"What horse?"

Translation:Welches Pferd?

January 9, 2013

67 Comments


Zchbaniel25

Welches Pferd? = 1.) Which horse? / 2.) What horse?

Was für ein Pferd? = 1.) What horse? 2.)What kind of horse?

Was Pferd? = "What is the matter with you? Why are you talking about a horse?? (this is somewhat rude, better don't use it yourself.)

When you see the words "What horse?" without any context, the best translation is "Was für ein Pferd?"

October 23, 2013

rdp1210

Thank you for making these distinctions. Native English speakers know that the true meaning of this phrase is in the tone of voice one uses. Few English speakers would say "What horse?" to mean that one has a number to choose from. In fact to do so would be an indication of very low educational background. Duolingo needs to get rid of this sentence.

April 25, 2014

powerdown

I total agree, there is a very high propensity for ambiguity... get rid of this sentence.

October 15, 2014

pterabite

Lots of English speakers would say "What horse?" "Which" is more formal and most people use both interchangeably. If asked for a book, I'd expect either "What book" or "Which book" as an answer.

October 27, 2014

bens1986

"What horse?" and "Which horse?" are by no means interchangeable. "What horse?" without any other context suggests you're saying "What are you talking about? I can't see a horse" whereas "Which horse?" suggests you're asking them to choose from more than one horse. You might say "What horse will you be riding today?" to mean similar to "Which horse?" in a specific context but not just "What horse?".

September 6, 2015

mavioz

If you asked for a book, the librarian would ask "Which book?" whereas the butcher is more likely to reply with an ironic "What book?". If you want to use what, you should be more definitive like "What is the book you are looking for?"

July 22, 2015

Christo-fur

That wouldn't mean one has a very low educational background.

November 23, 2018

Steve32837

It does, since "what horse" is grammatically incorrect, less specific, and sounds lazy and amateurish by comparison.

February 8, 2019

Asher-H

This is exactly right. In English, "What horse?" means "What horse are you talking about? I didn't see a horse!" just as it does in German. DL should either accept "Was Pferd?" as a translation of "What horse?", or change the question to "Which horse?"

September 2, 2014

CreativityBrain

Have you reported it to DL?

September 5, 2014

Steve32837

I have.

February 8, 2019

Antones1Mom

Ahh.. thank you.

December 27, 2013

namuu

thanks!

April 22, 2014

jwarr8

I know a German person, who often asks like that, "what for horse?" I was wondering where this habit came from, thank you for explaining. :D

December 11, 2014

manaeiou

Was Pferd? = "why are you talking about a horse??" or "what horsesh!t?!"?

January 22, 2015

Amy1706

Cool thx!

August 29, 2018

heyheyamanda

Why is "Was Pferd" not ok? I thought 'Welche' meant 'which', and 'was' meant 'what'...

January 9, 2013

Menschenkind

'Was Pferd' makes no sense at all, it's like asking 'Who person?'. It's either 'Was für ein Pferd?' or 'Welches Pferd?', I would recommend the latter, just like duo.

January 9, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

Why "Welches Pferd" and not "Welche Pferd" ?

February 21, 2014

Regney

Pferd is neuter.

Das Pferd - Welches Pferd?
Der Mann - Welcher Mann?
Die Frau - Welche Frau?

February 28, 2014

Zchbaniel25

see below

October 23, 2013

georgewilson

does "was" not mean what?

January 29, 2013

Jdavel

Vocabulary says it does mean what. Thinking as an english statement, 'what horse', it makes sense to use it. German might not have two different statements for the same question.

February 3, 2013

whyspir

Perhaps in german, "was" can only be used on inanimate objects? So perhaps this is why "welches" was more apropriate. No idea if that's right, just tossing that out there.

December 12, 2013

henrydwatson

I know why you made this error, it's because the highly Americanised Duolingo decided to use 'what horse' instead of 'which horse' which makes little grammatical sense in English.

December 7, 2013

pudgiebudgie

Which German sentence would you use for "What horse?" in the context of saying you couldn't see any horse? I'm guessing not “welches“?

February 13, 2015

daifron

the sentence should be "which horse" not what*

January 29, 2014

jmkfrommn

Why is the 's' added here? (Welches rather than welche)?

April 20, 2013

psaustin

Beacuse 'Pferd' is Neuter ... 'das Pferd'.

May 2, 2013

Willowfae

When do you omit the 's'? Just masculine, just feminine, or both?

September 14, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Welches Pferd? Welcher Mann? Welche Frau?

October 23, 2013

JoelMcKinnon

Thank you. This has been plaguing me for days now.

June 15, 2014

trojax1

Google is your friend :)

August 6, 2014

rajatk

Could someone please clarify the usage of "Was" and "Welche"; since both of them mean what, it's confusing to know which one to use, where. I get it that there is some subtle difference in the usage that is not apparent in English (as some people seem to have mentioned above), but what is this difference?

August 6, 2013

Teeeej

Imagine that somebody said "did you see that horse?" In English, you could respond 'what horse?' or 'which horse?', but in German, only 'welches Pferd?' is correct.

