1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er übernimmt weiterhin die H…

"Er übernimmt weiterhin die Hälfte."

Translation:He continues to cover half.

November 28, 2013

34 Comments


Racinewrites

What on earth does this sentence mean?


SimoneBa

It makes perfect sense in the appropriate context. For example, if you're talking about business costs - he (one of the business partners, for example) continues to cover half (of the costs). In Business English/German, it would be quite useful.


jiaxiaobo

Then in a situation like this what the content providers should do is embed the sentence to be translated within other sentences (which don't need to be translated) in order to show context. Would effect a much smoother understanding, and thus translation.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

That´s a great idea. Or indicate some kind of context marker- context: business, as perhaps a simpler function.


markbooth

For a sentence like this they could even just make the sentence a little longer so that its more obvious what the context is, e.g. by specifying "half of the costs".


ArvindhMani

Thousand votes to your suggestion!


RonanSill

Hear , hear! This exercice is pathetic.


jaye16

Yes, I see that for 'He still covers half.' but 'He still takes over half" is also accepted. They seem to be opposites.


Darren_Islar

I'm not sure these are opposites because of the word "still". Whether he "still" takes over half or he "still" covers half, I don't think there is much difference. "Still takes over half" is probably closer to they way English people would translate this sentence? I'm not a native speaker


markbooth

"takes over half" is ambiguous as its not clear if "over" is part of the verb (and even if it was it wouldn't mean the same thing as "covers") or if it means that he is taking more than half.


Madron3

What it seems to show me is that "übernehmen" has a continuing sense of "cover", which "take over" does not have. In English you cannot continue to "take over" something, as once you have taken over you are "in charge", "overseeing" or perhaps, "covering." "Cover" can have a temporary sense: When Mrs X retires, Ms Y will take over the department, or responsibility. Three months after this happens, Ms Y is NOT still "taking over", but she could still be "in charge" or "covering". Perhaps in German you continue to take over. I will check this out, as Duo does not always get these things quite right. There ARE people who continually "take over" things, but they are either bossy or acquisitive: "Is Big Company Z still taking over smaller businesses?," or " Is child A still taking over control of the game every time.?" But I presume this is not what Duo means here.


lorenagay

Nope I had no idea what this sentence meant, even when I read the translation. It is really difficult sometimes to translate because the sentences are so unconnected....there's no context.


EHurtt

I have always heard übernehmen used in the context of taking over or taking on something - so at a pinch you could translate it as 'covering' in the context that SimoneBa refers to.


janet.nied

I translated it as "He is taking over half from here," as in, in the future he'd cover half. It wasn't accepted.


LillyBirgitta

You are right ! Duolingo is not so good in German!


Raksalata

'He takes over the other half' not accepted.


SimoneBa

That's because to take over the other half and to continue to pay the other half is NOT the same thing.


Raksalata

So 'weiterhin' here stands for 'continuing' instead of 'the other/the additional'?


SimoneBa

Yes it does :)


AdrianJosh

What? How does this make sense?


SimoneBa

Read the previous discussion, where we've already explained this in detail. It refers to costs, or, also, responsibilities/duties. It's about doing/covering your share. (In this case, half.)


AdrianJosh

what I meant to ask is how it translated that way, for me it is kinda far from the translation "taking over and still", which makes it hard to consider and remember.


AdrianJosh

I just found my own answer. weiterhin also translates to carry on which means to continue

übernimmt means to take over or get most of it or be in charge of something which to cover would make a translation sense.


SimoneBa

Little words like "still", "ever", "even" etc, are very tricky, because they each have four or five different meanings, depending on the context. Anyway, you've figured it out, and you've probably learned much more that way than if you'd gotten it right by accident ;-)


kgerthe

I thought "furthermore" was comparable to uebernimmt? Any thoughts?


Laruthell

Different part of speech. "Übernehmen" is a verb, and "furthermore" is not.


SimoneBa

übernehmen, not übernimmen.... OUCH! ;-)


Laruthell

Oh, right, sorry. I'll edit my post above. ;-)


SimoneBa

Irregular verbs- the bane of our lives, sigh ;-)


Laruthell

Yes, I suppose they are part of what makes learning languages difficult, but, you know what, they are also part of what makes learning languages fun. . . . or at least I find language irregularities fun. Maybe I'm the only one . . .


PolinaAdel

"He still pays half." also makes sence.


Puett

Cover = decken, take over = übernehmen - not really the same!


RobertoMon365886

In the context of the sentence, it seems to be a takeover, not a coverage. Context misinterpretation have led to wars, due to bad translations. People who translate these sentences often do not accept comments of any type, from jokes to serior remarks, and often have a out of the box explanation, leaving the issue open for maybe to keepr their point.

That's what dissapoints me about doulingo, having to answer a drill that you are positive it is wrong, but you have to complete the drill set.

I have finished my German course. I'm just doing it for practice. I hope you correct this for future learners.


Duncan70415

I think it should be, he continues to take over half.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.