1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вижу железную дорогу, но г…

"Я вижу железную дорогу, но где станция?"

Translation:I see the railway but where is the station?

November 23, 2015

9 Comments


firstlos

"I see railroad" sounds incorrect to me. Rather "I see a railroad" would be more proper.


biradam1

Is вокзал old fashioned now? It was nice for us Brits!


Shady_arc
Mod

Вокзал is a major station with a building that provides passenger service—or even the actual building.

We do not have the word in the course because it has no exact equivalent in Enlgish. "Terminal" or "terminus", maybe. The Russian word, however, is more about the building. I wonder if people actually use it, because вокзал is certainly a common word if the station you are talking about happens to be a вокзал.

A usual station may look like this or this (real comfy during rain, right?)


biradam1

OK, neither of those looks like Vauxhall either...


Catdip

The first photo looks like a stop for commuter trains, is остановка ever used to describe them?


Shady_arc
Mod

We can use остановка to describe the act of stopping ("Поезд следует со всеми остановками, кроме станций Солнечная, 78 километр, Щелковская") but we do not call stations themselves остановка.


palmik235

You could say 'i see the railway line but where is the station'


Scian4

But it's marked incorrect - very frustrating!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.