1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here, all the colors are dif…

"Here, all the colors are different."

Translation:Тут все цвета разные.

November 23, 2015

8 Comments


blang9392

Can I do this sentence with 'вот' instead of 'тут'?


Shady_arc
Mod

Hardly. Not in this meaning anyway.


an_alias

I can see why вот wouldn't fit here, but would здесь work? (I didn't try it)


Dejo

вот is like the old English "behold" or the French "voila" . Вот перо -Behold the pen =here is the pen.


Jenz114

For the Russian translations you're trying to get the English to convey, the unusal placement of "Here" at the beginning of the sentence leads people to mistakenly use вот. In this instance, "Here" could imply you're handing someone something and you want them to have a look at all the different colors, in an art or painting class for example. This would almost certainly translate as вот. I would suggest revising the English sentence.


syunetz

I think that "вот" can be used here. In a case there is a pause in a speach after it... in a case it is interchangeable with "look".


Jenz114

Exactly. The English sentence is very poor for the meaning they're trying to convey.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.