That being said, in almost no other context would anybody say 'what horse' in English, and as such I think it's a bad question designed specifically to trick people.

August 16, 2013

chcallag

This is the beauty of Duo... someone above gave a full explanation to this 'tricky' sentence and the incorrect usage of 'was' which you wouldn't run across if all of the sentences were straightforward.

July 21, 2015

guyfef

Which horse wont be better?

June 29, 2013

mukeshp

I think the question is wrong here : It has to be Which horse ? instead of What horse?

July 28, 2013

simmiedude

It is technically improper English to say 'what horse', like in German you should be asking the eqiv. of 'which horse'. 'Which' is used for items that are quantifible, works the same in German.

October 24, 2013

lillejord

"What horse?" and "Which horse?" are two different things in English. "What" is implying you didn't even know there was a horse. "Which" is asking for clarification when there are many horses to choose from. I know some people might use "what" in place of "which", but it is wrong.

February 17, 2014

Steve32837

Exactly.

February 8, 2019

Thatguy94

doesn't "Welches" mean "which" and the es means the word is before a neuter gender word?

August 20, 2017

bonaball20

what determines when Welche, welcher and welches is used. Like why is it Welches, and not just Welche

November 7, 2013

MKB1234

the most helpful thing I have found to do is open Google Translate in another window. When I run into a problem I use the translator and try different variations on what I got wrong. It seems to help with the word endings.

November 14, 2013

AlejandroMolina9

Difference between Welche,Welches,Welcher,Welchen ,etc?

February 1, 2017

Steve32837

It's determined by the gender of the word it describes, and the position in the sentence.

As a subject of the sentence:

das Pferd - welches Pferd

die Frau - welche Frau

der Mann - welcher Mann

As a direct object:

Du siehst den Mann. - Welchen Mann siehst du?

February 8, 2019

bebzlenz

as i know WAS is the deutch of WHat and WELCHES is WHICH ..correct me if im wrong

March 9, 2018

Ann390834

This is obviously a TRICK question. Why Duo needs to use tricks is another question. So, if "welches Pferd" means "what horse", how would one say "which horse?"

March 20, 2018

Gwen676886

Do you see a horse? My reply What horse? Is 'Was Pferd' still incorrect?

December 6, 2018

Steve32837

In English, "which horse?" is asking someone to be specify a horse among multiple possible horses.

However, "what horse?" is either (a) a colloquial and incorrect way to say "which horse", or (b) doubting the existence of the horse.

For example, if you ask someone who has never owned a horse "Where is your horse?", they will most likely answer by saying "What horse?"

Therefore, if you want to translate "Welches Pferd?" into English, or translate something from English to that, the English sentence should, 100% OF THE TIME, be "Which horse?" and NEVER "What horse?"

February 8, 2019

Stephen83116

What is the distinction between 'Was' and 'Welches'? Both mean "what". What is the rule for using it? I applied 'Was Pferd' but it was not accepted

March 23, 2019

Rita540340

what means in German ? welche means which. Please explain/

April 14, 2019

Julie260479

I thought welches means which not what

May 20, 2019

AishaNoor

why "was Pferd?" is not a correct answer here?

November 19, 2013

Abbey402

Welches Pferd makes sense here, fine, now how'd you day What is the matter with you? Is there any chance that we can use welches in that case as well?

November 20, 2013

gabika86

Welches Pferd is correct, I ask why not Welche?

August 17, 2014

jelena.queen

Can anybody explain Welches and Welche?

August 30, 2014

johnnyman1

Doesn't "was" translate as "what" ? "Come on" we can not have it both ways, can we? You asked what horse not which horse. Help me!

September 7, 2014

Noorshan2

why "was pferd " is wrong ?

September 26, 2014

panna_cotta

For me it doesn't make sense since "what horse?" I saw it and thought " what??? what's wrong is the horse?? why horse?? horse is not horse? WTF horse??"

Maybe it is because English is not my 1st language but I do think "Which horse?" or "What kind of horse?" can fit better here

March 13, 2015

Corvus86

Zchbaniel25: Thank you for the explanation.

May 10, 2015

flyinpolyglot

Can someone help with the usage of welches, welch and welcher? Thanks!! Please give an example if you can...

June 22, 2015

cathydutson

Check out the app "memrise" it explains stuff way better. Though i really like Duolingo, memrise is really helpful with learning the fem/masc/ neu aspect. It has helped me, i hope it helps you too.

August 29, 2015

Bekir978479

This is a very poor question if you ask me! Very poor indeed!

February 22, 2018

veganpanda

Was = What - What Horse = Was Pferd.... That's what it seems to me is the obvious answer, but then again NOTHING is obvious on DL :/

February 8, 2014

gorn61

Your difficulty here is that the English word "what" has a number of different meanings, and not all of them are rendered as was in German. In particular, in some dialects of English, "what" followed by a noun (e.g. "What whisky do you want?") can be used to mean "which". This crossover doesn't exist in German, so that welches is always used for the "which" meaning, not was.

February 8, 2014

mhku722

Does that mean that "what" followed by a noun in English will always translate to "Welches" in German? or is it by context?

April 27, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.