"Тихо,яработаю!"

Translation:Quiet, I'm working!

3 years ago

20 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

What exactly is this sentence doing in the Weather and Nature section?

2 years ago

CatCeanndana

Maybe someone's working in the garden? Though that assumption is a little сад... xD

1 year ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

Cause sometimes it's quiet outside? Idk

2 years ago

Smike77
Smike77

Quiet, I'm working. I am just creating Nature. Earth has already been created. Don't disturb me on the job!

1 month ago

detailaddict

Perhaps this is "category of state" practice. I wondered the same thing.

1 year ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

How do you say "I'm working quietly"?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Я работаю тихо. "тихо" is an adverb here.
In the original sentence "тихо" is an interjection.

3 years ago

BrettMiciek

Okay, so what if I want to use тихо as a command? Like "Be quiet!" vs. "Quiet!"

2 years ago

mosfet07

For "Be quiet!" you can use "Веди себя тихо!" (literally behave quietly)

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

it's a play on words! I don't see that much difference. You can say - Тихо! Тише! and even Молчи!

  • I told you to be quiet! - Я же сказал тебе - тихо

  • Be quiet when I'm talking! - Молчи когда я говорю!

  • Queit, I've already asked, be quiet! - Тише! Я же просила, тише!

The веди себя тихо sounds like a command ... for kids)

1 year ago

johncummin7
johncummin7

You can use заткнись, but i think its мат, as in its a cuss word. Idk for sure though.

2 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

No it isn't мат. It's a harsh word, like shut up.

2 months ago

johncummin7
johncummin7

Thanks I've always wondered

2 months ago

Stradaniye
Stradaniye

...AND an adverb.

2 years ago

UgurDaltaban

Yandex translate doesn't know this interjection. Thanks :)

2 years ago

Mountaineer2393

Why the variant "Hush! I'm working" is incorrect?

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

How to say "shut the heck up" in Russian?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Замолчи/заткнись

1 year ago

margaretba151001

It does 't accept the correct answer.

1 year ago

Tim938395

With me the same, it doesn't accept the right answer

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.