"Я не знаю, где север."

Translation:I do not know where the north is.

November 23, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stradaniye

I used "I don't know which way is North," which was marked incorrect. It's not a word-for-word translation, but I think that since it's a common way of saying it, it should be accepted.


Neon_Iceberg

"I don't know which way is North" would be "я не знаю в каком направлении север". It is a little bit different sentence.


Tarncast

Agreed, "where is north" sounds janky and unnatural


PleasingFungus

"where north is" reads better & is accepted.


slothy117

the audio for "север" sounds nothing like it - sound like серa or something


BelleBloom97

Same here, I wish you could choose between the male voice and the female voice because I can hardly ever understand the male voice


Guenter212784

I had exactly the same problem, I could not make out север but always heard село "village" ...


LanaMack2

Absolutely, whenever I listen to this speaker, is a guessing game and I'm usually wrong. No problem with the other speakers. So frustrating.


Phil_Stracchino

I did run into a few exercises in my last lesson in which 'две' and 'три' in the female voice were almost indistinguishable. Both sounded distorted, so it may have been a bandwidth problem. (I have 120Mbit service, but I'm currently actually getting about half of it.)


titars

Yep, they cant even get proper speakers. No Russian will be able to understand us , no thanks to them.


Phil_Stracchino

This male TTS voice is awful, very hard to understand. 'Север' sounded like 'седа'.


Ekoluomu

Did anyone else start actually wonder where the North and South are from the point where you are right now? Took me a couple minutes to figure it out. ^^'


rilianxi

Why is "North" capitalized? Does this not mean the direction?


mightypotatoe

It does refer to direction. Likely it was just a mistake that needs to be reported.


john.newbe

Could be the son of Kim Kardaisian !


YazykPineapple

You capitalize the direction, or at least that's what I was taught.


rilianxi

Maybe that's an old fashioned thing. I've never learned to do that. It seems to be capitalized in fantasy stories a lot.


Mountaineer2393

Блин, послышалось : " Я не знаю, где сервер" ))))


TwinTip

Wouldn't куда sound better than где here?


Neon_Iceberg

"Куда" is used with direction of movement, and "где" is used with location.


TheFinkie

"I know not" not accepted lol I'm still reporting it, even if it's a little posh.


KH40bu

I see that someone capitalized


Kendra800150

"I do not know which way is north"?


Dougie684985

There are some subtle differences in English. Note the capitalisation:

  1. I do not know The North. (I am not familiar with - e.g. never visited - a region, probably in the north, called "The North")
  2. I do not know where The North is. (You recognize a region called "The North", but you do not know its boundary or its relative direction)
  3. I do not know which way is north. (a relative direction, either geographic or magnetic. This is the most natural way to say you don't know your orientation, and is actually a saying "don't know which way is north")
  4. I do not know where north is. (Synonym to the above, but could also mean you don't identify a direction on a legend. E.g. you are looking at a map and the direction on the map is ambiguous)
  5. I do not know where north is. (Second case, absolute position. E.g. if you are examining a magnet, it has a point on it named north)
  6. I do not know where the North Pole is. (Another absolute position, but this time it is the global north point - e.g. if you are examining a globe model, or functional synonym with 3 since direction to the North Pole is always "north")

So there are three different possible capitalizations: north, The North and the North Pole.

There is no correct example in English, "I do not know where the north is."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.