"See you, Mom!"

Translation:До скорого, мама!

November 23, 2015

24 Comments


Dyukqu

Heck! "До скорого" is not "see you" ; it's "see you soon". See you <-> до свидания / увидимся / до встречи

May 18, 2016

JdxR8

Подтверждаю что написал Дыукву! Correct it, please!

August 22, 2018

A_User

The TTS sounds like it says "скорово, not "скорого". Am I the only one hearing this?

November 23, 2015

2E3S

That's how "г" is pronounced in the modern Russian in the ending "-ого/-его".

November 23, 2015

A_User

Oh, I'd never seen that. Thanks!

November 23, 2015

linguolearner1

I also heard the same pronunciation. Thanks for clarifying!

October 20, 2016

SimoneApr

Thank you!! :)

March 2, 2019

Avi995016

The part "ого" and "его" st the end if the words is pronounced as "ова/ева"

January 20, 2019

Adel221780

I learnt that the hard way. But it's beautiful when it all comes together.

October 25, 2018

Shaitanart

До встречи is right but what's the point in putting that as the correct answer if for the whole lesson "See you" has been translated with До свидания?

February 24, 2016

LMBook

This has been very frustrating for me. До Свидания is such a basic phrase and duolingo "translates" it in a way that doesn't teach users what each word ACTUALLY means. I had to use google translate to understand what it actually meant.

May 19, 2018

Thomas2170

I tried using до свидания for this one, but it did that was incorrect. The phrase it gave me as the correct answer hasn't shown up in the lesson yet. The isn't the first time it's done that. It's aggravating.

June 7, 2016

Starduo

Several natives told me до скорого is rarely used, some never say it. Most seem to prefer до встречи. Is it obsolete?

October 18, 2016

Tim960327

I have checked with my Russian speaking friend and he says you are correct.

October 20, 2016

2E3S

It's hardly true. До скорого is just more informal. Use it freely.

October 20, 2016

lobo.arno

Why is до свидания not accepted as correct? It says "see you" in the sentence to be translated, so I guess it should be ok

November 18, 2017

Jan829634

The required translation is here different from earlier instances in the course. Earlier до свидания was the required translation for "see you" and до скорого was translated by "see you later". Of course this is a minor difference but then, why was it indicated as false??

April 30, 2018

wowadjan

По идее это тоже самое как и УВИДИМСЯ МАМА?

May 12, 2016

Nardoel

До Свидания is refused! How come???

January 17, 2019

keepsyregen

I started learning Russian from a Russian teacher but we always used "до свидания" as "See you", I haven't even heard this one before. At least both should be counted as correct.

September 15, 2018

davaily

As someone who is coming back to learning the language after four years, I don't believe I've ever heard of this expression before. Or I'm completely forgetting it if I did know. Though I am surprised how much is coming back to me just taking these basic quizzes.

November 5, 2018

Hugo616367

До скорого, мама! is not the translation of See you, Mom!

July 2, 2019

taylorjill2

How do you enable russian keyboard on samsung s9

October 17, 2018

Paul1229

А

July 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.