1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, mom."

"Sorry, mom."

Translation:Извини, мама.

November 23, 2015

25 Comments


MichaelGia9

Why not извините? Because you'd never be formal with your mother?


Shady_arc

Not unless you are from the 19th century. In modern language thou shalt not use polite forms with members of your family and with kids.


A_User

:-) While we're at it, why мам and not мама?


Shady_arc

Ah, fixed.

You might recall that some languages have the Vocative case: the form of the word that you use while addressing a person (by their name, title etc.) Russian lost it long ago but, amazingly enough, in contemporary Russian forms of Neo-Vocative arised for informal names and for very few nouns (мама and папа, essentially). The last vowel sound gets removed:

  • Александр(а) → Саша → Саш
  • Иван → Ваня → Вань
  • Пётр → Петя → Петь
  • Алексей → Лёша → Лёш
  • Мария → Маша → Маш
  • Елена → Лена → Лен
  • Екатерина → Катя → Кать
  • Сергей → Серёжа → Серёж
  • мама→ мам
  • папа → пап

These are optional, and the system is nowhere near well-built (I mean, why only a few dozen names have it?) but they do act as a Vocative, while having nothing to do with Russian historical Vocative (still crystallized in Боже! "God!")


A_User

Thanks! Cases are so confusing...


Shady_arc

It is beyond the 6.5 cases we teach here. Neo-Vocative is optional, though you will hear it used sometimes. So it's useful to know your ears did not fail you when you thought you heard «Эй, Саш!».


A_User

6.5 cases? Now I'm really confused. But yes, it is good to know. :-)


DimitrieGr

And if you are really, truly sorry, and want to express your utmost respect with your apology?


Kundoo

You still don't switch to "вы" with a parent. It would just sound weird. Switching to "вы" when you talking to a friend or a close relative is likely to come of as cold and distancing rather than respectful.

Conversely it can actually be used as a joke or mocking. Something like "well, excuse me, Your Highness". So also not suitable for a sincere apology. But possible in a good natured banter.


DimitrieGr

Clear. Thank you


Alexis217645

Not a great analogy. "Thou" is the ты equivalent in Early Modern English.


Muphaza

so whether Извини means "sorry" or "excuse me" is based on context?


AndrewGlas4

prasti menya is I'm sorry as in forgive me


Ian956762

How do we know that no one in this world can be formal with their mother? I am Welsh, and I could never say ты to her even though we were close.


Shady_arc

It is culturally dependent and changes over time. Using вы towards spouses and parents was quite common for 19th century aristocracy, especially in the Moscow and St. Petersburg. You can find it in older literature.

Not so much nowadays.


gaydolokhov

me in 2017 after my parents found out i'm gay


Regney

What about, "Сорри, Мама"?


maxiksar

It would sound kind of funny in russian (especially with a mother), cause we don't use words from foreign languages that often. But actually you could use 'сорри' instead 'извини' in an informal situation, for example with your friends.


Julie990124

Why is мне жаль wrong?


Jared385291

I'm striking out with the limited translations Duolingo wants. It did not accept я извиняюсь мама.


Nico86873

Everyday is "mama" day" in Russia. Here in the USA its only on the capitalist calendar once a year. Russia, keep up the good work and mama is more respected some say.


simonmarti313729

Why its Извини and cant be Исвини?


maxiksar

Because Извини is the only correct way to use it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.