"твойгость"

Translation:your guest

3 years ago

11 Comments


Ivy-Mike

Would have expected 'your visitor' to be correct

3 years ago

Immanueldavid

Yes if it's not you should report it.

2 years ago

origamifish

What is the the difference difference between Ваше & твоё?

1 year ago

Anh359067

"Твоё" use for informal case, it's mean "your". "Ваше" use for formal case, it's mean "your" for someone you respect and it's also mean "their".

3 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

their is их. It does not have any forms. Generally, 3rd person possessives are the same as the Genitive case of the corresponding pronoun (его, её, их).

3 months ago

Anh359067

Ah right, my mistake. Thanks a lot.

3 months ago

Madame-patate

So it's a masculine word even if it ends in ь ? An exception ?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

There is no rule that masculine words should not end in Ь. It is still a consonant-ending masculine noun.

Statistically speaking, feminine nouns are the majority amongst nouns ending in a ь in Nominative, comprising almost 70% of them.

2 years ago

Madame-patate

Thank you !

2 years ago

Mitchell326497

Why not ваше гость?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Гость is a masculine noun. It would take твой or ваш, but not «твоё» or «ваше».

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.