1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "вкусная утка"

"вкусная утка"

Translation:tasty duck

November 23, 2015

25 Comments


flootzavut

The ducks from the animals section are like <_<


ReraCikap

I agree. I think quite a few people feel uncomfortable about this sentense :(


RoboBobberto

"Feeding the ducks" > "feeding on the ducks"


Lemmenjuoma

I feel like утка is for this course what kylling is for the Norwegian one...


ph516503

...and "pomme" in the French one.


Girl_in_Green

Now I need to learn Norwegian to figure out what 'kylling' means...


Lemmenjuoma

It means 'chicken' :)


efisgprr

Or eend for the Dutch course...lol.


Iskren_sable

In the Dansih one they use both "kylling" and "and" a lot, but "and" beats it


belridetulo

Russian Duolingo is definitely the least duck friendly among all


EgoB17

R.I.P duck. 20??-20??. It was tasty.


Katherine223628

Do Russians eat a lot of duck meat?


__Savi__

The only food related words I have seen so far (outside the food lesson itself) have been duck, sushi, and rice. What a diet! :D


matrdr

I am pretty sure, you encountered Хлеб and Яблоко. Those are also everywhere.


RoboBobberto

Апельсины тоже


prpleppl

Insert Michael Scott quote here


jAdinegoro

Конечно они вкусные с зеленым соусом чили))


DanielYeun2

What's difference between delicious and tasty here?


TheFinkie

They're the same.


7QpH2

Почему он произносит вкусный утка?


egyHX2SL

I used 'delicious' as I thought they were interchangeable!


guido506552

That - аЯ can be pronounced -И/ы (as done by the computer) is not corfirmed in FORVO, where вкусная is pronounced exactly as is written (-aya) when isolated, and - ае when followed by other words


Haiduke

Duck is a very good meat, it tastes better than chicken in my opinion


N_RamO

Не уткА , а Утка . Исправьте произношение , пожалуйста .

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.