"Иван встречается с Дженни."

Translation:Ivan is dating Jenny.

November 23, 2015

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

KerriKerri1

How and why is "Ivan is meeting with Jenny" wrong?

January 24, 2016

eror130

They're cousins :|

April 14, 2017

CarlosLeye1

I'm asking the exact same thing

May 11, 2016

cptchuckle

Because "dating" in English implies an ongoing romantic involvement, and "meeting with" does not, nor is it a continuous state of affairs as "dating" is. People dont need to be on a date in order to "be dating", since the latter is another way of expressing they "are in a relationship".

August 12, 2018

finnplek

Dear Russian language, I love you. You know this. But to take a verb as simple as 'meeting', a short four-letter transitive verb in English, and make it: a) start with a four-consonant cluster, b) be reflexive, c) require a preposition and the instrumental case after it...

Seriously?! xD

July 13, 2017

IwantToLea20884

Yes, Russian language is not for weak people

August 7, 2017

wyqtor

You ain't seen nothing yet until you try Georgian or some of the other languages spoken in the Caucasus region! :)

May 19, 2019

hummusandfalafel

Does this always mean dating or can it be just a regular meeting?

November 23, 2015

ilya.z

I would say without any context it means only "dating". To make it "meeting" you need to specify exact time: "Завтра Иван встречается с Дженни" or "По средам Иван встречается с Дженни". If you want to say "Ivan is meeting Jenny in the airport" you should use "встречает".

March 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It can mean either, but without context I'd understand it to mean 'dating'.

    November 23, 2015

andrevieir.a

    Im soooo happy for them!!! Finally!! Love this couple already

    October 19, 2017

Draco_Daniel

    I knew it all along!!'

    June 2, 2017

_thispp

    А я услашала не Дженни, а Женя, но мне не засчитали

    July 11, 2018

ReraCikap

    Why doesn't «дженни» take the instrumental case?

    March 12, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Дженни is a foreign name that doesn't follow Russian patterns (i.e. Russian nouns don't end in -и in nominative case), so it's not declined.

      However, in theory it's in instrumental case. It's just that all the cases of Дженни look the same.

      March 12, 2016

john.newbe

      Perhaps she should have a Russian name so we get the idea of cases

      March 19, 2016

Rachelblahblah

      But you just learned something new from this question :)

      October 1, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Женя maybe. But as in real life, people can talk about foreign people too.

        March 8, 2018

rune-skelley

        why not "ivan and jenny are dating"? It's an equivalent phrase, unless you think maybe Jenny isn't aware it's happening or something.

        January 20, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          Well, Duolingo generally insists on more literal translations. So,

          • «Иван встречается с Дженни» = 'Ivan is dating Jenny' (Ivan is the subject),
          • «Иван и Дженни встречаются» = 'Ivan and Jenny are dating' (Ivan and Jenny are the subjects).

          There are several reasons why Duolingo only accepts more literal translation here:

          • First is pragmatic: adding all the possible variants is too complex. All Duolingo translations are added manually, and adding re-worded versions would make creating a course too difficult.
          • Second in didactic: you are expected to pay attention to the grammar of the sentence. Of course, not all sentences can be translated with exactly same grammar (especially sentences like 'X has Y'), but for those than can, you are expected to be literal.
          January 20, 2017

Eva_Zyon

          At least I don't even know if "встречается" can mean both "is meeting " and "is dating" in some ways

          April 6, 2019

supermollusc

          "Ivan is going out with Jenny" or "Ivan and jenny are going out (together)" is natural UK English. "Dating" sounds weird and old-fashioned

          March 26, 2016

typado

          In American Standard "dating" is normal for adults and "going out" is more commonly used by high-school age people and younger.

          August 1, 2016

daughterofAlbion

          As an English person, I think of "dating" as being an Americanism. But I think it is becoming more common. Terminology on this topic evolves rapidly anyway.

          January 26, 2017
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.