"Тихо, я работаю!"

Translation:Quiet, I'm working!

November 23, 2015

27 Comments


JewishPolyglot

What exactly is this sentence doing in the Weather and Nature section?

January 3, 2016

Shadd518

Cause sometimes it's quiet outside? Idk

February 2, 2016

CatCeanndana

Maybe someone's working in the garden? Though that assumption is a little сад... xD

December 28, 2016

detailaddict

Perhaps this is "category of state" practice. I wondered the same thing.

September 9, 2017

JoeMorton11

Это скацал очень злой метеоролог

May 13, 2019

rilianxi

How do you say "I'm working quietly"?

November 23, 2015

mosfet07

Я работаю тихо. "тихо" is an adverb here.
In the original sentence "тихо" is an interjection.

November 23, 2015

BrettMiciek

Okay, so what if I want to use тихо as a command? Like "Be quiet!" vs. "Quiet!"

May 30, 2016

mosfet07

For "Be quiet!" you can use "Веди себя тихо!" (literally behave quietly)

May 30, 2016

Alexmalaho

it's a play on words! I don't see that much difference. You can say - Тихо! Тише! and even Молчи!

  • I told you to be quiet! - Я же сказал тебе - тихо

  • Be quiet when I'm talking! - Молчи когда я говорю!

  • Queit, I've already asked, be quiet! - Тише! Я же просила, тише!

The веди себя тихо sounds like a command ... for kids)

January 3, 2017

zuoanqh
April 7, 2019

johncummin7

You can use заткнись, but i think its мат, as in its a cuss word. Idk for sure though.

September 28, 2018

Alexmalaho

No it isn't мат. It's a harsh word, like shut up.

September 28, 2018

johncummin7

Thanks I've always wondered

September 28, 2018

Stradaniye

...AND an adverb.

January 15, 2016

UgurDaltaban

Yandex translate doesn't know this interjection. Thanks :)

March 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

According to the Katzner dicitonary, тихо is an adverb meaning "quietyly", but also serves as a predicate adjective (not attached to a noun) and in здесь тихо = "it is quiet here".

If "quiet" is attached to a noun, then it should agree with the noun, e.g., "a quiet girl" - тихая девушка

As such, it's really not clear how тихо is being used here. "Quietly" or "quiet" - adverb or adjective. I really don't know. Or noun?

December 15, 2018

2E3S

Such short adjectives may serve as a volitive interjection: Тихо! = be quiet! Спокойно! = be calm! Быстро! Be fast! Красиво! This one is doesn't work that way =) It can work only as an emotitive interjection.

December 16, 2018

emmanuelanajao

How to say "shut the heck up" in Russian?

September 27, 2017

Alexmalaho

Замолчи/заткнись

September 27, 2017

DavidDuluth

The recording certainly doesn't sound like what the answer says the speaker is saying!

July 25, 2019

Mountaineer2393

Why the variant "Hush! I'm working" is incorrect?

March 9, 2017

MarcalineW

Isn't it работаю and not роботаю?

February 23, 2019

Alexmalaho

Работа is a noun, работать is a verb (infinitive) so conjugation is Я работаю

February 24, 2019

margaretba151001

It does 't accept the correct answer.

November 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

And that answer is......???? It would help discussion if you copy/paste your answer here.

December 15, 2018

Tim938395

With me the same, it doesn't accept the right answer

January 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.