1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У вас немає сестри?"

"У вас немає сестри?"

Translation:Do you not have a sister?

November 23, 2015

11 Comments


father.anthony

The answer seems wrong.


Carl_Ramrod

I'm confused. What's wrong with "You don't have any sisters?" I thought "-а" turned into "-и" for plural feminine words.


Ethan30211

I'm confused here too - 2 years later.


GeneM.

Since the genitive ending is the same as nominative plural, how does one say "You don't have any sisters?"


greg.mort

"Сестер", rest of the sentence stays the same


k00lagin

Since slavic languages work with negation in another way unlike English, negation should not be left in translation of questions like this one. Semantically correct translation would be ordinary "do you have a sister?"


Telisa7

I am only learning Ukrainian, so I am not certain of the most correct translation, but the English sentence is still correct with the negation.


russianduo

Yes, it's correct with the negation, but it's not as common as it is without the negation. Both "Do you have a sister?" and "Do you not have a sister?" should be accepted as correct.


TechNopal

I cannot hear the 'У' at the beginning. Is it just me?


Jose_Vuziy

This question basically translates into "do you have any sisters", so to ask for a singular subject, it should be "у вас є сестра"; right?


MarjanHoss4

Do you have a sister? Why it is wrong?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.