"Мама пьёт сок, а папа пьёт чай с молоком."

Translation:Mom is drinking juice and dad is drinking tea with milk.

November 23, 2015

25 Comments


Mao615514

Wtf it didn't accept "Mama is drinking juice and papa is drinking tea with milk."

April 8, 2016

SuzaF

Would love to read an explanation for that, too!

December 28, 2016

Theron126

The explanation is that Duo limits the number of answers we can accept for a single sentence, and with each new translation you add for a given word the number grows exponentially. "Papa" seems like a fairly serious omission though so I added it at the expense of some other theoretically possible but less likely sentences. Daddy, father, dad, and papa are all now accepted, but some other forms that have been suggested such as pop and poppa will not be.

October 22, 2017

Lemur-Catta

I have the same question.

July 15, 2017

Baker_Matt

What is the difference between "а" and "и"? Do they both mean "and"?

December 3, 2015

owenvenes

Yes they do, but they are used differently. "а" is used to join parts of the sentence together and "и" is used to say that things are together. So imagine you want to say "I'm eating fish and chips and you are not!" The first "and" in "fish and chips" would be "и", and the 2nd one which joins the sentence would be "а". Not sure if I explained it well, but read this: http://www.rus-on-line.ru/Exercises/Grammar/13-grammar.html

December 21, 2015

Baker_Matt

Makes sense. Thank you!

December 24, 2015

Royal1223

Я ем рыбу и чипс, а ты не ешь!

December 28, 2018

Maria349438

Sometimes yes, but a means I have a trouser but you have a pullover.And и means I Have a trouser and a pullover.Ok

November 20, 2017

tanner.hulsebus

why is the "M" on the end of молоко?

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

it is the form used with "с". There will be more on it much later ("Instrumental"). For now, memorizing "с молоком" is enough if you want stuff with some milk.

November 23, 2015

Lingwat

Is instrumental case used for anywhere involving "with"? I thought it was for doing something using or by means of another object.

April 11, 2018

Shady_arc

Well, с requires it (when you mean "with"), as do за, под, перед, над.

The Instrumental is also used on its own. Here are a few uses:

  • Она рисует карандашом. = She is drawing with a pencil.
  • Флаг унесло ветром. = The flag was carried away by wind.
  • Здание спроектировано нашим лучшим специалистом. = The building was designed (structurally and architecturally) by our best expert.
  • Вечером Василий пришёл домой совершенно пьяным. = In the evening, Vasiliy returned home completely drunk.
  • Походка капитана показалась мне странно знакомой. = The captain's gait seems strangely familiar to me.
April 11, 2018

ozanarslan11

So may i not use prepositions if i use instrumentals in a sentence

May 3, 2018

myname0

So I put "Mom is drinking juice, dad is drinking tea with milk" and it said I was wrong why.

June 8, 2016

Pips_23

"а" is a small but VERY important part of the sentence. It is used to contrast 2 things, so you need to add "and."

October 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Now, reviewing the favourite drinks of all the relatives would be a hit!

    October 17, 2016

peterviuz

    Am I the only person that says "fruit juice", as opposed to just "juice"? Is it British/American?

    July 30, 2018

EastSideArtemis

    It rejected Mama and Papa as translations for those answer (said the correct answer was mama and dad). ???

    July 14, 2017

CindyALand

    What can't the "a" mean "but" here?

    April 17, 2018

clairelanc3

    "A" shows an opposition so I think "whereas" is nustified

    June 17, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

    In India, tea with milk is tye regular tea

    December 17, 2018

Mattkid1

    Its odd that I said it correctly. And yet it did not register.

    December 31, 2018

Davishiro

    Wtf milk+tea how lemon vs milk? :O

    February 9, 2019

LilyArtlip

    I never saw the word juice in my words to pick from

    March 31, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.