"Мне не нравится такая музыка."

Translation:I don't like music like this.

November 23, 2015

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


silverholt

I dont like this music was not accepted.


Theron126

"Мне не нравится эта музыка".


Stephen-Ruski

The такая sets a trap... meaning like that or such as. This threw me too, but in thinking about it, Duolingo is correct. It just isn't a usual way for native English speakers to say it, but it isn't wrong.


TraineeTim

In English we'd say - I don't like that kind of music


titaniumbubble88

Perhaps "мне не нравится такая за музыка" i have no clue if this is right


CHANTAL156

Is it incorrect English to say 'such a music' ?


Theron126

I think so, yes. I can't think of a context where we would say "a music".


SpokeMnemosyne

I agree. Music is uncountable. I think I can recall exactly one time where I heard "one of the musics," in a Beatles documentary. Very strange. So maybe it's colloquial?


AndrewMehr3

Even "the music" is rare, only when you are talking about the actual music playing would you say "Tthe music," otherwise you would say music. "A music" would never be said, music would have to be an adjective, like " a musical piece" or " musical sound."


NovemberCoyote

"The music sounded great!"


NovemberCoyote

Speaking of такая, to give Captain Picard's command, "Make it so!" Would you say, готовий такая!"?


CHANTAL156

OK thanks Theron


Alon876462

I mean you could say "such music"


ej253

As a native english speaker, I wouldn't even say "I don't like such music", even though duolingo says that's an acceptable answer. People will still understand what you are trying to say, but it's just not a common thing to say in my opinion. It could be a common thing to say in British english though, what I said refers to American english.


Theron126

Yeah, even in British, "such" in this kind of sentence seems to be falling out of favour.


ozerki70

No, "I don't like such music" is correct.


booshnok1

It's correct but it's commonly used in conversation. The "such" is often dropped. It is a bit superfluous. It is often implied and often considered unnecessary since we know what one means when you say "i don't like this music."


Lily674042

But this is not the sentence here. "Such music" is way more favorable and commonly used than "I don't like music like that."


silverholt

Yes, music is one of those wierd words where its always plural.


Theron126

I don't think so - "music is", not "music are". What it is, it's uncountable. We don't say "one music, two musics..."


Kalid238357

It won't accept it and there's no other answer


FelixChong4

This wont letme put the "such" word, and wont acept any other option, now im not able to continue the course.. please duolingo fix asap


Leighfy7

Is такая a sort of declension of эта?


Berniebud

No, it's a declension of "Такой", meaning "This/That kind of".


SamuelKristopher

So is it wrong to say "I don't like this music?"


kaylameow

Apparently, it's weird. This is what I'd say in English, it doesn't really make sense to me to say 'I don't like such music.'


Sinnwynn

The problem with "this music" is ambiguity. Suppose one enjoys a particular style of music, but simply not the particular composition or rendition referenced by the statement. Though I generally hear the phrase "this [kind/sort] of music", "such music" is also a valid phrase.


Jamie1531

It might be valid, but no one says it. We seldom use the word "such" and never in this context. "He's such an idiot" would be a joke about him. "There is no such thing" would be one of the few uses of the word.


GranvilleS6

It is a sort of "old-fashioned" way of saying it. I like to re-read Charles Dickens and I don't like such music would have been very acceptable in that era. In fact, I would probably say that myself.


Anhigen

"I don't like such music" is a type of construction you would hear from a speaker who is new to English (it is really old-fashioned). Instead, consider constructions like "I don't like music like this", "I don't like this kind of music," or even "I don't like this music"


JeffGorak

I sound funny trying to say "мне не".


BIyR3

It sounds like"nravYAtsya" here. It's not correct for "mouzyka". Pronounce it " Nravitsya"


ph.3T6ntH

There is no ( such)


ichemann

There is no such option


GemsOf386A

Option 'such' is not given in the selections


Vicki342664

"Such" is not an option


stellinapap

Such was missing as a word


MichaelJoh56245

"I don't like music like this." said nobody ever. This sounds like what somebody might say, if they were talking about the fact that they don't enjoy music, in their current condition. Say, if there were ten screaming kids, and they couldn't hear their music, and they said "I don't like (listening to) music, like this. (under these circumstances)" Absolutely nobody says this in English, when referring to the kind of music.


Ralf709099

I do not like this ,,I don't like this,, Duolingoteam. Please ,,i lost my points ..do not and don't is the same in Englisch..I am very sad now..i learn this in shool don't is the short wort for DO NOT. Or not? If..then tell me why not..Do not tell me stupid..i don't like this..haha..alway's look on the bright side of live..didumm didummdidumdidumm..


Josilvarico

DUO, HERE NO ONE WILL ENTER THE WORLD ACADEMY OF LETTERS FOR YOU TO BE SO INTELLECTUAL.


IanKendric3

"This" - implies the music is being observed at the moment. But when simply talking about music, you'd say "that kind of music". Saying, "such music" is ok and is normally paired with dislike....but can be perceived as being high-nose or judgemental.


ph.16qUdO

I dont like such music. But you dont have the word such in the bix


Avadhesh879

The correct answer according to you, having a word "SUCH" .

But in option, there is no word like "SUCH".

Than what can we do!!?


BallsofLanguage

"Such" was not given as an option!!! This question has f* me over twice now!

Fix this garbage.


ADonshoko

The word such isn't ib the bank!!


skittie2

There is no "such" in the possible translations


titaniumbubble88

Could i replace такая with такой? If not then why


egarcia1360

No, because музыка is feminine.


Michael404978

As usual with DL, lack of context leads to more questions than answers. That said, "I don't like this music" should be valid alternate - if less literal - answer. And let's face it: there are plenty of instances when DL has gone the not-so-literal route and favored more colloquial/idiomatic answers.


idkanymore.

Imagine not being a drainer


alicenahazel

This is why having no option to turn off the word bank sucks. I would have written "I don't like this kind of music" but I end up figuring out how the sentence has to be constructed in english and put "I don't like this music" and was wrong instead of focusing on looking at the russian. Please get rid of it duo.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.