1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "твой гость"

"твой гость"

Translation:your guest

November 23, 2015

15 Comments


origamifish

What is the the difference difference between Ваше & твоё?


Anh359067

"Твоё" use for informal case, it's mean "your". "Ваше" use for formal case, it's mean "your" for someone you respect and it's also mean "their".


Shady_arc

their is их. It does not have any forms. Generally, 3rd person possessives are the same as the Genitive case of the corresponding pronoun (его, её, их).


Anh359067

Ah right, my mistake. Thanks a lot.


Ivy-Mike

Would have expected 'your visitor' to be correct


Immanueldavid

Yes if it's not you should report it.


Madame-patate

So it's a masculine word even if it ends in ь ? An exception ?


Shady_arc

There is no rule that masculine words should not end in Ь. It is still a consonant-ending masculine noun.

Statistically speaking, feminine nouns are the majority amongst nouns ending in a ь in Nominative, comprising almost 70% of them.


BiMu476578

I couldn't hear the "s" sound in гость I only heard твой год. I guess my hearing is not good


Rob652269

Cant understand the ladies voice when she's asking for твой or твоя


Shady_arc

твой rhymes with boy.


Ellie202527

If your guest is female are they still твой гость?


Mitchell326497

Why not ваше гость?


Shady_arc

Гость is a masculine noun. It would take твой or ваш, but not «твоё» or «ваше».

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.