1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама пьёт сок, а папа пьёт ч…

"Мама пьёт сок, а папа пьёт чай с молоком."

Translation:Mom is drinking juice and dad is drinking tea with milk.

November 23, 2015

39 Comments


Mao615514

Wtf it didn't accept "Mama is drinking juice and papa is drinking tea with milk."


SuzaF

Would love to read an explanation for that, too!


Theron126

The explanation is that Duo limits the number of answers we can accept for a single sentence, and with each new translation you add for a given word the number grows exponentially. "Papa" seems like a fairly serious omission though so I added it at the expense of some other theoretically possible but less likely sentences. Daddy, father, dad, and papa are all now accepted, but some other forms that have been suggested such as pop and poppa will not be.


AndyPyrope

I thought it was more flexible and could support regular expressions so that you don't have to add so many translations :(


Shady_arc
Mod

They are added in the form of multiple strings generating answer options. The format is like "[This/That] [man/person] is my [father/dad/papa/pop/daddy/pappy]"

Still, it means someone should enter them and keep track of all the options in every sentence. If someone decides "I think so" is pretty much the same as "I believe so", "I suppose so", "I guess so" and maybe "I fancy so" or "I reckon so"—ideally, you want to check every single sentence with "think" to see if any of these work there too.

It is the major source of inconsistencies you see in the course.


Lemur-Catta

I have the same question.


tanner.hulsebus

why is the "M" on the end of молоко?


Shady_arc
Mod

it is the form used with "с". There will be more on it much later ("Instrumental"). For now, memorizing "с молоком" is enough if you want stuff with some milk.


Lingwat

Is instrumental case used for anywhere involving "with"? I thought it was for doing something using or by means of another object.


Shady_arc
Mod

Well, с requires it (when you mean "with"), as do за, под, перед, над.

The Instrumental is also used on its own. Here are a few uses:

  • Она рисует карандашом. = She is drawing with a pencil.
  • Флаг унесло ветром. = The flag was carried away by wind.
  • Здание спроектировано нашим лучшим специалистом. = The building was designed (structurally and architecturally) by our best expert.
  • Вечером Василий пришёл домой совершенно пьяным. = In the evening, Vasiliy returned home completely drunk.
  • Походка капитана показалась мне странно знакомой. = The captain's gait seems strangely familiar to me.

ozanarslan11

So may i not use prepositions if i use instrumentals in a sentence


Baker_Matt

What is the difference between "а" and "и"? Do they both mean "and"?


owenvenes

Yes they do, but they are used differently. "а" is used to join parts of the sentence together and "и" is used to say that things are together. So imagine you want to say "I'm eating fish and chips and you are not!" The first "and" in "fish and chips" would be "и", and the 2nd one which joins the sentence would be "а". Not sure if I explained it well, but read this: http://www.rus-on-line.ru/Exercises/Grammar/13-grammar.html


Baker_Matt

Makes sense. Thank you!


Royal1223

Я ем рыбу и чипс, а ты не ешь!


Maria349438

Sometimes yes, but a means I have a trouser but you have a pullover.And и means I Have a trouser and a pullover.Ok


katiushademoraes

'и' is a conjunction and "a" is a disjunction


peterviuz

Am I the only person that says "fruit juice", as opposed to just "juice"? Is it British/American?


myname0

So I put "Mom is drinking juice, dad is drinking tea with milk" and it said I was wrong why.


Pips_23

"а" is a small but VERY important part of the sentence. It is used to contrast 2 things, so you need to add "and."


[deactivated user]

    Now, reviewing the favourite drinks of all the relatives would be a hit!


EastSideArtemis

    It rejected Mama and Papa as translations for those answer (said the correct answer was mama and dad). ???


CindyALand

    What can't the "a" mean "but" here?


clairelanc3

    "A" shows an opposition so I think "whereas" is nustified


Mattkid1

    Its odd that I said it correctly. And yet it did not register.


Joseph108760

    What case do we use with "c"?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    When you mean "with", it is the Instrumental.


bruhscilla

    why is it сок & not сока?


yadwinder_gadari

    In India, tea with milk is tye regular tea


Davishiro

    Wtf milk+tea how lemon vs milk? :O


LilyArtlip

    I never saw the word juice in my words to pick from


Artem440013

    "Mom drinks juice and dad is drinking tea with milk" why it is wrong?


R.Lincoln

    Tea with milk? So werid


michelbazi2

    The system gives the answer "wrong" before I have the time to speak!!!!


Elyado1

    My favourites challenge


obi194748

    Why is milk tea wrong?


welmoedhettema

    This sentence can not be translated with the given words


Stephen794249

    In English, you would typically not use the word drinking twice. Is it also okay to leave it out when speaking russian?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Yes. In this case, it is the speaker's choice whether they want to say something like "Alice drinks water, and Bob drinks juice" or "Alice drinks water, and Bob juice" (Элис пьёт воду, а Боб — сок)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.