Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han er det siste jeg tenker på når jeg legger meg."

Translation:He is the last thing I think about when I go to sleep.

2 years ago

18 Comments


PauliusOle

shouldn't "he is the last ONE I think of when I go to sleep" be accepted?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If the sentence had started with "Han er den siste...", then that would be the translation.

As it stands, using "det", he really is the last thing - not just the last person - so there is a small difference there. Tbh, this is better expressed in Norwegian than in English, where referring to someone as a thing is a tad questionable, and omitting the word as is done in Norwegian sounds less idiomatic.

1 year ago

AndyLowings

You answered my question before I asked it!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod
1 year ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Does this mean "the last thing" as in "I never would think about him" or literally "he is the last thing I think of"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It could mean either, depending on whether we're dealing with someone's latest crush or quite the opposite.

1 year ago

sehraphim
sehraphim

Why is this not "Han er det siste ting jeg tenker på når jeg legger meg."?

2 years ago

griffindd

*den siste tingen. You can say that too, but it's not required in Norwegian for this phrase....but it wouldn't be natural /edited

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

While you're correct about the inflection, it wouldn't be natural to call a person a thing in Norwegian. It would be fine as a direct translation, but the meaning would be lost, so it'd be wrong. 'ting' isn't as often used as an abstract entity as in English.

2 years ago

ArtyomBondartsov

Don't get me wrong, I'm trying to comprehend but still do not get why there is 'det' here. What part of the sentence indicates that it must be definitely 'det' but not 'den' then?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Both are accepted in this case. It's either an abstrat 'det' or a more definite 'den'. ('den' may refer to a person, a bit less definite than 'han/hun').

2 years ago

ArtyomBondartsov

Takk for forklaringen din!

2 years ago

johnsagan69

i get it right each time but the program slot is not long enough to contain the whole sentence and i cannot shift to a new paragraph- get it? It's the program which doesn't make the slot large enough

1 year ago

AndyLowings

Duo is often the thing I think about, when I wake up! Is it vaeret or vaeren or legger la or ligger laa oh dear now I'm wide awake, and it's only 3.15am

1 year ago

iCloud.Emma6

'I put my daughter to sleep every second night' = 'Jeg legger dattera mi annenhver natt'?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Correct

9 months ago

pjtpjt
pjtpjt

So this is the repeating question now?

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I know it's frustrating, but there's no need to repeatedly comment about it in the sentence discussions.

Software issues should be reported in a bug ticket.

8 months ago