"Han er det siste jeg tenker når jeg legger meg."

Translation:He is the last thing I think about when I go to sleep.

November 23, 2015

19 Comments


AtalinaDove

Does this mean "the last thing" as in "I never would think about him" or literally "he is the last thing I think of"?

June 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It could mean either, depending on whether we're dealing with someone's latest crush or quite the opposite.

March 16, 2017

AndrBallon

How do I say: unrequited love ?

July 5, 2019

PauliusOle

shouldn't "he is the last ONE I think of when I go to sleep" be accepted?

June 17, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

If the sentence had started with "Han er den siste...", then that would be the translation.

As it stands, using "det", he really is the last thing - not just the last person - so there is a small difference there. Tbh, this is better expressed in Norwegian than in English, where referring to someone as a thing is a tad questionable, and omitting the word as is done in Norwegian sounds less idiomatic.

March 16, 2017

AndyLowings

You answered my question before I asked it!

March 31, 2017

Deliciae
Mod
March 31, 2017

sehraphim

Why is this not "Han er det siste ting jeg tenker på når jeg legger meg."?

November 23, 2015

griffindd

*den siste tingen. You can say that too, but it's not required in Norwegian for this phrase....but it wouldn't be natural /edited

November 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

While you're correct about the inflection, it wouldn't be natural to call a person a thing in Norwegian. It would be fine as a direct translation, but the meaning would be lost, so it'd be wrong. 'ting' isn't as often used as an abstract entity as in English.

November 23, 2015

ArtyomBondartsov

Don't get me wrong, I'm trying to comprehend but still do not get why there is 'det' here. What part of the sentence indicates that it must be definitely 'det' but not 'den' then?

July 25, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Both are accepted in this case. It's either an abstrat 'det' or a more definite 'den'. ('den' may refer to a person, a bit less definite than 'han/hun').

July 25, 2016

ArtyomBondartsov

Takk for forklaringen din!

July 25, 2016

johnsagan69

i get it right each time but the program slot is not long enough to contain the whole sentence and i cannot shift to a new paragraph- get it? It's the program which doesn't make the slot large enough

May 31, 2017

AndyLowings

Duo is often the thing I think about, when I wake up! Is it vaeret or vaeren or legger la or ligger laa oh dear now I'm wide awake, and it's only 3.15am

March 31, 2017

iCloud.Emma6

'I put my daughter to sleep every second night' = 'Jeg legger dattera mi annenhver natt'?

December 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Correct

December 14, 2017

pjtpjt

So this is the repeating question now?

January 19, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

I know it's frustrating, but there's no need to repeatedly comment about it in the sentence discussions.

Software issues should be reported in a bug ticket.

January 19, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.