"Eu volto."

Translation:I return.

6 years ago

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TobyBartels

I'd like to hear how Arnold Schwarzenegger would pronounce this. In any case, "I'll be back." is accepted.

4 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Eu voltarei.

4 years ago

TobyBartels

Yes, but I've noticed that many languages will use the present tense for the near future, so that may be why Duolingo accepted this. (Even English does this with the progressive present. One can't use that with ‘be’, but compare ‘I'm coming back.’.)

4 years ago

keithokeplinger

According to the Brazilian Portuguese my wife speaks.

Eu volto = I'll be back (shortly). (You say this when you are leaving.) Eu voltai = I am back. (You say this when you return.)

I know it sounds like the tenses are mixed up, but this is how they say it - at least in some parts of Brazil.

3 years ago

JadersonSi2

Eu voltai não está correto, talvez tenha sido um erro de digitaçao, porém como Brasileiro me sinto no dever de informar a vocês. Eu voltei - passado Eu volto - presente/futuro

Ontem eu voltei de viagem.

Hoje eu volto para casa.

3 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Future: voltarei.

(But we use the present tense as future sometimes).

2 years ago

oakbird

"I come back" should be accepted - it is the translation given in the prompt.

6 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes. But you should use the "my answer should be accepted" option.

6 years ago

BigL_RIP

I have returned?

3 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

That's past: eu voltei

(English present perfect without continuity is past in Portuguese).

2 years ago

LeoK86

Can it be used it the meaning "to give back" (something that was previously taken) ? Like "Nos voltamos teus livros", will it mean "We return your books"?

2 years ago

PHScanes

to return something -> devolver... "nós devolvemos teus livros"

2 years ago

KTKee-EnglishEng

I guessed turn around. Is that wrong?

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

That would be "Eu ME volto".

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Or "eu dou a/uma volta".

4 years ago

pfeil

Turn around? Like 180˚? It's Eu dou meia-volta or Eu viro para trás.

3 years ago

Gymnastical

Is this a conjugation of an ir, ar, or er verb (voltar, volter, or voltir)

3 years ago

ApprenticeFire

Voltar ( you can point your cursor on the "verb" and click on conjuage to see all conjugation ( in case you missed that :D )

3 years ago

RomanCruzz

What's the difference between 'voce' and 'vos'?

3 years ago

Rae.F

Você is the singular you, but it conjugates like ele/ela. Vocês is the plural you, but it conjugates like eles/elas.

Tu is the less-used singular you. Vós is the less-used plural you.

2 years ago

DonCodling

I did not check the prompt, thinking I remembered the verb. Duolingo corrected my "I will" to "I will go" which really confuses me since the prompt says the verb means "return". "I will go" is future, and hazs nothing to do with returning. Is this a duolingo error? Or if not, can someone explain it to me?

1 year ago

Rae.F

"I will" is "eu vou" and "I will go" can be "eu vou" or "eu irei" depending on context.

Duo can sometimes get confused and correct you to the nearest thing in terms of spelling instead of meaning. So yeah, I'd definitely call that an error. Next time something like that happens, flag it.

1 year ago

patjm34

Is "I go back" incorrect?

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right.

1 year ago

sufyazi

eu não quero voltar! Não sozinho! :D

11 months ago

Nicolas677684

I turn back ? Isn't that right ?

2 years ago

Rae.F

No. "Return" and "turn back" are not the same thing.

2 years ago

Agumol91

"I am back" is a posible traduction of the sentence

6 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

I don't think so. IMO, "I am back" would be "Estou de volta". However, "Eu volto" could be translated as "I'll be back".

6 years ago

leoroschi

Hi Tiago, i want to ask, could i'm going back be a possible answer?

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Possibly. Depends on context, I guess... But without any other complement, "I'm going back" would probably be "Vou voltar".

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

To make the best match:

I come back - Eu volto

I am back - Estou de volta

I'm going back - Estou voltando (ing = ndo)

I'll be back - Eu voltarei

5 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.