"началофевраля"

Translation:the beginning of February

3 years ago

9 Comments


ph516503
ph516503

I'm a little confused about the endings / cases. I've seen both я and ль on the end of february... is ль the nominative? In which case, are we using я here to signify accusative or genitive?

2 years ago

Angachan
Angachan

Yes, "february" here is in the genitive, as it is the beginning OF february.

February in the nominative: февраль

February in the genitive: февраля

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

thank you

2 years ago

WquDT
WquDT

so the preposition of makes the case genitive

1 month ago

hairai
hairai

this is confusing , how do i know when something begins in february , for example , how do i say , starts/begins in february in russian.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

«SOMETHING начинается в феврале» if it regular. If you want to say it about future, «SOMETHING начнётся в феврале» will be better in many cases (present projection is not generally common in Russian).

3 years ago

hairai
hairai

thanks shady.

3 years ago

ShukurluKamran

What is difference between "начало" and "начале"?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Начале is the form used with в.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.