"твой гость"

Translation:your guest

November 23, 2015

14 Comments


Ivy-Mike

Would have expected 'your visitor' to be correct

November 23, 2015

Immanueldavid

Yes if it's not you should report it.

December 21, 2015

origamifish

What is the the difference difference between Ваше & твоё?

January 11, 2017

Anh359067

"Твоё" use for informal case, it's mean "your". "Ваше" use for formal case, it's mean "your" for someone you respect and it's also mean "their".

September 9, 2018

Shady_arc

their is их. It does not have any forms. Generally, 3rd person possessives are the same as the Genitive case of the corresponding pronoun (его, её, их).

September 9, 2018

Anh359067

Ah right, my mistake. Thanks a lot.

September 9, 2018

BiMu476578

I couldn't hear the "s" sound in гость I only heard твой год. I guess my hearing is not good

March 4, 2019

JanetGidle

I guess it was гость but i listened multipl times. They said год, your hearing is fine.

July 2, 2019

Shady_arc

Was it the male voice? The pronunciation at the top of the page is fine.

July 2, 2019

Madame-patate

So it's a masculine word even if it ends in ь ? An exception ?

December 21, 2015

Shady_arc

There is no rule that masculine words should not end in Ь. It is still a consonant-ending masculine noun.

Statistically speaking, feminine nouns are the majority amongst nouns ending in a ь in Nominative, comprising almost 70% of them.

December 22, 2015

Madame-patate

Thank you !

December 22, 2015

Mitchell326497

Why not ваше гость?

May 8, 2016

Shady_arc

Гость is a masculine noun. It would take твой or ваш, but not «твоё» or «ваше».

May 8, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.