjugates like eles/elas.

Tu is the less-used singular you. Vós is the less-used plural you.


Nicolas677684

I turn back ? Isn't that right ?


Rae.F

No. "Return" and "turn back" are not the same thing.


DonCodling

I did not check the prompt, thinking I remembered the verb. Duolingo corrected my "I will" to "I will go" which really confuses me since the prompt says the verb means "return". "I will go" is future, and hazs nothing to do with returning. Is this a duolingo error? Or if not, can someone explain it to me?


Rae.F

"I will" is "eu vou" and "I will go" can be "eu vou" or "eu irei" depending on context.

Duo can sometimes get confused and correct you to the nearest thing in terms of spelling instead of meaning. So yeah, I'd definitely call that an error. Next time something like that happens, flag it.


patjm34

Is "I go back" incorrect?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


sufyazi

eu não quero voltar! Não sozinho! :D

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.