1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie kommen nicht zur Tür."

"Sie kommen nicht zur Tür."

Translation:You do not come to the door.

January 9, 2013

45 Comments


Cor_Insuperabile

Since "Sie" can mean "they" and at the beginning of the sentence there is no way of distinguishing it from the polite way of addressing someone, "They do not come to the door." should also be correct.


Crazy.Fool3

I just had it rejected!


jannaverse

They just rejected it for me too.


NickPink6

No it is not eight years later


AdrienneOrlando

I translated it (in my head- it was a speaking exercise) as "they are not coming to the door" and I thought of a bunch of very relieved partiers finding out that the cops weren't coming to the door.


Kianaahmadi

Since when sie means "you"???


FabioBaqueiro

It is something that will appear later in the course. It shouldn't be here, I guess.


charles39153

So the difference between zum and zur would be?


Tor_Heyerdal

zum = zu dem; zur = zu der. The difference is gender.


RyanMcfarl10

Perfect explanation! That helps me quite a bit, danke!


FANTASTICFRANC0

This explanation is available in the app hint button but not the web browser version.

Why is that?


CraigGirdlestone

it says that the contraction 'zur' means 'by the' yet when I use this in my translation it marks it as wrong. Why is this?


V2Blast

It's "to the" (door), in this case.


dougmac

Same here, my guess is that even though they give the definition of "zur" as "by the" when you mouse over, its not accurate in this context. This is just an assumption though, maybe someone with a clearer understanding can chime in?


hutcho66

You can't 'come' by the door. It's all about context!


Tor_Heyerdal

Despite the fact that people in the comments are saying that such things are accepted now, I put "They are not coming to the door", and it was rejected. How has this not been dealt with in four years? lol.


miaerbus

Why not "You do not come towards the door"?


sammarru

i have a question, how to use "nicht" and "kein", because i don't understand in what kind of case should i use those words, or we can use both of it in all of case and it has same meanings... owh... this makes me confused.. hilllfff mirrr! :/


AdrienneOrlando

Hopefully this example will help: "Ich komme nicht zum Tür" means "I'm not coming to the door." "Ich komme zu kein Tür" means "I'm not coming to any door."


TheEpikTrilby

"Nicht" is easily in English "not".

"Kein" is also easily the negative article "no", which we also use in English, such as in "no man's land", "no way", and "no problem".


berlinertor13

Could this not also be translated as 'They are not coming to the door'?It was marked as wrong for my answer.


ColinNorth2

Why isn't nicht at the end of the sentence? I thought negating the verb meant putting nicht at the end of the sentence.


AnaMaraEsc12

Sie means "they". And ihr means "you" (plural) as far as I know by Duolingo. So I do not understand this translation.


mikelucas

I wrote, ' they do not come to the door', which was accepted.


NickPink6

Nope, rejected for me.


RobboK

Why is it that Tür cannot mean gate in this context?


CraigGirdlestone

I thought that Tor meant gate and Tür is door.


KyleGoetz

You are correct. Many people seem to be confusing these two on Duolingo. I've seen other comments expressing similar confusion.


PunkJesus

I already confuse the two, especially the gender.


EduardoBac

They are coming...


Meestersmith

Why is it "kommen" insead of "kommst" when addressing a single person?


PatriciaJH

It's you-formal, which is conjugated as if it were plural.


parixnet

Because Sie here is not "she"


berlinertor13

Thank you! I looked at the sie and forgot about the verb which is here clearly plural.


Sam886162

Ditto,rejected they are coming through the door


Heidi751048

I put they don't come through the door and Duolingo marks it as incorrect. Although Sie is also used as a formal You, since using Duolingo, Sie has meant They. You has always been Du!


Mike693808

Is this an order or an observation?


rocknroll15

Bhenchod di dimaag ki german ne...


DracoLeRoi

Sie kommen nicht = you do not come???


Calebsmum1

confused, usually 'sie kommen' = they come/they are coming.


ErikTheRed704

Whats the difference between zu and zur?


TeresaWizn

I do not understand. In this case the use of ...zur... indicates the feminine gender. So I thought it should be: She is not coming to the door. It says this is wrong, can someone explain why? Using They would not have used zur...but there is no reference for using You far as I can tell. Help!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.