"Sorry, mom."

Translation:Извини, мама.

November 23, 2015

18 Comments


MichaelGia9

Why not извините? Because you'd never be formal with your mother?

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

Not unless you are from the 19th century. In modern language thou shalt not use polite forms with members of your family and with kids.

November 23, 2015

A_User

:-) While we're at it, why мам and not мама?

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

Ah, fixed.

You might recall that some languages have the Vocative case: the form of the word that you use while addressing a person (by their name, title etc.) Russian lost it long ago but, amazingly enough, in contemporary Russian forms of Neo-Vocative arised for informal names and for very few nouns (мама and папа, essentially). The last vowel sound gets removed:

  • Александр(а) → Саша → Саш
  • Иван → Ваня → Вань
  • Пётр → Петя → Петь
  • Алексей → Лёша → Лёш
  • Мария → Маша → Маш
  • Елена → Лена → Лен
  • Екатерина → Катя → Кать
  • Сергей → Серёжа → Серёж
  • мама→ мам
  • папа → пап

These are optional, and the system is nowhere near well-built (I mean, why only a few dozen names have it?) but they do act as a Vocative, while having nothing to do with Russian historical Vocative (still crystallized in Боже! "God!")

November 23, 2015

A_User

Thanks! Cases are so confusing...

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

It is beyond the 6.5 cases we teach here. Neo-Vocative is optional, though you will hear it used sometimes. So it's useful to know your ears did not fail you when you thought you heard «Эй, Саш!».

November 23, 2015

A_User

6.5 cases? Now I'm really confused. But yes, it is good to know. :-)

November 23, 2015

veronika414545

I am Russian so this is easy

May 18, 2016

Alexis217645

Not a great analogy. "Thou" is the ты equivalent in Early Modern English.

January 27, 2019

Muphaza

so whether Извини means "sorry" or "excuse me" is based on context?

June 1, 2016

dordoom

Да.

November 16, 2016

AndrewGlas4

prasti menya is I'm sorry as in forgive me

November 21, 2016

Regney

What about, "Сорри, Мама"?

June 5, 2016

maxiksar

It would sound kind of funny in russian (especially with a mother), cause we don't use words from foreign languages that often. But actually you could use 'сорри' instead 'извини' in an informal situation, for example with your friends.

June 8, 2016

veronika414545

I sniau paruski

May 18, 2016

veronika414545

Mu ha ha ha

May 18, 2016

simonmarti313729

Why its Извини and cant be Исвини?

May 7, 2017

maxiksar

Because Извини is the only correct way to use it.

May 7, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.