1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не знаю, где север."

"Я не знаю, где север."

Translation:I do not know where North is.

November 23, 2015

22 Comments


Stradaniye

I used "I don't know which way is North," which was marked incorrect. It's not a word-for-word translation, but I think that since it's a common way of saying it, it should be accepted.


Neon_Iceberg

"I don't know which way is North" would be "я не знаю в каком направлении север". It is a little bit different sentence.


Tarncast

Agreed, "where is north" sounds janky and unnatural


PleasingFungus

"where north is" reads better & is accepted.


Alu017

the audio for "север" sounds nothing like it - sound like серa or something


BelleBloom97

Same here, I wish you could choose between the male voice and the female voice because I can hardly ever understand the male voice


Guenter212784

I had exactly the same problem, I could not make out север but always heard село "village" ...


LanaMack2

Absolutely, whenever I listen to this speaker, is a guessing game and I'm usually wrong. No problem with the other speakers. So frustrating.


Phil_Stracchino

I did run into a few exercises in my last lesson in which 'две' and 'три' in the female voice were almost indistinguishable. Both sounded distorted, so it may have been a bandwidth problem. (I have 120Mbit service, but I'm currently actually getting about half of it.)


Ekoluomu

Did anyone else start actually wonder where the North and South are from the point where you are right now? Took me a couple minutes to figure it out. ^^'


Jeffrey855877

I live in the American South, so......


Matthew-215401

So.....? lol Are you saying that from where you stand, EVERY direction is just still SOUTH (as in "The South") for as far as you can see (or even drive in a day?


Phil_Stracchino

This male TTS voice is awful, very hard to understand. 'Север' sounded like 'седа'.


rilianxi

Why is "North" capitalized? Does this not mean the direction?


john.newbe

Could be the son of Kim Kardaisian !


mightypotatoe

It does refer to direction. Likely it was just a mistake that needs to be reported.


Jeffrey855877

If it only refers to a direction, it should not be capitalized.


YazykPineapple

You capitalize the direction, or at least that's what I was taught.


rilianxi

Maybe that's an old fashioned thing. I've never learned to do that. It seems to be capitalized in fantasy stories a lot.


Jeffrey855877

It shouldn't be capitalized, since it's referring simply to a direction, not to a specific geographical area or location. https://www.proofreadnow.com/blog/bid/30440/North-East-South-or-West-Capitalize-or-Not


Mountaineer2393

Блин, послышалось : " Я не знаю, где сервер" ))))


KH40bu

I see that someone capitalized

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.