"У неё большие уши."

Translation:She has big ears.

November 23, 2015

14 Comments


BillEverett

Бабушка. какие у тебя большие уши!

February 20, 2016

OlegK.

Привет, Чебурашка!

November 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I think Cheburashka is он, not она́ (therefore it should be у него́, not у неё)... I haven't watched the cartoon for ages, but I think the Cheburashka's songs starts with «Я был когда́-то стра́нной игру́шкой безымя́нной» 'I was, some time ago, a weird nameless toy', with the masculine form «был». :?

    November 23, 2015

OlegK.

    You're absolutely right, but I was only trying to be facetious, not grammatically correct.

    November 24, 2015

servolock

    The cartoons are on YouTube! They're really cute. I wish I'd seen one when I was over there in 1974. I never heard of Чебурашка until today.

    November 29, 2015

OlegK.

    Japanese folks love this cartoon. I must admit though, it was very weird to me seeing Чебурашка and Гена speaking and singing in Japanese. :)

    November 30, 2015

drvimala

    Be careful duo it might be the big bad wolf disguised as your granny.

    June 17, 2016

Jeroen_Pelkman

    I love how this part of the course either offers you good pickup lines or lots of ways to insult someone. Nothing in between.

    January 20, 2017

sple00

    Does this only means she have physiologically large ears or does is also means she's eavesdropping?

    May 7, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Most likely physiologically.

      May 8, 2016

OlegK.

      You are right, I am not aware of a Russian idiom that ties big ears with eavesdropping.

      "У неё/него длинный язык" would refer to a person who shares information he/she is not supposed to. It can also refer to the physiological tongue, like Gene Simmons type. ;)

      May 9, 2016

Tomer522659

      Is уши the plural of ухо? I'm asking because my russian speaking wife says also ухи for plural.

      March 25, 2017

OlegK.

      "Ухи" is slang or regional dialect, definitely not the correct plural for "ухо". "Уши" is the grammatically correct word for the plural of "ухо". This is one of those irregular plurals in Russian, kind of like child -> children in English.

      March 25, 2017

Tomer522659

      Спасибо

      March 25, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.