1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тихо, я работаю!"

"Тихо, я работаю!"

Translation:Quiet, I'm working!

November 23, 2015

32 Comments


JewishPolyglot

What exactly is this sentence doing in the Weather and Nature section?


swallama

Cause sometimes it's quiet outside? Idk


CatCeanndana

Maybe someone's working in the garden? Though that assumption is a little сад... xD


detailaddict

Perhaps this is "category of state" practice. I wondered the same thing.


JoeMorton11

Это скацал очень злой метеоролог


rilianxi

How do you say "I'm working quietly"?


mosfet07

Я работаю тихо. "тихо" is an adverb here.
In the original sentence "тихо" is an interjection.


BrettMiciek

Okay, so what if I want to use тихо as a command? Like "Be quiet!" vs. "Quiet!"


mosfet07

For "Be quiet!" you can use "Веди себя тихо!" (literally behave quietly)


Alexmalaho

it's a play on words! I don't see that much difference. You can say - Тихо! Тише! and even Молчи!

  • I told you to be quiet! - Я же сказал тебе - тихо

  • Be quiet when I'm talking! - Молчи когда я говорю!

  • Queit, I've already asked, be quiet! - Тише! Я же просила, тише!

The веди себя тихо sounds like a command ... for kids)


johncummin7

You can use заткнись, but i think its мат, as in its a cuss word. Idk for sure though.


Alexmalaho

No it isn't мат. It's a harsh word, like shut up.


johncummin7

Thanks I've always wondered


QurtQurt

Заткни́ хлеба́ло! - This phrase is almost "мат". "Хлеба́ло" is a rude word that means a mouth. Just omit the first two letters "хл-" and you get exactly "мат".


Alexmalaho

Sorry, no offense

Заткнись - Shut your face

Заткни хлебало - Shut your pie hole

I think that's enough.


UgurDaltaban

Yandex translate doesn't know this interjection. Thanks :)


Jeffrey855877

According to the Katzner dicitonary, тихо is an adverb meaning "quietyly", but also serves as a predicate adjective (not attached to a noun) and in здесь тихо = "it is quiet here".

If "quiet" is attached to a noun, then it should agree with the noun, e.g., "a quiet girl" - тихая девушка

As such, it's really not clear how тихо is being used here. "Quietly" or "quiet" - adverb or adjective. I really don't know. Or noun?


2E3S

Such short adjectives may serve as a volitive interjection: Тихо! = be quiet! Спокойно! = be calm! Быстро! Be fast! Красиво! This one is doesn't work that way =) It can work only as an emotitive interjection.


emmanuelanajao

How to say "shut the heck up" in Russian?


Alexmalaho

Замолчи/заткнись


DavidDuluth

The recording certainly doesn't sound like what the answer says the speaker is saying!


SpookyHams

"Be quiet, that I am working" is a much better English sentence.


Jamie1531

This is bad grammar. Take "that" out the sentence. "That girl is working quietly" might work.


MinTakaoka

Can I say "silent!" ?


Bruno241677

Why to not accept cool ?


GrantBoyer2

usually imperatives would be written with an "e" sounding ending like "тихи я работаю" why is it "тихо" when saying quiet!?


pesche69

They pronounce "тихо" like "чихо". Why is that?


Alexmalaho

Because of Russian T. This sound is close to the English t in the word ten, but you should touch the upper teeth with the tip of your tongue.


pesche69

Thanks Alex. I checked the pronounciation on Yandex Translate and there it sounded like I would have expected.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.