"Мне не нравится такая музыка."

Translation:I don't like music like this.

November 23, 2015

22 Comments


silverholt

I dont like this music was not accepted.

May 30, 2016

Theron126

"Мне не нравится эта музыка".

May 30, 2016

CHANTAL156

Is it incorrect English to say 'such a music' ?

May 17, 2016

Theron126

I think so, yes. I can't think of a context where we would say "a music".

May 17, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

I agree. Music is uncountable. I think I can recall exactly one time where I heard "one of the musics," in a Beatles documentary. Very strange. So maybe it's colloquial?

July 24, 2016

CHANTAL156

OK thanks Theron

May 17, 2016

ej253

As a native english speaker, I wouldn't even say "I don't like such music", even though duolingo says that's an acceptable answer. People will still understand what you are trying to say, but it's just not a common thing to say in my opinion. It could be a common thing to say in British english though, what I said refers to American english.

August 7, 2016

Theron126

Yeah, even in British, "such" in this kind of sentence seems to be falling out of favour.

August 7, 2016

adib70

No, "I don't like such music" is correct.

February 11, 2017

booshnok1

It's correct but it's commonly used in conversation. The "such" is often dropped. It is a bit superfluous. It is often implied and often considered unnecessary since we know what one means when you say "i don't like this music."

December 22, 2018

silverholt

Yes, music is one of those wierd words where its always plural.

May 30, 2016

Theron126

I don't think so - "music is", not "music are". What it is, it's uncountable. We don't say "one music, two musics..."

May 30, 2016

Leighfy7

Is такая a sort of declension of эта?

November 23, 2015

Berniebud

No, it's a declension of "Такой", meaning "This/That kind of".

November 23, 2015

SamuelKristopher

So is it wrong to say "I don't like this music?"

January 18, 2016

kaylameow

Apparently, it's weird. This is what I'd say in English, it doesn't really make sense to me to say 'I don't like such music.'

February 25, 2016

sennoma

The problem with "this music" is ambiguity. Suppose one enjoys a particular style of music, but simply not the particular composition or rendition referenced by the statement. Though I generally hear the phrase "this [kind/sort] of music", "such music" is also a valid phrase.

March 21, 2016

Jamie1531

It might be valid, but no one says it. We seldom use the word "such" and never in this context. "He's such an idiot" would be a joke about him. "There is no such thing" would be one of the few uses of the word.

November 7, 2018

GranvilleS6

It is a sort of "old-fashioned" way of saying it. I like to re-read Charles Dickens and I don't like such music would have been very acceptable in that era. In fact, I would probably say that myself.

October 29, 2017

TrainerTim

In English we'd say - I don't like that kind of music

August 2, 2018

Anhigen

"I don't like such music" is a type of construction you would hear from a speaker who is new to English (it is really old-fashioned). Instead, consider constructions like "I don't like music like this", "I don't like this kind of music," or even "I don't like this music"

August 24, 2018

IanKendric3

"This" - implies the music is being observed at the moment. But when simply talking about music, you'd say "that kind of music". Saying, "such music" is ok and is normally paired with dislike....but can be perceived as being high-nose or judgemental.

November 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.