"начало февраля"

Translation:the beginning of February

November 23, 2015

9 Comments


ph516503

I'm a little confused about the endings / cases. I've seen both я and ль on the end of february... is ль the nominative? In which case, are we using я here to signify accusative or genitive?

January 25, 2016

Angachan

Yes, "february" here is in the genitive, as it is the beginning OF february.

February in the nominative: февраль

February in the genitive: февраля

February 1, 2016

ph516503

thank you

February 2, 2016

WquDT

so the preposition of makes the case genitive

October 13, 2018

hairai

this is confusing , how do i know when something begins in february , for example , how do i say , starts/begins in february in russian.

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

«SOMETHING начинается в феврале» if it regular. If you want to say it about future, «SOMETHING начнётся в феврале» will be better in many cases (present projection is not generally common in Russian).

November 23, 2015

hairai

thanks shady.

November 23, 2015

ShukurluKamran

What is difference between "начало" and "начале"?

November 8, 2017

Shady_arc

Начале is the form used with в.

November 8, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.