1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai peur de devoir partir m…

"J'ai peur de devoir partir maintenant."

Translation:I am afraid I have to leave now.

January 9, 2013

39 Comments


rlhutton

Not that I want to be counted wrong, but I translated this as "I'm afraid I have to leave now" which to me is very different from saying "I am afraid of having to leave now". The former is just a way of saying "I've got to go" whereas the latter suggests there truly is a fear of leaving (e.g., something an agoraphobe might say or someone who sees zombies at the door).

January 9, 2013

Sitesurf

In my opinion, you are absolutely right.


smearedink

I assume in this (French) case, it does in fact communicate genuine fear at having to leave, rather than politeness?


Sitesurf

It can equally mean both, in the absence of any context, of course.


ZuzanaLagova

Can "J´ai peur" mean "Je suis desolé(e)"?


JeanLemay

Could it not also be "I fear I have to leave now"?


Mike_F.

I don't think so. "J'ai peur de" implies fear of something. "I fear I have to leave now" is usually said to be polite. (something along the lines of "Je suis désole, je dois partir maintenant" I am sorry, I must leave now)


willijanb

I vote with you, JeanLemay. This seems like a good English translation to me.


Aron89ification

Is there a difference between "partir" and "quitter", or are they synonymous?


Sitesurf

Quitter needs an object:

  • je dois partir

  • je dois vous quitter - je dois quitter ce lieu


gtmckee

I also said "I fear I have to leave now" as that is commonly said in English meaning I'm afraid I have to leave now.


clairejen1

"I am afraid I have to leave now" is now accepted :-)


SourireCache

J'ai peur que je dois partir maintenant. ???


Sitesurf

if the subject is the same in the two clauses, you have to use an infinitive clause: j'ai peur de devoir...

if the subject is different, you have to use a subjunctive in the subordinate clause: j'ai peur que tu doive...


northernguy

Thx. Saved that point for future reference.


northernguy

I'm pretty sure that particular construction ends up invoking the subjunctive in the second clause.

Maybe........ que je doive


daniel007

I fear I must go now.


rosok4

D'accord rlhutton


Dammie33

What is the difference between Duolingo's translation and "I have a fear of having to leave now".


Starchord

Shouldn't "I'm frightened of having to leave now" be OK??


Basilious

Yes, it should.


Penny1945

Why was I marked as being incorrect on an earlier phrase for not putting in "bien" as it was considered impolite not to include it but the above phrase doesn't have it?


Sitesurf

In this sentence "j'ai (bien) peur de" means "I regret", not "I am scared". It is a polite way of taking your leave.

What was the other sentence?


Larry_Porter

But in French usage, it is much more on-target to use "regretter" in expressions of politeness, and we should ordinarily use it to mean "I'm sorry, but . . . " If you say "J'ai peur de" or "Je crains de," you are really suggesting that there might be undesirable consequences from what you have to do. In English, however, "I'm afraid that" is a standard polite way of excusing yourself. The semantic fields (ranges of meaning) overlap, but do not exactly coincide.


halstead

How the dam do you tell when DL want's to use afraid as against fear'


Nityaji

I think its about looking for an equivalent in english. when i translated the sentence literally i came up with something like "i have fear of i must leave now" and i thought about what that might relate to in english and came up with "i am afraid i have to leave now" and then i checked this thread to try and understand more about it. sitesurf says above that in french the meanings i am afraid i must leave and i have a fear of leaving are interchangeable in french and must be decided by context. i have had to stop trying to second guess duo and what it wants and just treat each exercise as an opportunity to learn and a prompt to do some research and figure things out when something doesn't make sense :)


solaodut

There's no where in the statement "I" is indicated. I stand to be corrected, and will appreciate a proper English be used and conveyed in future statement


northernguy

I am afraid of having to leave now and I am afraid I have to leave now are very different sentences in English.

It is suggested on this comments page that the French statement can mean either depending on context.


Sitesurf

Ask yourself: who will leave? Since "I" am afraid and "I" am the one who will leave, the subject does not need to be repeated in "I am afraid of leaving" nor "J'ai peur de devoir partir".


quebecoise

Is there a way to save this question thread for later reference? @Sitesurf's answers are extremely helpful and pointing out the grammar gaps I need to work on.


Richardtjb

I translate this as: I am afraid of leaving now


Yifinguy

"right now" sounds better to me.


dougsfrench

I wrote, "I am afraid of having to leave now" which was not accepted


flyings0lo

How do you say "I am afraid of having to leave now" in French?


Basilious

"J'ai peur de devoir partir maintenant." This phrase can both mean "I am afraid I have to leave now," or "I am afraid of having to leave now," depending on the context.


Rafay_au

Since no context is given here, both answers should be accepted. But DL does not accept the second answer.


flyings0lo

Thank you. Unfortunately (heaven knows why) Duolingo still doesn't allow "I'm afraid of having to leave now" as a valid answer.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.