"Я не знаю, где север."

Translation:I do not know where North is.

November 23, 2015

23 Comments


Stradaniye

I used "I don't know which way is North," which was marked incorrect. It's not a word-for-word translation, but I think that since it's a common way of saying it, it should be accepted.

January 17, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"I don't know which way is North" would be "я не знаю в каком направлении север". It is a little bit different sentence.

June 22, 2016

Tarncast

Agreed, "where is north" sounds janky and unnatural

March 28, 2016

PleasingFungus

"where north is" reads better & is accepted.

June 3, 2016

pye20

[ Се́-вер ‧ Shower ‧ Cognates ] ‧ ‧ [ Sěverъ ‧ From Proto-Balto-Slavic śḗˀwer-/śjáˀur-, from Proto-Indo-European ḱeh₁wer-o-. Baltic cognates include Lithuanian šiaurỹs (“north wind”), Lithuanian šiáurė (“north”). Indo-European cognates include Latin caurus (“northwestern wind”) < *ḱh₁wer-o-. ]

[ Caurus ‧ Probably from Proto-Indo-European (s)ḱēwer- (“north; north wind; cold wind; rain shower”). Cognate with Proto-Slavic sěverъ (“north”), Lithuanian šiaurė ("north"), German Schauer, and English shower. ]

[ North ‧ The word north is related to the Old High German nord,[1] both descending from the Proto-Indo-European unit *ner-, meaning "left; below" as north is to left when facing the rising sun.[2] Similarly, the other cardinal directions are also related to the sun's position. ]

May 3, 2019

Dogdogcat

Same here.

February 26, 2016

Ekoluomu

Did anyone else start actually wonder where the North and South are from the point where you are right now? Took me a couple minutes to figure it out. ^^'

March 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I live in the American South, so......

December 18, 2018

rilianxi

Why is "North" capitalized? Does this not mean the direction?

November 23, 2015

mightypotatoe

It does refer to direction. Likely it was just a mistake that needs to be reported.

November 24, 2015

Jeffrey855877

If it only refers to a direction, it should not be capitalized.

December 18, 2018

john.newbe

Could be the son of Kim Kardaisian !

January 25, 2016

YazykPineapple

You capitalize the direction, or at least that's what I was taught.

August 13, 2016

rilianxi

Maybe that's an old fashioned thing. I've never learned to do that. It seems to be capitalized in fantasy stories a lot.

August 13, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It shouldn't be capitalized, since it's referring simply to a direction, not to a specific geographical area or location. https://www.proofreadnow.com/blog/bid/30440/North-East-South-or-West-Capitalize-or-Not

December 18, 2018

Mountaineer2393

Блин, послышалось : " Я не знаю, где сервер" ))))

March 9, 2017

TwinTip

Wouldn't куда sound better than где here?

June 20, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Куда" is used with direction of movement, and "где" is used with location.

June 22, 2016

griann62

"I don't know where north is" was marked wrong so presumably the contraction "don't" or the capitalisation North. ничиво

October 19, 2016

nDroae

It's accepted now. Here's what I entered copy/pasted:

i don't know where north is

May 5, 2017

Roihu7

the audio for "север" sounds nothing like it - sound like серa or something

January 1, 2019

TheFinkie

"I know not" not accepted lol I'm still reporting it, even if it's a little posh.

February 17, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Not posh, but archaic, dated, outmoded by at least 2 centuries, affected, stylized, and totally wrong for today's English.

December 18, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.