1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ms. Rose is our friend."

"Ms. Rose is our friend."

Translation:Sinjorino Rozo estas nia amikino.

November 23, 2015

14 Comments


JoshLingo1800

The hint for Ms. wouldn't come down!


Robert918848

"Ms = a title substituted for Mrs or Miss before a woman's name to avoid making a distinction between married and unmarried women."

Does an Esperanto word even exist for this?

Mrs = Sinjorino (married)

Miss = Fraŭlino (not married)

Ms = ?


[deactivated user]

    I had to guess at "S-ino". I couldn't think of an Esperanto word equivalent to our "Ms.", i.e. a women with no indication of her marital status. "Sinjorino" is surely "Mrs"


jxetkubo

    In Germany the “Fräulein” (fraŭlino) was banned in 1971. So here “Frau” (sinjorino) does not indicate the marital status any more. Therefore you have to put your translation in a cultural context.


VincentOostelbos

    I attempted to make an abbreviation for "Sinjorino" and wrote "S-no", which was almost correct according to the website, as it should have been "S-ino". What are the precise rules for these sorts of abbreviations? I believe "Sinjoro" would be made into "S-ro", using the last two letters after the hyphen, which is why I attempted "S-no". Is that wrong? And if not, why is it not "S-no" as I had guessed it?


FreddyBGood

    Should we translate proper names? What does it say on Ms. Rose's passport?


VincentOostelbos

    Good question. I personally tend not to translate names, including things like Facebook (often: Fejsbuko) or Twitter (Tvitero) or YouTube (JuTubo), because, as you suggest, they are names the way they are. In the case of Esperanto specifically, however, the idea of course is that the language should be easy to pronounce, and that every letter as written always is pronounced the same way, regardless of phonological context. I guess that's why names get changed to match Esperanto phonology/pronunciation.

    Often times it's not enough to simply write the names in Esperanto according to their original pronunciation, because Esperanto does not have the relevant sounds. And then there's a tendency to add the -o at the end to match the Esperanto rule for nouns always to end in that letter.

    So basically, what I'm saying is that I understand the reasons why it's done, but I personally still don't like it much, and usually do not translate. For the case of the Duolingo course, I think typically the original name is also accepted even when an esperantized version is available/suggested.


ChuckBaggett

    Make a marital status and gender neutral title, Geino, abbreviated Ge. or Gi. Ge like in gender inclusive gepatroj.


Revilo_N

    Kial ne gesinjoro?


pat5005

    Why is it Sinjorino when I think it should be Sinjorina? I thought it was describing something about a woman.


JoshLingo1800

    Because Sinjorino is a title and not a descriptor, which means that Sinjorino doesn't tell you anything about Ms Rose.


    [deactivated user]

      I agree that it's a title, not an adjective. But "Sinjorino" (or "S-ino" for short) is the title used for a woman who is married, like "Mrs." in English and "Madame" in French. So "Sinjorino" does tell us something about the woman whose name follows. As several people have said, Esperanto doesn't have a word that is the equivalent of the English "Ms", so it seems strange to expect participants in this course to translate something for which Esperanto doesn't have a word.


Tiff382466

      Last names do not change with language.. Mr green is (honorific) Green in any language

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.