"Sie kommen nicht zur Tür."

Translation:You do not come to the door.

1/9/2013, 1:56:22 AM

31 Comments


Cor_Insuperabile

Since "Sie" can mean "they" and at the beginning of the sentence there is no way of distinguishing it from the polite way of addressing someone, "They do not come to the door." should also be correct.

1/9/2013, 1:56:23 AM

Rather_Dashing

It is accepted now

2/26/2013, 1:43:50 AM

Crazy.Fool3

I just had it rejected!

6/18/2016, 11:11:44 AM

jannaverse

They just rejected it for me too.

1/22/2019, 6:46:59 AM

LesleyMcLa3

Rejected

2/21/2019, 11:38:12 PM

Kitched

The only clue was "they do not come AS the door" in the other sentence for me. Elimination is the best way to figure this one out just like in a conversation it is based on context.

2/7/2013, 7:50:42 PM

CraigGirdlestone

it says that the contraction 'zur' means 'by the' yet when I use this in my translation it marks it as wrong. Why is this?

6/3/2013, 11:12:21 PM

V2Blast

It's "to the" (door), in this case.

6/21/2014, 3:02:19 AM

dougmac

Same here, my guess is that even though they give the definition of "zur" as "by the" when you mouse over, its not accurate in this context. This is just an assumption though, maybe someone with a clearer understanding can chime in?

6/7/2013, 6:52:52 PM

hutcho66

You can't 'come' by the door. It's all about context!

6/10/2013, 8:09:27 AM

AdrienneOrlando

I translated it (in my head- it was a speaking exercise) as "they are not coming to the door" and I thought of a bunch of very relieved partiers finding out that the cops weren't coming to the door.

2/12/2016, 12:05:50 PM

miaerbus

Why not "You do not come towards the door"?

7/1/2013, 1:23:48 PM

sammarru

i have a question, how to use "nicht" and "kein", because i don't understand in what kind of case should i use those words, or we can use both of it in all of case and it has same meanings... owh... this makes me confused.. hilllfff mirrr! :/

11/6/2015, 6:16:48 AM

AdrienneOrlando

Hopefully this example will help: "Ich komme nicht zum Tür" means "I'm not coming to the door." "Ich komme zu kein Tür" means "I'm not coming to any door."

2/12/2016, 12:12:13 PM

TheEpikTrilby

"Nicht" is easily in English "not".

"Kein" is also easily the negative article "no", which we also use in English, such as in "no man's land", "no way", and "no problem".

6/6/2017, 5:52:42 AM

charles39153

So the difference between zum and zur would be?

3/7/2017, 3:41:57 PM

Tor_Heyerdal

zum = zu dem; zur = zu der. The difference is gender.

4/10/2017, 1:29:05 PM

RyanMcfarl10

Perfect explanation! That helps me quite a bit, danke!

5/12/2017, 9:56:45 PM

mikelucas

I wrote, ' they do not come to the door', which was accepted.

5/7/2013, 8:05:41 PM

sparroe

as it should be

9/20/2013, 4:25:09 AM

Tor_Heyerdal

Despite the fact that people in the comments are saying that such things are accepted now, I put "They are not coming to the door", and it was rejected. How has this not been dealt with in four years? lol.

4/10/2017, 1:30:14 PM

RobboK

Why is it that Tür cannot mean gate in this context?

5/28/2013, 4:09:22 PM

CraigGirdlestone

I thought that Tor meant gate and Tür is door.

6/3/2013, 11:11:39 PM

KyleGoetz

You are correct. Many people seem to be confusing these two on Duolingo. I've seen other comments expressing similar confusion.

7/26/2013, 2:30:32 AM

zekecoma

I already confuse the two, especially the gender.

11/11/2015, 7:31:10 AM

berlinertor13

Could this not also be translated as 'They are not coming to the door'?It was marked as wrong for my answer.

4/28/2018, 11:14:28 AM

ColinNorth2

Why isn't nicht at the end of the sentence? I thought negating the verb meant putting nicht at the end of the sentence.

11/17/2018, 12:53:46 PM

Sam886162

Ditto,rejected they are coming through the door

2/28/2019, 10:48:30 PM

Meestersmith

Why is it "kommen" insead of "kommst" when addressing a single person?

7/4/2013, 5:37:04 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

It's you-formal, which is conjugated as if it were plural.

7/23/2013, 2:51:29 AM

parixnet

Because Sie here is not "she"

2/13/2014, 8:03:29 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.