"Here, all the colors are different."

Translation:Тут все цвета разные.

November 23, 2015

8 Comments


blang9392

Can I do this sentence with 'вот' instead of 'тут'?

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

Hardly. Not in this meaning anyway.

November 23, 2015

an_alias

I can see why вот wouldn't fit here, but would здесь work? (I didn't try it)

December 10, 2015

Dejo

вот is like the old English "behold" or the French "voila" . Вот перо -Behold the pen =here is the pen.

January 12, 2016

DavideCesare

Yes, it does

January 1, 2016

Jenz114

For the Russian translations you're trying to get the English to convey, the unusal placement of "Here" at the beginning of the sentence leads people to mistakenly use вот. In this instance, "Here" could imply you're handing someone something and you want them to have a look at all the different colors, in an art or painting class for example. This would almost certainly translate as вот. I would suggest revising the English sentence.

February 17, 2016

syunetz

I think that "вот" can be used here. In a case there is a pause in a speach after it... in a case it is interchangeable with "look".

December 19, 2015

Jenz114

Exactly. The English sentence is very poor for the meaning they're trying to convey.

February 17, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.