"J'ai peur de devoir partir maintenant."

Translation:I am afraid I have to leave now.

January 9, 2013

40 Comments


rlhutton

Not that I want to be counted wrong, but I translated this as "I'm afraid I have to leave now" which to me is very different from saying "I am afraid of having to leave now". The former is just a way of saying "I've got to go" whereas the latter suggests there truly is a fear of leaving (e.g., something an agoraphobe might say or someone who sees zombies at the door).

January 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In my opinion, you are absolutely right.

January 9, 2013

smearedink

I assume in this (French) case, it does in fact communicate genuine fear at having to leave, rather than politeness?

May 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It can equally mean both, in the absence of any context, of course.

May 12, 2013

ZuzanaLagova

Can "J´ai peur" mean "Je suis desolé(e)"?

November 2, 2014

FRANCISCOM1

no

April 18, 2015

oskalingo

Yes, you're right. The given translation, while literally correct, would be a very unlikely sentence in English compared to the one you gave which is used all the time.

I would encourage others who also agree to vote the given translation as 'unnatural' before moving on.

January 15, 2014

JeanLemay

Could it not also be "I fear I have to leave now"?

January 28, 2013

Mike_F.

I don't think so. "J'ai peur de" implies fear of something. "I fear I have to leave now" is usually said to be polite. (something along the lines of "Je suis désole, je dois partir maintenant" I am sorry, I must leave now)

February 13, 2013

willijanb

I vote with you, JeanLemay. This seems like a good English translation to me.

March 17, 2014

Aron89ification

Is there a difference between "partir" and "quitter", or are they synonymous?

October 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Quitter needs an object:

  • je dois partir

  • je dois vous quitter - je dois quitter ce lieu

October 15, 2013

Aron89ification

Ok thank you!

October 16, 2013

gtmckee

I also said "I fear I have to leave now" as that is commonly said in English meaning I'm afraid I have to leave now.

April 8, 2013

Persikov

It doesn't sound to natural to me, but the point is that at the moment even "I'm afraid I have to leave now" isn't being accepted

October 19, 2013

clairejen1

"I am afraid I have to leave now" is now accepted :-)

March 10, 2014

SourireCache

J'ai peur que je dois partir maintenant. ???

October 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

if the subject is the same in the two clauses, you have to use an infinitive clause: j'ai peur de devoir...

if the subject is different, you have to use a subjunctive in the subordinate clause: j'ai peur que tu doive...

October 10, 2014

northernguy

Thx. Saved that point for future reference.

October 10, 2014

northernguy

I'm pretty sure that particular construction ends up invoking the subjunctive in the second clause.

Maybe........ que je doive

October 9, 2014

daniel007

I fear I must go now.

May 27, 2013

rosok4

D'accord rlhutton

January 12, 2014

Dammie33

What is the difference between Duolingo's translation and "I have a fear of having to leave now".

March 4, 2014

Starchord

Shouldn't "I'm frightened of having to leave now" be OK??

December 17, 2014

Basilious

Yes, it should.

May 19, 2015

Penny1945

Why was I marked as being incorrect on an earlier phrase for not putting in "bien" as it was considered impolite not to include it but the above phrase doesn't have it?

May 29, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

In this sentence "j'ai (bien) peur de" means "I regret", not "I am scared". It is a polite way of taking your leave.

What was the other sentence?

May 29, 2016

halstead

How the dam do you tell when DL want's to use afraid as against fear'

February 16, 2017

Nityaji

I think its about looking for an equivalent in english. when i translated the sentence literally i came up with something like "i have fear of i must leave now" and i thought about what that might relate to in english and came up with "i am afraid i have to leave now" and then i checked this thread to try and understand more about it. sitesurf says above that in french the meanings i am afraid i must leave and i have a fear of leaving are interchangeable in french and must be decided by context. i have had to stop trying to second guess duo and what it wants and just treat each exercise as an opportunity to learn and a prompt to do some research and figure things out when something doesn't make sense :)

April 16, 2017

solaodut

There's no where in the statement "I" is indicated. I stand to be corrected, and will appreciate a proper English be used and conveyed in future statement

January 4, 2018

northernguy

I am afraid of having to leave now and I am afraid I have to leave now are very different sentences in English.

It is suggested on this comments page that the French statement can mean either depending on context.

January 4, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Ask yourself: who will leave? Since "I" am afraid and "I" am the one who will leave, the subject does not need to be repeated in "I am afraid of leaving" nor "J'ai peur de devoir partir".

January 6, 2018

quebecoise

Is there a way to save this question thread for later reference? @Sitesurf's answers are extremely helpful and pointing out the grammar gaps I need to work on.

April 29, 2018

Richardtjb

I translate this as: I am afraid of leaving now

November 27, 2018

Yifinguy

"right now" sounds better to me.

November 29, 2018

dougsfrench

I wrote, "I am afraid of having to leave now" which was not accepted

February 10, 2019

PatrickWar672850

How do you say "I am afraid of having to leave now" in French?

March 14, 2019

Basilious

"J'ai peur de devoir partir maintenant." This phrase can both mean "I am afraid I have to leave now," or "I am afraid of having to leave now," depending on the context.

March 14, 2019

Rafay_au

Since no context is given here, both answers should be accepted. But DL does not accept the second answer.

March 18, 2019

PatrickWar672850

Thank you. Unfortunately (heaven knows why) Duolingo still doesn't allow "I'm afraid of having to leave now" as a valid answer.

March 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.