1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle est presque aussi grand…

"Elle est presque aussi grande que vous."

Translation:She is almost as tall as you.

January 9, 2013

51 Comments


homestar

where can "que" be "as"?


Sitesurf

when comparing things or people, you use "as... as..." in English and "aussi... que..." in French.

other comparisons:

  • "more... than..." = "plus... que..."
  • "less... than..." = "moins... que..."

shriramk

Thanks -- the use of aussi here was confusing, but seeing that aussi ... que ... is a pattern helps!


TndeLagler

What about this sentence: She is almost big than you.


ChrisWhatever

Unfortunately, that's just not how it is said in English.


TndeLagler

If I'd had put so between almost and big had been better. Right? Well, can you explaine what it means exactly in Enlish? I tought it means taht the body of somebody is big (tall and storng) and if I want to descibe one's personality I can do with this sentence like in French.


ChrisWhatever

To add a little more detail, it should be "She is almost AS big AS you" because it is an equality comparison


Sitesurf

equality comparisons work with "as... as" = aussi... que

superiority comparisons work with "more... than" = plus... que

inferiority comparisons work with "less... than" = moins... que


jjmackk

Sometimes, in a rude way though...


lisa866214

English is my first language and that is exactly as i would say it!


SwingPuck

Just adding my thanks for that explanation!


mjkurien

so how to say 'she is also as tall as you' ? (eg: while comparing heights of 3 people)


Sitesurf

elle est également aussi grande que vous


lukman.ku

@Sitesurf

Est-ce que c'est correct aussi?

She is as tall as you too = Elle est aussi grande que vous/toi aussi.

Merci beaucoup


Sitesurf

Yes, it would be used as part of a list of comparable traits, like:

she is as lovely as you and as tall as you too.

elle est aussi jolie que toi et aussi grande que toi aussi (pls use "également" at the end if you want to avoid the repetition of "aussi").


djbrubacher

Why does it need "aussi"? Would it be wrong to say "Elle est presque grande que vous." or does "presque aussi" translate as almost together?


Sitesurf

yes it would be as incorrect in French as in English with "she is almost tall as you"

as... as.. = aussi... que...

more... than... = plus... que...

less... than... = moins... que


dinkyslinky

Why is "it is almost as big as you" wrong?


Sitesurf

"big" is not precise enough to show Duolingo that you have understood that "grande" means "tall".


dinkyslinky

It accepts "she" is almost as big as you, though.


Sitesurf

Here are the best translations as they show in the system now:

  • "she is almost as tall as you"
  • "it is almost as tall/big as you" (about an animal or thing).

mattkarkut

Quelle est la différence entre "presque" et "quasiment?"


Sitesurf

not much really, except that "presque" is more frequent.

like "almost" and "nearly" maybe?


Rpstuya

My answer was: "she is almost as big as you" but was marked wrong


Sitesurf

If "elle" is a "she", you need the adjective "tall" to mean "grande".


travelgirl_ckp

why? she can be just as "big" as she is "tall"...


njmkw

Why do presque and aussi not get elided?


Sitesurf

"Presque" is never elided, with one exception: une presqu'île (peninsula).


bdoing

That's a wonderful word, oh man.


RoxsieDege

I really have to learn to spell check. Just lost a heart for typing vois instead of vous. Why cant you read my mind duo?


MissAshley8705

Sitesurf I would be lost without you lol! Thanks for the explanations!


Katie971635

My answer was "She is nearly as big as you." It was incorrect - Doulingo said it should have been "It is nearly as big as you." ???


PMurnane2

Your answer insists:" IT is almost as big as you."
There is no reason why "Elle" could not translate as "SHE"


PMurnane2

OOPS! I get it~ Merci!


ALd1Jt

why is "almost" correct and "nearly" incorrect? Also "big" was marked incorrect in preference to :tall". I'm beginning to lose my patience with this.


mB8Gwmdh

Why was "big" instad of "tall" marked wrong ? In other places they're both considered correct.


AnthonyCotting

When you click on "grande" it shows a translation of big or tall, yet I used big and it was marked wrong. Why?


AlejandroMolina9

Can't "grande" mean both tall and big? That's how it is in Spanish, just asking


doublelingot

She is almost as tall as you = correct!

and:

She is almost as big as you = correct!


travelgirl_ckp

she is almost as big as you - fails 2019-0328


ericbrockman

I wrote "She is also almost taller than you." which is wrong, I'm just not sure why.


ChrisWhatever

The order of the words is important here. Have a look at Sitesurf's comments above - s/he is brilliant at giving hints and tips.


ericbrockman

So "Elle est presque aussi grande que vous." translates to "She is almost as tall as you". and "Elle est presque grande que vous, aussi." translates to "She is also almost taller than you". Is that correct?


Sitesurf

No, this does not work.

she is almost taller than you = elle est presque plus grande que vous (your size or a little bit taller)


ChrisWhatever

Once again, thanks Sitesurf for clarity.


SageStoner

Presque is glossed as being equivalent to either "almost" or "about" in English. These two English words are not exactly synonymous, though, since "almost" basically means "not quite as much," whereas there are many contexts in which "about" means "more or less."

Am I correct in assuming that "presque" does not include the aspect of "slightly more?"


Sitesurf

almost = presque, quasi(ment) - strictly inferior.

about = à peu près, environ, aux environs de, aux alentours de, plus ou moins - inferior, equal or superior.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.