1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There is no beer at the bar!"

"There is no beer at the bar!"

Translation:Barda bira yok!

November 23, 2015

13 Comments


Avichai14

Why is it barda and not bardan?


SirajKhan1

I believe this is because the suffix 'dan' means 'from'. So 'Bardan bira yok' would translate to 'There is no beer from the bar'. Incidentally, the 'da' suffix in 'Barda' makes it 'The bar', rather than just 'Bar'.


Avichai14

Thank you so much!


SirajKhan1

Actually I was wrong about that second point; the 'da' suffix means in/on/at, so in this context 'barda' means 'at the bar'.

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/suffix.htm


SirajKhan1

Could you say "Bardan bira var degil"?


Selcen_Ozturk

"var değil" has no meaning, the negative version of var is yok


amahcene

Hey! Is is possible to use "yoktur" at the end of this sentence in order to emphasize? Thanks in advance for the advice.


amahcene

Thanks! Makes more sense indeed


Muhammadbustani

Barda hiçbir bira yok!. olabilir sistem yanlış diyor


meromada

I tried "barda hiç bira yok" and it was accepted. I think the reason why urs was not accepted is that Hiçbir bira=anything beer (which has no meaning actually), while hiç bira=any beer (like there isn't any beer in the bar).

I'm not native Turkish speaker though. If natives think I'm wrong, please correct me.


BARZANBAKR2

Bu cümle çok saçma

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.