"Elle est presque aussi grande que vous."

Translation:She is almost as tall as you.

January 9, 2013

51 Comments


homestar

where can "que" be "as"?

January 9, 2013

Sitesurf

when comparing things or people, you use "as... as..." in English and "aussi... que..." in French.

other comparisons:

  • "more... than..." = "plus... que..."
  • "less... than..." = "moins... que..."
January 9, 2013

shriramk

Thanks -- the use of aussi here was confusing, but seeing that aussi ... que ... is a pattern helps!

April 23, 2013

TndeLagler

What about this sentence: She is almost big than you.

December 18, 2014

ChrisWhatever

Unfortunately, that's just not how it is said in English.

December 18, 2014

TndeLagler

If I'd had put so between almost and big had been better. Right? Well, can you explaine what it means exactly in Enlish? I tought it means taht the body of somebody is big (tall and storng) and if I want to descibe one's personality I can do with this sentence like in French.

December 18, 2014

ChrisWhatever

To add a little more detail, it should be "She is almost AS big AS you" because it is an equality comparison

December 19, 2014

Sitesurf

equality comparisons work with "as... as" = aussi... que

superiority comparisons work with "more... than" = plus... que

inferiority comparisons work with "less... than" = moins... que

December 18, 2014

jjmackk

Sometimes, in a rude way though...

December 8, 2015

lisa866214

English is my first language and that is exactly as i would say it!

June 12, 2018

SwingPuck

Just adding my thanks for that explanation!

July 7, 2013

mjkurien

so how to say 'she is also as tall as you' ? (eg: while comparing heights of 3 people)

July 13, 2013

Sitesurf

elle est également aussi grande que vous

July 13, 2013

ChrisWhatever

Thank you.

August 12, 2013

lukman.A

@Sitesurf

Est-ce que c'est correct aussi?

She is as tall as you too = Elle est aussi grande que vous/toi aussi.

Merci beaucoup

July 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, it would be used as part of a list of comparable traits, like:

she is as lovely as you and as tall as you too.

elle est aussi jolie que toi et aussi grande que toi aussi (pls use "également" at the end if you want to avoid the repetition of "aussi").

July 8, 2014

djbrubacher

Why does it need "aussi"? Would it be wrong to say "Elle est presque grande que vous." or does "presque aussi" translate as almost together?

September 12, 2013

Sitesurf

yes it would be as incorrect in French as in English with "she is almost tall as you"

as... as.. = aussi... que...

more... than... = plus... que...

less... than... = moins... que

September 13, 2013

dinkyslinky

Why is "it is almost as big as you" wrong?

July 3, 2017

Sitesurf

"big" is not precise enough to show Duolingo that you have understood that "grande" means "tall".

July 4, 2017

dinkyslinky

It accepts "she" is almost as big as you, though.

July 4, 2017

Sitesurf

Here are the best translations as they show in the system now:

  • "she is almost as tall as you"
  • "it is almost as tall/big as you" (about an animal or thing).
July 5, 2017

mattkarkut

Quelle est la différence entre "presque" et "quasiment?"

December 4, 2013

Sitesurf

not much really, except that "presque" is more frequent.

like "almost" and "nearly" maybe?

December 4, 2013

HenryWassermann

Baie dankie!

November 26, 2014

Rpstuya

My answer was: "she is almost as big as you" but was marked wrong

May 18, 2018

Sitesurf

If "elle" is a "she", you need the adjective "tall" to mean "grande".

September 3, 2018

travelgirl_ckp

why? she can be just as "big" as she is "tall"...

March 28, 2019

njmkw

Why do presque and aussi not get elided?

January 6, 2014

Sitesurf

"Presque" is never elided, with one exception: une presqu'île (peninsula).

January 6, 2014

bdoing

That's a wonderful word, oh man.

August 4, 2014

RoxsieDege

I really have to learn to spell check. Just lost a heart for typing vois instead of vous. Why cant you read my mind duo?

June 30, 2014

MissAshley8705

Sitesurf I would be lost without you lol! Thanks for the explanations!

July 3, 2014

Katie971635

My answer was "She is nearly as big as you." It was incorrect - Doulingo said it should have been "It is nearly as big as you." ???

May 4, 2018

PMurnane2

Your answer insists:" IT is almost as big as you."
There is no reason why "Elle" could not translate as "SHE"

September 2, 2018

PMurnane2

OOPS! I get it~ Merci!

September 3, 2018

ALd1Jt

why is "almost" correct and "nearly" incorrect? Also "big" was marked incorrect in preference to :tall". I'm beginning to lose my patience with this.

November 13, 2018

mB8Gwmdh

Why was "big" instad of "tall" marked wrong ? In other places they're both considered correct.

January 7, 2019

AnthonyCotting

When you click on "grande" it shows a translation of big or tall, yet I used big and it was marked wrong. Why?

February 15, 2019

AlejandroMolina9

Can't "grande" mean both tall and big? That's how it is in Spanish, just asking

February 19, 2019

DoubleLingot

She is almost as tall as you = correct!

and:

She is almost as big as you = correct!

February 27, 2019

travelgirl_ckp

she is almost as big as you - fails 2019-0328

March 28, 2019

ericbrockman

I wrote "She is also almost taller than you." which is wrong, I'm just not sure why.

June 20, 2014

ChrisWhatever

The order of the words is important here. Have a look at Sitesurf's comments above - s/he is brilliant at giving hints and tips.

June 20, 2014

ericbrockman

So "Elle est presque aussi grande que vous." translates to "She is almost as tall as you". and "Elle est presque grande que vous, aussi." translates to "She is also almost taller than you". Is that correct?

June 20, 2014

Sitesurf

No, this does not work.

she is almost taller than you = elle est presque plus grande que vous (your size or a little bit taller)

June 20, 2014

ChrisWhatever

Once again, thanks Sitesurf for clarity.

June 20, 2014

ericbrockman

cheers

June 20, 2014

SageStoner

Presque is glossed as being equivalent to either "almost" or "about" in English. These two English words are not exactly synonymous, though, since "almost" basically means "not quite as much," whereas there are many contexts in which "about" means "more or less."

Am I correct in assuming that "presque" does not include the aspect of "slightly more?"

July 11, 2017

Sitesurf

almost = presque, quasi(ment) - strictly inferior.

about = à peu près, environ, aux environs de, aux alentours de, plus ou moins - inferior, equal or superior.

July 11, 2017

SageStoner

Thanks!

July 11, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.