"There is a fork on the ground."

Translation:На земле вилка.

November 23, 2015

20 Comments


Dav7nn

"На земле лежит вилка." Is this correct?

April 2, 2016

Mr._Aleks

Yes

May 26, 2016

tsmirnov

Would "на полу..." apply here?

November 23, 2015

mosfet07

It would be "on the floor"

November 23, 2015

tsmirnov

Большое спасибо :)

November 23, 2015

AnasShroof

Why is it incorrect "На земле есть вилка" ?

June 3, 2017

alga8

Would "Есть вилка на земле." be correct, where "есть" is used as "there is"?

September 11, 2016

digas99

What is the case of the word земле in this sentence? Thank you.

July 21, 2017

Kundoo

It's Prepositional.

July 21, 2017

digas99

Ok thank you!

July 25, 2017

RVD80

на земле вилка - means: there is a fork on the ground, but could it mean: the fork is on the groud? if it can, what,s the difference? thanks :)

August 12, 2016

Danieldrofo

i think it would become "вилка на земле" the fork is already known, and the new information is that it is on the ground

in the example " на земле вилка" the new information is the fact that there is a fork there

January 24, 2017

dex44

How about "там вилка на земле"?

November 24, 2015

elsantodel90

Though very similar, adding "там" seems to give the sentence a hint of "over there", like pointing. The original sentence simply states "There is a fork on the ground", not implying the "over there" part. The fork might even be right here next to my feet, as long as it is on the ground.

December 29, 2015

elsantodel90

Adding to this, note that the English "there" used in the sentence is not really meaning "there" as a place (там) but the English phrase "There is" or "There are" works as a single unit expressing existence/presence. That is, you don't say "Is a fork on the ground." or "Are many people in this room". You use "There is" or "There are" for this meaning.

December 29, 2015

mosfet07

There is a fork on the ground there.

November 24, 2015

JunyiChen1

would, 'на земле, этот вилка' work?

August 14, 2017

daan1612

That would mean "This fork is on the ground" which is a different sentence, also вилка is feminine so that would change "На земле, этот вилка" to "На земле, эта вилка".

This guide from Olimo to using Это helped me a lot, here you are: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

August 26, 2017

Cridili

Could I also say "На земле есть вилка"?

February 28, 2019

laugh2000

When you reach out, take it.

June 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.