"Я вижу железную дорогу, но где станция?"

Translation:I see the railway but where is the station?

November 23, 2015

8 Comments


Calroses

"I see railroad" sounds incorrect to me. Rather "I see a railroad" would be more proper.

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

Fixed.

November 23, 2015

biradam1

Is вокзал old fashioned now? It was nice for us Brits!

April 5, 2016

Shady_arc

Вокзал is a major station with a building that provides passenger service—or even the actual building.

We do not have the word in the course because it has no exact equivalent in Enlgish. "Terminal" or "terminus", maybe. The Russian word, however, is more about the building. I wonder if people actually use it, because вокзал is certainly a common word if the station you are talking about happens to be a вокзал.

A usual station may look like this or this (real comfy during rain, right?)

April 5, 2016

biradam1

OK, neither of those looks like Vauxhall either...

April 6, 2016

Catdip

The first photo looks like a stop for commuter trains, is остановка ever used to describe them?

June 20, 2016

Shady_arc

We can use остановка to describe the act of stopping ("Поезд следует со всеми остановками, кроме станций Солнечная, 78 километр, Щелковская") but we do not call stations themselves остановка.

June 20, 2016

Srdjan188334

"I see the railway but where the station is?" Marked wrong, why?

August 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.