1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У вас немає сестри?"

"У вас немає сестри?"

Translation:Do you not have a sister?

November 23, 2015

13 Comments


k00lagin

Since slavic languages work with negation in another way unlike English, negation should not be left in translation of questions like this one. Semantically correct translation would be ordinary "do you have a sister?"


Telisa7

I am only learning Ukrainian, so I am not certain of the most correct translation, but the English sentence is still correct with the negation.


russianduo

Yes, it's correct with the negation, but it's not as common as it is without the negation. Both "Do you have a sister?" and "Do you not have a sister?" should be accepted as correct.


Carl_Ramrod

I'm confused. What's wrong with "You don't have any sisters?" I thought "-а" turned into "-и" for plural feminine words.


Ethan30211

I'm confused here too - 2 years later.


GeneM.

Since the genitive ending is the same as nominative plural, how does one say "You don't have any sisters?"


greg.mort

"Сестер", rest of the sentence stays the same


TechNopal

I cannot hear the 'У' at the beginning. Is it just me?


AnomalyOfAtlas

This question basically translates into "do you have any sisters", so to ask for a singular subject, it should be "у вас є сестра"; right?


MarjanHoss4

Do you have a sister? Why it is wrong?


AnnaRose6

Your answer is incorrect, English is not spoken like that.


ScottWilli909480

Sisters.... Not sister?. Сестри is the plural?.


Olly_1052

Oh, it's difficult :)
сЕстри (stress on the first syllable) is plural
сестрИ (stress on the last syllable) - genitive or accusative case of "сестра"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.