1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Este carro foi superior em t…

"Este carro foi superior em todos os critérios."

Translation:This car was superior on all criteria.

November 28, 2013

11 Comments


Paco9dez

"... on all criteria" sounds weird in my ears. Isn't " ... by all criteria" better English? Native speakers please!


Squonkalini

Paco9dez: As a native speaker, I think "in all criteria" sounds the best.


tairaymo

"superior on..."is not normal English. "on all criteria" is also not common. "in every respect" or "in all respects" would be the usual way to say this.


skempy

Every criteria should be accepted in my view


nicklgo2002

'Criterios' could mean 'categories couldn't it??


Hideen

On a broad aspect, yes. The main difference is that "critérios", as well as "criteria", means there is a pattern or standard to which things are compared, and "categories" and "categorias" mean series of things, or a theme, in which several things are related.

So the meaning is kept in the translation, although they are close, there are some times when one or the other would make a difference.


micheldublin2014

what about : " this car was superior by all accounts "


Squonkalini

Is the second "i" in "criterios" pronounced?


DavidWinlo

If I'm right in what I think, 'io' at the end of a word in Portuguese (this is a plural so I think the rule from the singular form is still applied) is a bit like an 'iw' sound in English, or like the 'iew' in 'view'. So it is pronounced, but as part of a slightly different sound.


Squonkalini

Got it. Thanks, DavidWinlo!


JohnNeary3

why not in all aspects?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.