"There is a fork on the ground."

Translation:На земле вилка.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Dav7nn
Dav7nn

"На земле лежит вилка." Is this correct?

2 years ago

Mr._Aleks
Mr._Aleks

Yes

2 years ago

tsmirnov
tsmirnov

Would "на полу..." apply here?

3 years ago

mosfet07

It would be "on the floor"

3 years ago

tsmirnov
tsmirnov

Большое спасибо :)

3 years ago

AnasShroof

Why is it incorrect "На земле есть вилка" ?

1 year ago

alga8
alga8

Would "Есть вилка на земле." be correct, where "есть" is used as "there is"?

2 years ago

RVD80
RVD80

на земле вилка - means: there is a fork on the ground, but could it mean: the fork is on the groud? if it can, what,s the difference? thanks :)

2 years ago

Danieldrofo

i think it would become "вилка на земле" the fork is already known, and the new information is that it is on the ground

in the example " на земле вилка" the new information is the fact that there is a fork there

1 year ago

dex44

How about "там вилка на земле"?

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Though very similar, adding "там" seems to give the sentence a hint of "over there", like pointing. The original sentence simply states "There is a fork on the ground", not implying the "over there" part. The fork might even be right here next to my feet, as long as it is on the ground.

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Adding to this, note that the English "there" used in the sentence is not really meaning "there" as a place (там) but the English phrase "There is" or "There are" works as a single unit expressing existence/presence. That is, you don't say "Is a fork on the ground." or "Are many people in this room". You use "There is" or "There are" for this meaning.

2 years ago

mosfet07

There is a fork on the ground there.

3 years ago

Xeniolum
Xeniolum

I believe that should be accepted as well. It has the same meaning. You can also change the word order and say «Там на земле вилка» — that sounds natural too.

2 years ago

digas99
digas99

What is the case of the word земле in this sentence? Thank you.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It's Prepositional.

1 year ago

digas99
digas99

Ok thank you!

1 year ago

JunyiChen1
JunyiChen1

would, 'на земле, этот вилка' work?

1 year ago

daan1612

That would mean "This fork is on the ground" which is a different sentence, also вилка is feminine so that would change "На земле, этот вилка" to "На земле, эта вилка".

This guide from Olimo to using Это helped me a lot, here you are: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

1 year ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Эта на земле вилка. Marked wrong for эта. Why?

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

I think that the word order should be either "Эта вилка на земле" or "На земле эта вилка".

Anyway, putting эта would translate as "This fork is on the ground", emphasizing that it is this fork which is on the ground, something that is not there in the original sentence, which refers to a general fork.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.