1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "начало февраля"

"начало февраля"

Translation:the beginning of February

November 23, 2015

13 Comments


ph516503

I'm a little confused about the endings / cases. I've seen both я and ль on the end of february... is ль the nominative? In which case, are we using я here to signify accusative or genitive?


Angachan

Yes, "february" here is in the genitive, as it is the beginning OF february.

February in the nominative: февраль

February in the genitive: февраля


WquDT

so the preposition of makes the case genitive


BenYoung84

Yes, that's exactly how genitive works in English, either "of" before the word or the suffix 's.


hairai

this is confusing , how do i know when something begins in february , for example , how do i say , starts/begins in february in russian.


Shady_arc

«SOMETHING начинается в феврале» if it regular. If you want to say it about future, «SOMETHING начнётся в феврале» will be better in many cases (present projection is not generally common in Russian).


ShukurluKamran

What is difference between "начало" and "начале"?


Shady_arc

Начале is the form used with в.


Donald135335

Why not in the beginning of February?


BenYoung84

We wouldn't say "in the beginning of February", we'd say "at the beginning of February". The beginning is thought of as more a point of time than a range of time so "at" is more appropriate. "at the beginning" = в начале


QuanaJ1

I said this and it marked my answer wrong.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.