1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is a fork on the groun…

"There is a fork on the ground."

Translation:На земле вилка.

November 23, 2015

23 Comments


Dav7nn

"На земле лежит вилка." Is this correct?


AnasShrouf

Why is it incorrect "На земле есть вилка" ?


Mikey254923

I'm not a native speaker, so perhaps this might be wrong, but the way i figure it "На земле есть вилка" would means "The ground as a fork" where i think the "fork" if the new information so it goes at the end - На земле вилка (On ground, Fork). That's how I see it anyhows, hope it helps


Mikey254923

My bad, spotted a typo there, "The ground HAS a fork" was what i meant


tsmirnov

Would "на полу..." apply here?


mosfet07

It would be "on the floor"


tsmirnov

Большое спасибо :)


Cridili

Could I also say "На земле есть вилка"?


alga8

Would "Есть вилка на земле." be correct, where "есть" is used as "there is"?


digas99

What is the case of the word земле in this sentence? Thank you.


Kundoo

It's Prepositional.


digas99

Ok thank you!


dex44

How about "там вилка на земле"?


elsantodel90

Though very similar, adding "там" seems to give the sentence a hint of "over there", like pointing. The original sentence simply states "There is a fork on the ground", not implying the "over there" part. The fork might even be right here next to my feet, as long as it is on the ground.


elsantodel90

Adding to this, note that the English "there" used in the sentence is not really meaning "there" as a place (там) but the English phrase "There is" or "There are" works as a single unit expressing existence/presence. That is, you don't say "Is a fork on the ground." or "Are many people in this room". You use "There is" or "There are" for this meaning.


mosfet07

There is a fork on the ground there.


RVD80

на земле вилка - means: there is a fork on the ground, but could it mean: the fork is on the groud? if it can, what,s the difference? thanks :)


Danieldrofo

i think it would become "вилка на земле" the fork is already known, and the new information is that it is on the ground

in the example " на земле вилка" the new information is the fact that there is a fork there


laugh2000

When you reach out, take it.


JunyiChen1

would, 'на земле, этот вилка' work?


daan1612

That would mean "This fork is on the ground" which is a different sentence, also вилка is feminine so that would change "На земле, этот вилка" to "На земле, эта вилка".

This guide from Olimo to using Это helped me a lot, here you are: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


WFKIV

Земля (nominative case) comes from proto-Slavic "zeme", which comes from Proto-Indo-European "dhegh-om" meaning "earth", which went through Latin to give English "humility" or "humiliate".

So the "зем" in Russian is related to the "hum" in English; languages are wild.

I think of the Proto-Indo-European root as "dig", but I don't think that's actually a connection.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.